Sports

2020 Siouxland Conference Wrestling Tournament

Fri 1-31-2020

Team Standings

1 West Lyon  224.5
2 Central Lyon/George-Little Rock  209.0
3 Sheldon-South O`Brien  159.5
4 Sioux Center  127.0
5 Sibley-Ocheyedan  111.0
6 Okoboji  99.5
7 Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)  93.0
8 MOC-FV  87.0

 

Full Results

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Coy De Boer of Sheldon-South O`Brien
  • 2nd Place - Zachary Severson of West Lyon
  • 3rd Place - Cam Borman of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
  • 4th Place - Dylan Jones of Okoboji
  • 5th Place - Chad Klein of MOC-FV

1st Place Match

  • Coy De Boer (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 27-4, Fr. over Zachary Severson (West Lyon) 26-15, So. (TF-1.5 3:24 (15-0))

3rd Place Match

  • Cam Borman (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 12-14, So. over Dylan Jones (Okoboji) 12-21, Fr. (Fall 3:37)

5th Place Match

  • Chad Klein (MOC-FV) 19-14, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Osvaldo Ocampo of Sheldon-South O`Brien
  • 2nd Place - Jacob Pytleski of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
  • 3rd Place - Dalton Warner of West Lyon
  • 4th Place - Mario Cuadros of Sibley-Ocheyedan
  • 5th Place - Ryan Pyle of Okoboji
  • 6th Place - Gerson Ramos of MOC-FV

1st Place Match

  • Osvaldo Ocampo (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 29-4, Jr. over Jacob Pytleski (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 21-15, Jr. (Dec 10-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Dalton Warner (West Lyon) 24-18, So. over Mario Cuadros (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 25-20, So. (MD 14-4)

5th Place Match

  • Ryan Pyle (Okoboji) 15-18, Fr. over Gerson Ramos (MOC-FV) 9-18, Fr. (Dec 8-6)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Donovan Morales of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
  • 2nd Place - Johnny Hua of MOC-FV
  • 3rd Place - Christian Roudybush of West Lyon
  • 4th Place - Julian Palma of Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)
  • 5th Place - Caleb Jones of Okoboji

1st Place Match

  • Donovan Morales (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 24-13, Jr. over Johnny Hua (MOC-FV) 30-5, Sr. (Dec 6-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Christian Roudybush (West Lyon) 15-13, So. over Julian Palma (Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)) 23-18, So. (Dec 6-2)

5th Place Match

  • Caleb Jones (Okoboji) 4-2, So. over () , . (Bye)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jaxson Rozeboom of Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)
  • 2nd Place - Hunter Abrahamson of Okoboji
  • 3rd Place - Jonathon Krogman of Sibley-Ocheyedan
  • 4th Place - Quin Horstman of West Lyon
  • 5th Place - Brock Klarenbeek of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
  • 6th Place - Kooper Huss of MOC-FV

1st Place Match

  • Jaxson Rozeboom (Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)) 31-10, So. over Hunter Abrahamson (Okoboji) 33-10, Sr. (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Jonathon Krogman (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 19-4, Fr. over Quin Horstman (West Lyon) 14-16, Sr. (Dec 13-6)

5th Place Match

  • Brock Klarenbeek (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 14-11, Fr. over Kooper Huss (MOC-FV) 14-13, Fr. (M. For.)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Blake Abrahamson of Okoboji
  • 2nd Place - Isaac Bruggeman of West Lyon
  • 3rd Place - Zach Strubbe of Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)
  • 4th Place - Dax De Groot of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
  • 5th Place - Danny Pimentel of Sheldon-South O`Brien
  • 6th Place - Grant Paca of Sibley-Ocheyedan

1st Place Match

  • Blake Abrahamson (Okoboji) 27-8, Sr. over Isaac Bruggeman (West Lyon) 22-7, Sr. (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Zach Strubbe (Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)) 27-20, Fr. over Dax De Groot (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 24-17, Sr. (Dec 4-1)

5th Place Match

  • Danny Pimentel (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 12-11, Sr. over Grant Paca (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 13-10, Jr. (Fall 2:42)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Dao Keokhamthong of Sioux Center
  • 2nd Place - Cason Johannes of Sheldon-South O`Brien
  • 3rd Place - Kyler Grems of West Lyon
  • 4th Place - Brock Ackerman of Sibley-Ocheyedan
  • 5th Place - Noah Strantz of Okoboji
  • 6th Place - Brandon Elbers of Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)

1st Place Match

  • Dao Keokhamthong (Sioux Center) 26-3, So. over Cason Johannes (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 24-6, So. (Dec 8-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Kyler Grems (West Lyon) 28-15, Sr. over Brock Ackerman (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 13-18, Jr. (Fall 3:51)

5th Place Match

  • Noah Strantz (Okoboji) 27-13, Fr. over Brandon Elbers (Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)) 10-28, Fr. (Fall 3:58)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Garrett Sarringar of Sibley-Ocheyedan
  • 2nd Place - Tanner Severson of West Lyon
  • 3rd Place - Gavin Leng of Sheldon-South O`Brien
  • 4th Place - Daniel Schriever of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
  • 5th Place - Caden Larue of Okoboji
  • 6th Place - Gavin Huss of MOC-FV

1st Place Match

  • Garrett Sarringar (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 31-8, Jr. over Tanner Severson (West Lyon) 24-11, Jr. (Fall 1:33)

3rd Place Match

  • Gavin Leng (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 18-10, Sr. over Daniel Schriever (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 26-12, Jr. (Dec 4-3)

5th Place Match

  • Caden Larue (Okoboji) 12-17, Jr. over Gavin Huss (MOC-FV) 7-21, So. (Fall 2:19)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Johnny Perez of West Lyon
  • 2nd Place - Mason Vaas of MOC-FV
  • 3rd Place - Mason Warnke of Sheldon-South O`Brien
  • 4th Place - Isaac Molendorp of Sibley-Ocheyedan
  • 5th Place - Gable Van Beek of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
  • 6th Place - Reid Vande Stroet of Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)

1st Place Match

  • Johnny Perez (West Lyon) 35-10, Sr. over Mason Vaas (MOC-FV) 17-8, Sr. (Dec 10-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Mason Warnke (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 23-9, Jr. over Isaac Molendorp (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 13-22, Jr. (Fall 2:15)

5th Place Match

  • Gable Van Beek (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 16-25, Fr. over Reid Vande Stroet (Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)) 15-26, Jr. (Fall 4:17)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Kalen Meyer of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
  • 2nd Place - Dahson DeJong of Sibley-Ocheyedan
  • 3rd Place - Zechariah Keokhamthong of Sioux Center
  • 4th Place - Gunnar Grems of West Lyon
  • 5th Place - Casey Pick of Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)
  • 6th Place - Izaac Ramirez-Woodley of Okoboji

1st Place Match

  • Kalen Meyer (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 32-1, Jr. over Dahson DeJong (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 37-7, Jr. (Dec 7-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Zechariah Keokhamthong (Sioux Center) 17-10, Fr. over Gunnar Grems (West Lyon) 15-7, Fr. (MD 17-7)

5th Place Match

  • Casey Pick (Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)) 16-17, So. over Izaac Ramirez-Woodley (Okoboji) 12-26, Sr. (Fall 1:34)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Gabe Ter Wee of West Lyon
  • 2nd Place - Ernesto Cardenas of Sioux Center
  • 3rd Place - Dylann Van Berkum of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
  • 4th Place - Evan Ball of Sheldon-South O`Brien
  • 5th Place - Blaine Swigart of Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)

1st Place Match

  • Gabe Ter Wee (West Lyon) 27-7, So. over Ernesto Cardenas (Sioux Center) 13-9, Jr. (Fall 5:39)

3rd Place Match

  • Dylann Van Berkum (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 21-11, Sr. over Evan Ball (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 18-17, Jr. (Fall 3:18)

5th Place Match

  • Blaine Swigart (Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)) 2-7, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Zachery Rozeboom of Sioux Center
  • 2nd Place - Bryce Vande Weerd of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
  • 3rd Place - Micah Davis of Sheldon-South O`Brien
  • 4th Place - Josiah Bundt of MOC-FV
  • 5th Place - Davion Sterner of West Lyon
  • 6th Place - Kasen Van Den Berg of Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)

1st Place Match

  • Zachery Rozeboom (Sioux Center) 33-3, So. over Bryce Vande Weerd (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 28-7, Sr. (Fall 4:56)

3rd Place Match

  • Micah Davis (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 23-9, Jr. over Josiah Bundt (MOC-FV) 28-10, So. (Fall 1:03)

5th Place Match

  • Davion Sterner (West Lyon) 1-2, Sr. over Kasen Van Den Berg (Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)) 9-15, Sr. (Fall 1:34)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Dylan Winkel of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
  • 2nd Place - Chayce Hooyer of Sioux Center
  • 3rd Place - Logan Schillinger of MOC-FV
  • 4th Place - Blake Meyer of West Lyon
  • 5th Place - Cody Wintz of Okoboji

1st Place Match

  • Dylan Winkel (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 31-0, Jr. over Chayce Hooyer (Sioux Center) 24-8, Sr. (Fall 3:52)

3rd Place Match

  • Logan Schillinger (MOC-FV) 14-9, Jr. over Blake Meyer (West Lyon) 2-3, Sr. (Dec 9-3)

5th Place Match

  • Cody Wintz (Okoboji) 17-23, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Easton Fleshman of West Lyon
  • 2nd Place - Adam Mohning of Sioux Center
  • 3rd Place - Josh Riibe of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
  • 4th Place - Alberto Ortiz of Sibley-Ocheyedan
  • 5th Place - Luis Martinez of Sheldon-South O`Brien
  • 6th Place - Sam Pas of Okoboji

1st Place Match

  • Easton Fleshman (West Lyon) 18-4, So. over Adam Mohning (Sioux Center) 28-12, Sr. (Dec 5-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Josh Riibe (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 30-8, Jr. over Alberto Ortiz (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 32-12, Sr. (M. For.)

5th Place Match

  • Luis Martinez (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 4-6, Jr. over Sam Pas (Okoboji) 14-24, Fr. (Fall 2:27)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Chris Van Der Brink of Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)
  • 2nd Place - Jarrett Meyer of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
  • 3rd Place - TK Lang of Sheldon-South O`Brien
  • 4th Place - Jordan Ver Meer of West Lyon
  • 5th Place - Ethan Hooyer of Sioux Center
  • 6th Place - David Martinez of MOC-FV

1st Place Match

  • Chris Van Der Brink (Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)) 37-2, Sr. over Jarrett Meyer (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 24-1, Sr. (For.)

3rd Place Match

  • TK Lang (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 27-7, Sr. over Jordan Ver Meer (West Lyon) 32-6, Jr. (Fall 3:30)

5th Place Match

  • Ethan Hooyer (Sioux Center) 31-10, So. over David Martinez (MOC-FV) 3-14, Sr. (M. For.)