Sports

2021 Class 1A Sectional Wrestling In Manson

Sat 2-6-2021

Team Scores

 

Team Scores
1 West Hancock, Britt  232.5
2 Pocahontas Area  163.0
3 West Bend-Mallard  159.5
4 Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids  148.0
5 Manson, NW Webster  110.0
6 Eagle Grove  100.0
7 GT-RA  94.0
8 North Union  90.0

 

Individual Results - Top 2 Advance To Districts

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Evan Boothroyd of West Hancock, Britt
  • 2nd Place - Gavyn Morphew of North Union
  • 3rd Place - Mack Morgan of Eagle Grove
  • 4th Place - Owen Eldridge of Manson, NW Webster
  • 5th Place - Kaitlynn Schuler of Pocahontas Area

1st Place Match

  • Evan Boothroyd (West Hancock, Britt) 25-7, Fr. over Gavyn Morphew (North Union) 22-20, Fr. (Dec 7-1)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Gavyn Morphew (North Union) 22-20, Fr. over Mack Morgan (Eagle Grove) 11-17, Fr. (Fall 2:47)

3rd Place Match

  • Mack Morgan (Eagle Grove) 11-17, Fr. over Owen Eldridge (Manson, NW Webster) 19-15, Fr. (MD 16-6)

5th Place Match

  • Kaitlynn Schuler (Pocahontas Area) 6-9, So. over () , . (Bye)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Donavon Hanson of West Bend-Mallard
  • 2nd Place - Kaden Pritchard of Eagle Grove
  • 3rd Place - Keagan Riley of Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids
  • 4th Place - Ethan Egli of Manson, NW Webster
  • 5th Place - Luis Sandoval of West Hancock, Britt
  • 6th Place - Liam Kollasch of North Union

1st Place Match

  • Donavon Hanson (West Bend-Mallard) 36-0, Sr. over Kaden Pritchard (Eagle Grove) 17-5, So. (Fall 2:48)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Kaden Pritchard (Eagle Grove) 17-5, So. over Keagan Riley (Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids) 27-6, So. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Keagan Riley (Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids) 27-6, So. over Ethan Egli (Manson, NW Webster) 35-9, So. (Dec 8-7)

5th Place Match

  • Luis Sandoval (West Hancock, Britt) 14-17, Fr. over Liam Kollasch (North Union) 13-28, Fr. (Fall 1:25)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Kellen Smith of West Hancock, Britt
  • 2nd Place - Tyce Ruffridge of Pocahontas Area
  • 3rd Place - Kaben Morrow of Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids
  • 4th Place - Nathan Thoma of Manson, NW Webster
  • 5th Place - Cade Stearns of GT-RA
  • 6th Place - Cayden Schultz of Eagle Grove

1st Place Match

  • Kellen Smith (West Hancock, Britt) 36-2, Fr. over Tyce Ruffridge (Pocahontas Area) 28-5, Jr. (MD 8-0)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Tyce Ruffridge (Pocahontas Area) 28-5, Jr. over Kaben Morrow (Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids) 16-12, Fr. (Dec 9-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Kaben Morrow (Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids) 16-12, Fr. over Nathan Thoma (Manson, NW Webster) 30-14, Sr. (Fall 3:02)

5th Place Match

  • Cade Stearns (GT-RA) 18-8, Sr. over Cayden Schultz (Eagle Grove) 10-9, So. (Fall 1:51)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Dustin Dawson of Eagle Grove
  • 2nd Place - Landon Olson of Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids
  • 3rd Place - Joel Carranza of Pocahontas Area
  • 4th Place - Jacob Larson of West Hancock, Britt
  • 5th Place - Coltin Hoover of West Bend-Mallard
  • 6th Place - Talan Priester of North Union

1st Place Match

  • Dustin Dawson (Eagle Grove) 20-12, So. over Joel Carranza (Pocahontas Area) 26-17, Jr. (MD 14-3)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Landon Olson (Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids) 14-12, Jr. over Joel Carranza (Pocahontas Area) 26-17, Jr. (Fall 5:33)

3rd Place Match

  • Landon Olson (Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids) 14-12, Jr. over Jacob Larson (West Hancock, Britt) 21-18, Fr. (Fall 1:34)

5th Place Match

  • Coltin Hoover (West Bend-Mallard) 7-21, So. over Talan Priester (North Union) 13-21, Fr. (Inj. 0:00)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Chris Ferguson of Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids
  • 2nd Place - Brandon Lenz of Pocahontas Area
  • 3rd Place - Aaron Massner of West Bend-Mallard
  • 4th Place - Connor Christopher of Eagle Grove
  • 5th Place - Kaden Laabs of North Union
  • 6th Place - Isaac Madson of West Hancock, Britt

1st Place Match

  • Chris Ferguson (Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids) 24-0, Jr. over Brandon Lenz (Pocahontas Area) 31-9, Jr. (Fall 1:15)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Brandon Lenz (Pocahontas Area) 31-9, Jr. over Aaron Massner (West Bend-Mallard) 27-14, Jr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Aaron Massner (West Bend-Mallard) 27-14, Jr. over Connor Christopher (Eagle Grove) 9-8, Fr. (Fall 1:25)

5th Place Match

  • Kaden Laabs (North Union) 12-12, Fr. over Isaac Madson (West Hancock, Britt) 8-15, Sr. (Fall 5:09)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Matt Larson of West Hancock, Britt
  • 2nd Place - Dalton Tobin of North Union
  • 3rd Place - Garrett Fehr of West Bend-Mallard
  • 4th Place - Daniel Thoma of Manson, NW Webster
  • 5th Place - Andrew Dencklau of Eagle Grove
  • 6th Place - Verde Klocke of Pocahontas Area

1st Place Match

  • Matt Larson (West Hancock, Britt) 31-11, Jr. over Dalton Tobin (North Union) 34-15, So. (Dec 8-5)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Dalton Tobin (North Union) 34-15, So. over Garrett Fehr (West Bend-Mallard) 23-21, So. (Fall 4:14)

3rd Place Match

  • Garrett Fehr (West Bend-Mallard) 23-21, So. over Daniel Thoma (Manson, NW Webster) 26-13, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

5th Place Match

  • Andrew Dencklau (Eagle Grove) 8-16, Jr. over Verde Klocke (Pocahontas Area) 17-24, Fr. (Fall 3:45)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Anthony Durazo of Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids
  • 2nd Place - Ryan Sommerlot of Pocahontas Area
  • 3rd Place - Lucas Rouse of GT-RA
  • 4th Place - Logan Grimm of West Bend-Mallard
  • 5th Place - Logan Crouse of Manson, NW Webster
  • 6th Place - Jake Wood of West Hancock, Britt

1st Place Match

  • Anthony Durazo (Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids) 18-16, Sr. over Lucas Rouse (GT-RA) 14-14, Sr. (Fall 2:42)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Ryan Sommerlot (Pocahontas Area) 20-24, Fr. over Lucas Rouse (GT-RA) 14-14, Sr. (MD 14-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Ryan Sommerlot (Pocahontas Area) 20-24, Fr. over Logan Grimm (West Bend-Mallard) 14-23, Fr. (Fall 1:56)

5th Place Match

  • Logan Crouse (Manson, NW Webster) 15-23, Sr. over Jake Wood (West Hancock, Britt) 12-19, So. (Fall 1:56)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Kane Zuehl of West Hancock, Britt
  • 2nd Place - Josh Ferguson of Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids
  • 3rd Place - Christopher Krueger of Manson, NW Webster
  • 4th Place - Cormick Currans of GT-RA
  • 5th Place - Derricklee Harms of Eagle Grove
  • 6th Place - Damon Fehr of West Bend-Mallard

1st Place Match

  • Kane Zuehl (West Hancock, Britt) 34-7, Jr. over Christopher Krueger (Manson, NW Webster) 29-8, Jr. (Fall 3:38)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Josh Ferguson (Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids) 13-6, Jr. over Christopher Krueger (Manson, NW Webster) 29-8, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Josh Ferguson (Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids) 13-6, Jr. over Cormick Currans (GT-RA) 30-14, Jr. (Fall 4:30)

5th Place Match

  • Derricklee Harms (Eagle Grove) 10-17, Sr. over Damon Fehr (West Bend-Mallard) 18-22, Jr. (Dec 13-11)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Bryer Subject of West Hancock, Britt
  • 2nd Place - Ian Kohnen of Manson, NW Webster
  • 3rd Place - Jordan Saul of GT-RA
  • 4th Place - Ben Massner of West Bend-Mallard
  • 5th Place - Ryan Panbecker of Pocahontas Area
  • 6th Place - Kacey Hamsmith of North Union

1st Place Match

  • Bryer Subject (West Hancock, Britt) 33-6, Sr. over Ian Kohnen (Manson, NW Webster) 38-3, So. (Dec 6-0)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Ian Kohnen (Manson, NW Webster) 38-3, So. over Jordan Saul (GT-RA) 26-17, So. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Jordan Saul (GT-RA) 26-17, So. over Ben Massner (West Bend-Mallard) 18-22, So. (Fall 1:32)

5th Place Match

  • Ryan Panbecker (Pocahontas Area) 17-25, Fr. over Kacey Hamsmith (North Union) 15-31, So. (MD 12-2)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Creytan Grimm of West Bend-Mallard
  • 2nd Place - Justin Ausborn of West Hancock, Britt
  • 3rd Place - Deontez Williams of Pocahontas Area
  • 4th Place - Bryce Rosacker of GT-RA
  • 5th Place - Kaleb Lufkin of North Union
  • 6th Place - Trevor Condon of Manson, NW Webster

1st Place Match

  • Creytan Grimm (West Bend-Mallard) 28-6, Sr. over Justin Ausborn (West Hancock, Britt) 31-12, Sr. (Fall 5:18)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Justin Ausborn (West Hancock, Britt) 31-12, Sr. over Deontez Williams (Pocahontas Area) 35-11, So. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Deontez Williams (Pocahontas Area) 35-11, So. over Bryce Rosacker (GT-RA) 15-26, So. (Fall 1:50)

5th Place Match

  • Kaleb Lufkin (North Union) 16-26, So. over Trevor Condon (Manson, NW Webster) 9-28, Jr. (MD 13-5)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Alex Welander of Pocahontas Area
  • 2nd Place - Kale Zuehl of West Hancock, Britt
  • 3rd Place - Ethan Zaugg of West Bend-Mallard
  • 4th Place - Nolan Darr of GT-RA
  • 5th Place - Connor Lathrop of Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids
  • 6th Place - Reyd Oldson of Manson, NW Webster

1st Place Match

  • Alex Welander (Pocahontas Area) 23-10, So. over Kale Zuehl (West Hancock, Britt) 17-6, Fr. (Fall 0:28)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Kale Zuehl (West Hancock, Britt) 17-6, Fr. over Ethan Zaugg (West Bend-Mallard) 17-19, So. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan Zaugg (West Bend-Mallard) 17-19, So. over Nolan Darr (GT-RA) 18-22, Jr. (Dec 10-4)

5th Place Match

  • Connor Lathrop (Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids) 6-11, Sr. over Reyd Oldson (Manson, NW Webster) 5-24, Sr. (Fall 0:32)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Mathew Francis of West Hancock, Britt
  • 2nd Place - Brodie Anderson of Manson, NW Webster
  • 3rd Place - Connor Jensen of GT-RA

1st Place Match

  • Mathew Francis (West Hancock, Britt) 35-0, Jr. over Brodie Anderson (Manson, NW Webster) 38-2, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Brodie Anderson (Manson, NW Webster) 38-2, Jr. over Connor Jensen (GT-RA) 16-6, Sr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Connor Jensen (GT-RA) 16-6, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Cole Kelly of West Hancock, Britt
  • 2nd Place - Dakota Deuschle of Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids
  • 3rd Place - Lane Schmidt of West Bend-Mallard
  • 4th Place - Keaton Bindel of Pocahontas Area
  • 5th Place - Tanner Murray of GT-RA
  • 6th Place - Thaddaeus Cook of Eagle Grove

1st Place Match

  • Cole Kelly (West Hancock, Britt) 27-1, Sr. over Dakota Deuschle (Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids) 8-11, Jr. (Fall 0:58)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Dakota Deuschle (Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids) 8-11, Jr. over Lane Schmidt (West Bend-Mallard) 21-8, Sr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Lane Schmidt (West Bend-Mallard) 21-8, Sr. over Keaton Bindel (Pocahontas Area) 11-13, Jr. (Fall 4:13)

5th Place Match

  • Tanner Murray (GT-RA) 22-15, Jr. over Thaddaeus Cook (Eagle Grove) 11-16, Sr. (Fall 0:54)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Dane Johnson of Pocahontas Area
  • 2nd Place - Trevor Kruse of North Union
  • 3rd Place - Logan Studer of West Bend-Mallard
  • 4th Place - David Smith of West Hancock, Britt
  • 5th Place - Peyten Larson of Eagle Grove
  • 6th Place - Brayden Bates of Manson, NW Webster

1st Place Match

  • Dane Johnson (Pocahontas Area) 32-2, Sr. over Trevor Kruse (North Union) 40-6, Sr. (Fall 2:33)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Trevor Kruse (North Union) 40-6, Sr. over Logan Studer (West Bend-Mallard) 29-6, Sr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Logan Studer (West Bend-Mallard) 29-6, Sr. over David Smith (West Hancock, Britt) 22-16, Fr. (Fall 3:09)

5th Place Match

  • Peyten Larson (Eagle Grove) 11-9, Jr. over Brayden Bates (Manson, NW Webster) 6-14, Jr. (Fall 1:37)