Sports

2020 Lakes Conference Wrestling Tournament

Fri 1-31-2020

Team Scores

1 Spencer  271.5
2 Spirit Lake   197.0
3 Storm Lake  171.5
4 Estherville  150.0
5 Cherokee  146.0
6 Western Christian  125.0

 

Full Results

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Simon Mummert of Cherokee
  • 2nd Place - Case Cauthron of Spencer
  • 3rd Place - Isaac Reineke of Estherville
  • 4th Place - Braden Spronk of Western Christian

1st Place Match

  • Simon Mummert (Cherokee) 26-9, Jr. over Case Cauthron (Spencer) 22-8, Jr. (SV-1 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Isaac Reineke (Estherville) 10-26, Fr. over Braden Spronk (Western Christian) 10-12, Fr. (Fall 2:49)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jonathon Burnette of Spirit Lake
  • 2nd Place - Andrew Kutz of Storm Lake
  • 3rd Place - Gabe Cauthron of Spencer

1st Place Match

  • Jonathon Burnette (Spirit Lake ) 32-5, So. over Andrew Kutz (Storm Lake) 17-10, Sr. (Fall 1:29)

3rd Place Match

  • Gabe Cauthron (Spencer) 11-17, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Kage Lohman of Spencer
  • 2nd Place - Colin Pick of Cherokee
  • 3rd Place - Danney John of Storm Lake
  • 4th Place - Eric Tapia of Spirit Lake

1st Place Match

  • Kage Lohman (Spencer) 22-13, So. over Colin Pick (Cherokee) 19-16, So. (Fall 3:08)

3rd Place Match

  • Danney John (Storm Lake) 12-15, Sr. over Eric Tapia (Spirit Lake ) 6-23, Jr. (MD 10-2)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Carson Richards of Spirit Lake
  • 2nd Place - Edwin Vasquez of Storm Lake
  • 3rd Place - Jackson Schultz of Spencer
  • 4th Place - Quintin Marquez of Estherville
  • 5th Place - Skyler Mullinix of Western Christian

1st Place Match

  • Carson Richards (Spirit Lake ) 23-6, Sr. over Edwin Vasquez (Storm Lake) 17-16, Fr. (Fall 1:56)

3rd Place Match

  • Jackson Schultz (Spencer) 15-22, So. over Quintin Marquez (Estherville) 10-20, So. (Dec 7-0)

5th Place Match

  • Skyler Mullinix (Western Christian) 9-16, So. over () , . (Bye)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - TJ Arnold of Spencer
  • 2nd Place - Jack Wajda of Spirit Lake
  • 3rd Place - Keegan Van Surksum of Western Christian
  • 4th Place - Nathan Harvey of Cherokee
  • 5th Place - Christian Roque of Storm Lake

1st Place Match

  • TJ Arnold (Spencer) 26-7, Sr. over Jack Wajda (Spirit Lake ) 10-9, Fr. (SV-1 8-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Keegan Van Surksum (Western Christian) 7-15, Fr. over Nathan Harvey (Cherokee) 5-7, So. (Fall 2:53)

5th Place Match

  • Christian Roque (Storm Lake) 5-15, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jace Mulder of Western Christian
  • 2nd Place - Isaac Dixon of Spirit Lake
  • 3rd Place - Brigham Vermeys of Estherville
  • 4th Place - Tyson Larson of Spencer
  • 5th Place - Bryce Kremer of Cherokee
  • 6th Place - Eh Tha Dah Htoo of Storm Lake

1st Place Match

  • Jace Mulder (Western Christian) 31-1, Fr. over Isaac Dixon (Spirit Lake ) 18-7, Sr. (Fall 2:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Brigham Vermeys (Estherville) 14-11, So. over Tyson Larson (Spencer) 6-9, So. (Dec 11-8)

5th Place Match

  • Bryce Kremer (Cherokee) 17-20, Sr. over Eh Tha Dah Htoo (Storm Lake) 7-15, Fr. (Fall 2:41)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Calvin Tighe of Spencer
  • 2nd Place - Tate Mattson of Storm Lake
  • 3rd Place - Edgar Tapia of Spirit Lake
  • 4th Place - Raul Diaz of Estherville
  • 5th Place - Elliot Carney of Western Christian

1st Place Match

  • Calvin Tighe (Spencer) 24-15, So. over Tate Mattson (Storm Lake) 19-15, Sr. (Fall 6:48)

3rd Place Match

  • Edgar Tapia (Spirit Lake ) 12-15, Sr. over Raul Diaz (Estherville) 6-17, Jr. (Fall 4:36)

5th Place Match

  • Elliot Carney (Western Christian) 11-18, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Cael Wood of Cherokee
  • 2nd Place - Cole Rutter of Spencer
  • 3rd Place - Zach Jensen of Spirit Lake
  • 4th Place - Nick Olesen of Storm Lake
  • 5th Place - Cade Crees of Estherville

1st Place Match

  • Cael Wood (Cherokee) 25-6, Jr. over Cole Rutter (Spencer) 21-17, So. (Dec 6-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Zach Jensen (Spirit Lake ) 17-7, So. over Nick Olesen (Storm Lake) 15-17, Sr. (Fall 1:40)

5th Place Match

  • Cade Crees (Estherville) 0-2, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Isaiah Spencer of Spencer
  • 2nd Place - Garrett Paulson of Estherville
  • 3rd Place - Carson Fuhrman of Cherokee
  • 4th Place - Tegan Mattson of Storm Lake
  • 5th Place - Lucas Gunderson of Spirit Lake

1st Place Match

  • Isaiah Spencer (Spencer) 30-3, Sr. over Garrett Paulson (Estherville) 21-10, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Carson Fuhrman (Cherokee) 23-14, Jr. over Tegan Mattson (Storm Lake) 16-14, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Lucas Gunderson (Spirit Lake ) 9-25, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Tristan Mulder of Western Christian
  • 2nd Place - Ashton Bradley of Estherville
  • 3rd Place - Samuel Brandt of Spencer
  • 4th Place - Tyler Jurva of Spirit Lake
  • 5th Place - Eddy Sanchez of Storm Lake
  • 6th Place - Brenden Fisch of Cherokee

1st Place Match

  • Tristan Mulder (Western Christian) 17-0, Jr. over Ashton Bradley (Estherville) 3-14, Fr. (Fall 0:25)

3rd Place Match

  • Samuel Brandt (Spencer) 13-19, Jr. over Tyler Jurva (Spirit Lake ) 5-20, So. (Fall 3:03)

5th Place Match

  • Eddy Sanchez (Storm Lake) 8-4, So. over Brenden Fisch (Cherokee) 24-5, Fr. (M. For.)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Sean Cronin of Cherokee
  • 2nd Place - Karson Vanderziel of Western Christian
  • 3rd Place - Kael Brandt of Spencer
  • 4th Place - Nick Mingus of Spirit Lake
  • 5th Place - Brendon Todd of Storm Lake

1st Place Match

  • Sean Cronin (Cherokee) 11-6, So. over Karson Vanderziel (Western Christian) 11-16, So. (Fall 3:02)

3rd Place Match

  • Kael Brandt (Spencer) 3-8, Fr. over Nick Mingus (Spirit Lake ) 7-13, Jr. (Fall 5:33)

5th Place Match

  • Brendon Todd (Storm Lake) 8-16, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Zavion McMurran of Estherville
  • 2nd Place - Colton Dreith of Storm Lake
  • 3rd Place - Eli Van Ginkel of Western Christian
  • 4th Place - Brogan Seier of Spencer
  • 5th Place - Wyatt Lorch of Spirit Lake

1st Place Match

  • Zavion McMurran (Estherville) 36-5, Fr. over Colton Dreith (Storm Lake) 26-3, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Eli Van Ginkel (Western Christian) 25-8, Sr. over Brogan Seier (Spencer) 23-9, Jr. (MD 12-4)

5th Place Match

  • Wyatt Lorch (Spirit Lake ) 3-18, So. over () , . (Bye)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Logan Huckfelt of Spencer
  • 2nd Place - Nick Lyman of Estherville
  • 3rd Place - Gabe Barnett of Storm Lake
  • 4th Place - Max Miller of Spirit Lake

1st Place Match

  • Logan Huckfelt (Spencer) 29-7, Fr. over Nick Lyman (Estherville) 15-14, Fr. (TF-1.5 4:00 (15-0))

3rd Place Match

  • Gabe Barnett (Storm Lake) 16-14, Jr. over Max Miller (Spirit Lake ) 12-22, Sr. (Fall 0:13)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Xander Cheevers of Spencer
  • 2nd Place - Deshawn Amida of Storm Lake
  • 3rd Place - Jackson George of Spirit Lake
  • 4th Place - Jess Christensen of Estherville
  • 5th Place - Dawson Ducommon of Cherokee

1st Place Match

  • Xander Cheevers (Spencer) 27-8, Jr. over Deshawn Amida (Storm Lake) 14-6, So. (Fall 2:31)

3rd Place Match

  • Jackson George (Spirit Lake ) 5-10, Sr. over Jess Christensen (Estherville) 3-29, Fr. (Fall 3:08)

5th Place Match

  • Dawson Ducommon (Cherokee) 7-24, Jr. over () , . (Bye)