Sports

2020 Class 3A District Wrestling At Fort Dodge

Sun 2-16-2020

Top 2 In Each Weight Bracket Advance To State

 

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Max Bishop of Fort Dodge
  • 2nd Place - Case Cauthron of Spencer
  • 3rd Place - Kale DiMarco of Mason City
  • 4th Place - Conner Peterson of LeMars
  • 5th Place - Nick Fehl of Sioux City - East
  • 6th Place - William Mogensen of Sioux City - North

1st Place Match

  • Max Bishop (Fort Dodge) 29-11, Fr. over Case Cauthron (Spencer) 23-10, Jr. (Fall 1:26)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Case Cauthron (Spencer) 23-10, Jr. over Kale DiMarco (Mason City) 12-21, Fr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Kale DiMarco (Mason City) 12-21, Fr. over Conner Peterson (LeMars) 18-27, Fr. (Fall 5:44)

5th Place Match

  • Nick Fehl (Sioux City - East) 24-20, So. over William Mogensen (Sioux City - North) 10-25, Fr. (Fall 1:16)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jace Rhodes of Mason City
  • 2nd Place - Lane Cowell of Fort Dodge
  • 3rd Place - Logan Williams of Sioux City - North
  • 4th Place - Blake Hensen of Sioux City - West
  • 5th Place - Gabe Cauthron of Spencer
  • 6th Place - Calla Langel of LeMars

1st Place Match

  • Jace Rhodes (Mason City) 34-7, So. over Lane Cowell (Fort Dodge) 30-9, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Lane Cowell (Fort Dodge) 30-9, Jr. over Logan Williams (Sioux City - North) 26-8, So. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Logan Williams (Sioux City - North) 26-8, So. over Blake Hensen (Sioux City - West) 17-20, So. (Fall 1:22)

5th Place Match

  • Gabe Cauthron (Spencer) 12-19, Fr. over Calla Langel (LeMars) 10-17, Fr. (Fall 1:25)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Drake Ayala of Fort Dodge
  • 2nd Place - Kage Lohman of Spencer
  • 3rd Place - Blake Dirksen of LeMars
  • 4th Place - Andrew Kutz of Storm Lake
  • 5th Place - Tristin Risner of Sioux City - West

1st Place Match

  • Drake Ayala (Fort Dodge) 41-0, Jr. over Kage Lohman (Spencer) 23-15, So. (TF-1.5 2:00 (21-6))

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Kage Lohman (Spencer) 23-15, So. over Blake Dirksen (LeMars) 26-21, Jr. (TB-1 6-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Blake Dirksen (LeMars) 26-21, Jr. over Andrew Kutz (Storm Lake) 19-12, Sr. (Fall 4:51)

5th Place Match

  • Tristin Risner (Sioux City - West) 5-23, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Cullan Schriever of Mason City
  • 2nd Place - Carson Taylor of Fort Dodge
  • 3rd Place - Johnny Gomez of Sioux City - East
  • 4th Place - Jackson Schultz of Spencer
  • 5th Place - Daniel Hinds of LeMars
  • 6th Place - Danney John of Storm Lake

1st Place Match

  • Cullan Schriever (Mason City) 12-0, Sr. over Carson Taylor (Fort Dodge) 33-3, Sr. (Dec 11-5)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Carson Taylor (Fort Dodge) 33-3, Sr. over Johnny Gomez (Sioux City - East) 16-26, Jr. (Fall 0:49)

3rd Place Match

  • Johnny Gomez (Sioux City - East) 16-26, Jr. over Jackson Schultz (Spencer) 15-25, So. (Fall 1:03)

5th Place Match

  • Daniel Hinds (LeMars) 26-21, Jr. over Danney John (Storm Lake) 12-18, Sr. (Fall 3:41)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Brooks Cowell of Fort Dodge
  • 2nd Place - Nick Walters of Sioux City - North
  • 3rd Place - TJ Arnold of Spencer
  • 4th Place - Connor Wiemann of Mason City
  • 5th Place - Vinney Pomerson of Sioux City - East
  • 6th Place - Edwin Vasquez of Storm Lake

1st Place Match

  • Brooks Cowell (Fort Dodge) 28-7, Sr. over Nick Walters (Sioux City - North) 38-4, Jr. (Dec 6-4)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Nick Walters (Sioux City - North) 38-4, Jr. over TJ Arnold (Spencer) 29-9, Sr. (Fall 1:35)

3rd Place Match

  • TJ Arnold (Spencer) 29-9, Sr. over Connor Wiemann (Mason City) 24-18, Sr. (Fall 0:34)

5th Place Match

  • Vinney Pomerson (Sioux City - East) 19-26, So. over Edwin Vasquez (Storm Lake) 13-18, Fr. (TF-1.5 3:14 (16-1))

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Dreyzon Phillips of Fort Dodge
  • 2nd Place - Cole Wilcox of Sioux City - East
  • 3rd Place - Cooper Wiemann of Mason City
  • 4th Place - Austin Hill of Sioux City - North
  • 5th Place - Jackson Sudtelgte of LeMars
  • 6th Place - Bryson Blair of Spencer

1st Place Match

  • Dreyzon Phillips (Fort Dodge) 36-7, Jr. over Cole Wilcox (Sioux City - East) 30-15, Sr. (Fall 0:19)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Cole Wilcox (Sioux City - East) 30-15, Sr. over Cooper Wiemann (Mason City) 22-14, So. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Cooper Wiemann (Mason City) 22-14, So. over Austin Hill (Sioux City - North) 28-10, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

5th Place Match

  • Jackson Sudtelgte (LeMars) 31-21, Jr. over Bryson Blair (Spencer) 18-17, Sr. (MD 11-0)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Brandon Mills of Fort Dodge
  • 2nd Place - Colby Schriever of Mason City
  • 3rd Place - Tate Mattson of Storm Lake
  • 4th Place - Calvin Tighe of Spencer
  • 5th Place - Darrel Torres of Sioux City - East
  • 6th Place - Arik Burnett of LeMars

1st Place Match

  • Brandon Mills (Fort Dodge) 29-11, Sr. over Colby Schriever (Mason City) 12-4, Sr. (Fall 5:58)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Colby Schriever (Mason City) 12-4, Sr. over Tate Mattson (Storm Lake) 23-16, Sr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Tate Mattson (Storm Lake) 23-16, Sr. over Calvin Tighe (Spencer) 25-17, So. (Dec 6-2)

5th Place Match

  • Darrel Torres (Sioux City - East) 10-4, So. over Arik Burnett (LeMars) 8-10, Fr. (TF-1.5 5:24 (21-3))

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Kody Cook of Fort Dodge
  • 2nd Place - Dylan Carlson of LeMars
  • 3rd Place - Cole Rutter of Spencer
  • 4th Place - Nick Olesen of Storm Lake
  • 5th Place - Cameron Sorensen of Sioux City - North
  • 6th Place - Ben Lorence of Mason City

1st Place Match

  • Kody Cook (Fort Dodge) 23-11, Jr. over Dylan Carlson (LeMars) 30-16, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:51 (21-6))

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Dylan Carlson (LeMars) 30-16, Sr. over Cole Rutter (Spencer) 23-19, So. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Cole Rutter (Spencer) 23-19, So. over Nick Olesen (Storm Lake) 18-19, Sr. (Fall 1:13)

5th Place Match

  • Cameron Sorensen (Sioux City - North) 21-21, So. over Ben Lorence (Mason City) 1-29, Fr. (Fall 0:38)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jake Francksen-Small of LeMars
  • 2nd Place - Isaiah Spencer of Spencer
  • 3rd Place - Savion Wheat of Fort Dodge
  • 4th Place - Tegan Mattson of Storm Lake
  • 5th Place - Riley Monahan of Mason City
  • 6th Place - Andrew Ventura of Sioux City - North

1st Place Match

  • Jake Francksen-Small (LeMars) 38-7, Sr. over Isaiah Spencer (Spencer) 32-4, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Isaiah Spencer (Spencer) 32-4, Sr. over Savion Wheat (Fort Dodge) 22-19, Sr. (Fall 4:34)

3rd Place Match

  • Savion Wheat (Fort Dodge) 22-19, Sr. over Tegan Mattson (Storm Lake) 18-17, Sr. (Fall 0:37)

5th Place Match

  • Riley Monahan (Mason City) 5-26, Jr. over Andrew Ventura (Sioux City - North) 9-19, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Kole Wiegert of Storm Lake
  • 2nd Place - Tucker Pederson of Fort Dodge
  • 3rd Place - Drayden De Boer of LeMars
  • 4th Place - Tamen Brand of Sioux City - East
  • 5th Place - Samuel Brandt of Spencer
  • 6th Place - Reise Davis of Sioux City - North

1st Place Match

  • Kole Wiegert (Storm Lake) 21-6, Sr. over Tucker Pederson (Fort Dodge) 11-5, Fr. (Fall 3:34)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Tucker Pederson (Fort Dodge) 11-5, Fr. over Drayden De Boer (LeMars) 21-12, So. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Drayden De Boer (LeMars) 21-12, So. over Tamen Brand (Sioux City - East) 24-18, Jr. (Dec 6-4)

5th Place Match

  • Samuel Brandt (Spencer) 14-21, Jr. over Reise Davis (Sioux City - North) 12-19, Fr. (Fall 4:26)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Colton Hoag of LeMars
  • 2nd Place - Austin Lee of Fort Dodge
  • 3rd Place - Coltyn Mann of Sioux City - East
  • 4th Place - Brendon Todd of Storm Lake
  • 5th Place - Kael Brandt of Spencer
  • 6th Place - Noah Thooft of Sioux City - West

1st Place Match

  • Colton Hoag (LeMars) 34-10, Jr. over Austin Lee (Fort Dodge) 26-16, Sr. (Fall 3:33)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Austin Lee (Fort Dodge) 26-16, Sr. over Coltyn Mann (Sioux City - East) 21-13, Sr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Coltyn Mann (Sioux City - East) 21-13, Sr. over Brendon Todd (Storm Lake) 9-20, Jr. (Fall 1:33)

5th Place Match

  • Kael Brandt (Spencer) 14-21, Fr. over Noah Thooft (Sioux City - West) 5-16, Fr. (Dec 10-9)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Levi Egli of Fort Dodge
  • 2nd Place - Colton Dreith of Storm Lake
  • 3rd Place - Brogan Seier of Spencer
  • 4th Place - Nick Wells of Sioux City - East
  • 5th Place - Riley Sadoski of LeMars
  • 6th Place - Logan Mannion of Sioux City - West

1st Place Match

  • Levi Egli (Fort Dodge) 20-3, Sr. over Colton Dreith (Storm Lake) 29-4, Sr. (MD 10-1)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Colton Dreith (Storm Lake) 29-4, Sr. over Brogan Seier (Spencer) 25-12, Jr. (MD 8-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Brogan Seier (Spencer) 25-12, Jr. over Nick Wells (Sioux City - East) 14-29, Fr. (Fall 0:56)

5th Place Match

  • Riley Sadoski (LeMars) 13-19, So. over Logan Mannion (Sioux City - West) 15-20, Fr. (MD 12-2)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Logan Huckfelt of Spencer
  • 2nd Place - Brenick Hoppe of LeMars
  • 3rd Place - Patrick Conley of Sioux City - East
  • 4th Place - Sawyer Springer of Fort Dodge
  • 5th Place - Gabe Barnett of Storm Lake
  • 6th Place - Todd Uhl of Sioux City - West

1st Place Match

  • Logan Huckfelt (Spencer) 31-7, Fr. over Brenick Hoppe (LeMars) 35-10, Sr. (Fall 0:46)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Brenick Hoppe (LeMars) 35-10, Sr. over Patrick Conley (Sioux City - East) 36-12, Sr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Patrick Conley (Sioux City - East) 36-12, Sr. over Sawyer Springer (Fort Dodge) 13-15, Jr. (Fall 4:43)

5th Place Match

  • Gabe Barnett (Storm Lake) 18-15, Jr. over Todd Uhl (Sioux City - West) 1-17, So. (Fall 0:22)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Justin Otto of LeMars
  • 2nd Place - Steven Huscher of Sioux City - East
  • 3rd Place - Colton Munter of Fort Dodge
  • 4th Place - Deshawn Amida of Storm Lake
  • 5th Place - Xander Cheevers of Spencer
  • 6th Place - Luis Cota of Sioux City - West

1st Place Match

  • Justin Otto (LeMars) 31-9, Sr. over Steven Huscher (Sioux City - East) 19-9, Sr. (Dec 7-5)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Steven Huscher (Sioux City - East) 19-9, Sr. over Colton Munter (Fort Dodge) 14-22, Sr. (Fall 1:02)

3rd Place Match

  • Colton Munter (Fort Dodge) 14-22, Sr. over Deshawn Amida (Storm Lake) 12-7, So. (Fall 2:49)

5th Place Match

  • Xander Cheevers (Spencer) 29-9, Jr. over Luis Cota (Sioux City - West) 11-20, So. (Fall 2:24)