Sports

2020 Class 2A Sectional Wrestling At Spirit Lake

Sun 2-9-2020

Team Standings - Top 2 Teams Advance To Team Regions

1 Central Lyon-G-LR  221.5
2 West Lyon - Inwood  204.0
3 Spirit Lake Park  168.0
4 Sheldon-S. O`Brien  155.0
5 Sioux Center  138.0
6 Boyden Hull-Rock Valley  113.0

 

 

Weight Standings

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Coy De Boer of Sheldon-S. O`Brien
  • 2nd Place - Zachary Severson of West Lyon - Inwood
  • 3rd Place - Cam Boreman of Central Lyon-G-LR

1st Place Match

  • Coy De Boer (Sheldon-S. O`Brien) 28-4, Fr. over Zachary Severson (West Lyon - Inwood) 27-16, So. (Fall 0:55)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Zachary Severson (West Lyon - Inwood) 27-16, So. over Cam Boreman (Central Lyon-G-LR) 14-16, So. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Cam Boreman (Central Lyon-G-LR) 14-16, So. over () , . (Bye)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jonathon Burnette of Spirit Lake Park
  • 2nd Place - Osvaldo Ocampo of Sheldon-S. O`Brien
  • 3rd Place - Jake Pytleski of Central Lyon-G-LR
  • 4th Place - Daniel Muniz of Boyden Hull-Rock Valley

1st Place Match

  • Jonathon Burnette (Spirit Lake Park) 33-5, So. over Osvaldo Ocampo (Sheldon-S. O`Brien) 30-5, Jr. (Fall 3:10)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Osvaldo Ocampo (Sheldon-S. O`Brien) 30-5, Jr. over Jake Pytleski (Central Lyon-G-LR) 23-17, Jr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Jake Pytleski (Central Lyon-G-LR) 23-17, Jr. over Daniel Muniz (Boyden Hull-Rock Valley) 5-13, Fr. (Fall 0:50)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Donovan Morales of Central Lyon-G-LR
  • 2nd Place - Christian Roudybush of West Lyon - Inwood
  • 3rd Place - Julian Palma of Boyden Hull-Rock Valley
  • 4th Place - Eric Tapia of Spirit Lake Park

1st Place Match

  • Donovan Morales (Central Lyon-G-LR) 27-14, Jr. over Christian Roudybush (West Lyon - Inwood) 16-14, So. (TF-1.5 5:31 (18-2))

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Christian Roudybush (West Lyon - Inwood) 16-14, So. over Julian Palma (Boyden Hull-Rock Valley) 24-19, So. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Julian Palma (Boyden Hull-Rock Valley) 24-19, So. over Eric Tapia (Spirit Lake Park) 6-25, Jr. (Dec 6-0)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Carson Richards of Spirit Lake Park
  • 2nd Place - Jaxson Rozeboom of Boyden Hull-Rock Valley
  • 3rd Place - Quin Horstman of West Lyon - Inwood
  • 4th Place - Brock Klarenbeek of Central Lyon-G-LR
  • 5th Place - Eddy Millan of Sheldon-S. O`Brien
  • 6th Place - Gabe Kempema of Sioux Center

1st Place Match

  • Carson Richards (Spirit Lake Park) 24-6, Sr. over Jaxson Rozeboom (Boyden Hull-Rock Valley) 32-11, So. (Fall 1:55)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Jaxson Rozeboom (Boyden Hull-Rock Valley) 32-11, So. over Quin Horstman (West Lyon - Inwood) 16-17, Sr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Quin Horstman (West Lyon - Inwood) 16-17, Sr. over Brock Klarenbeek (Central Lyon-G-LR) 16-14, Fr. (Fall 5:25)

5th Place Match

  • Eddy Millan (Sheldon-S. O`Brien) 2-12, Fr. over Gabe Kempema (Sioux Center) 2-24, So. (Fall 0:10)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Isaac Bruggeman of West Lyon - Inwood
  • 2nd Place - Jack Wajda of Spirit Lake Park
  • 3rd Place - Dax De Groot of Central Lyon-G-LR
  • 4th Place - Zach Strubbe of Boyden Hull-Rock Valley
  • 5th Place - Danny Pimentel of Sheldon-S. O`Brien
  • 6th Place - Omar Martinez of Sioux Center

1st Place Match

  • Isaac Bruggeman (West Lyon - Inwood) 24-7, Sr. over Dax De Groot (Central Lyon-G-LR) 26-19, So. (MD 8-0)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Jack Wajda (Spirit Lake Park) 12-10, Fr. over Dax De Groot (Central Lyon-G-LR) 26-19, So. (Fall 3:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Jack Wajda (Spirit Lake Park) 12-10, Fr. over Zach Strubbe (Boyden Hull-Rock Valley) 24-22, Fr. (Fall 3:33)

5th Place Match

  • Danny Pimentel (Sheldon-S. O`Brien) 13-12, Sr. over Omar Martinez (Sioux Center) 7-17, So. (MD 13-3)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Dao Keokhamthong of Sioux Center
  • 2nd Place - Isaac Dixon of Spirit Lake Park
  • 3rd Place - Kyler Grems of West Lyon - Inwood
  • 4th Place - Cason Johannes of Sheldon-S. O`Brien
  • 5th Place - Brandon Elbers of Boyden Hull-Rock Valley
  • 6th Place - Owen Christensen of Central Lyon-G-LR

1st Place Match

  • Dao Keokhamthong (Sioux Center) 28-3, So. over Isaac Dixon (Spirit Lake Park) 19-8, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Isaac Dixon (Spirit Lake Park) 19-8, Sr. over Kyler Grems (West Lyon - Inwood) 30-17, Sr. (MD 16-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Kyler Grems (West Lyon - Inwood) 30-17, Sr. over Cason Johannes (Sheldon-S. O`Brien) 25-8, So. (Dec 10-5)

5th Place Match

  • Brandon Elbers (Boyden Hull-Rock Valley) 9-25, Fr. over Owen Christensen (Central Lyon-G-LR) 11-22, Jr. (SV-1 7-5)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Tanner Severson of West Lyon - Inwood
  • 2nd Place - Daniel Schriever of Central Lyon-G-LR
  • 3rd Place - Gavin Leng of Sheldon-S. O`Brien
  • 4th Place - Edgar Tapia of Spirit Lake Park

1st Place Match

  • Tanner Severson (West Lyon - Inwood) 26-11, Jr. over Daniel Schriever (Central Lyon-G-LR) 29-13, Jr. (TB-1 2-1)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Daniel Schriever (Central Lyon-G-LR) 29-13, Jr. over Gavin Leng (Sheldon-S. O`Brien) 19-11, Sr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Gavin Leng (Sheldon-S. O`Brien) 19-11, Sr. over Edgar Tapia (Spirit Lake Park) 12-17, Sr. (Fall 3:06)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Johnny Perez of West Lyon - Inwood
  • 2nd Place - Zach Jensen of Spirit Lake Park
  • 3rd Place - Mason Warnke of Sheldon-S. O`Brien
  • 4th Place - Gable Van Beek of Central Lyon-G-LR
  • 5th Place - Willeam Cam of Sioux Center
  • 6th Place - Reid Vande Stroet of Boyden Hull-Rock Valley

1st Place Match

  • Johnny Perez (West Lyon - Inwood) 37-10, Sr. over Zach Jensen (Spirit Lake Park) 17-8, So. (MD 10-2)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Zach Jensen (Spirit Lake Park) 17-8, So. over Mason Warnke (Sheldon-S. O`Brien) 25-10, Jr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Mason Warnke (Sheldon-S. O`Brien) 25-10, Jr. over Gable Van Beek (Central Lyon-G-LR) 19-27, Fr. (Fall 3:45)

5th Place Match

  • Willeam Cam (Sioux Center) 5-11, Jr. over Reid Vande Stroet (Boyden Hull-Rock Valley) 15-28, Jr. (Fall 0:43)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Kalen Meyer of Central Lyon-G-LR
  • 2nd Place - Zechariah Keokhamthong of Sioux Center
  • 3rd Place - Lucas Gunderson of Spirit Lake Park
  • 4th Place - Wilson Millan of Sheldon-S. O`Brien
  • 5th Place - Gunner Grems of West Lyon - Inwood
  • 6th Place - Casey Pick of Boyden Hull-Rock Valley

1st Place Match

  • Kalen Meyer (Central Lyon-G-LR) 36-1, Jr. over Zechariah Keokhamthong (Sioux Center) 18-11, Fr. (Fall 1:12)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Zechariah Keokhamthong (Sioux Center) 18-11, Fr. over Lucas Gunderson (Spirit Lake Park) 11-26, Jr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Lucas Gunderson (Spirit Lake Park) 11-26, Jr. over Wilson Millan (Sheldon-S. O`Brien) 15-18, Jr. (Dec 11-5)

5th Place Match

  • Gunner Grems (West Lyon - Inwood) 9-7, Fr. over Casey Pick (Boyden Hull-Rock Valley) 14-18, So. (Dec 12-5)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Ernesto Cardenas of Sioux Center
  • 2nd Place - Gabe Ter Wee of West Lyon - Inwood
  • 3rd Place - Tyler Jurva of Spirit Lake Park
  • 4th Place - Evan Ball of Sheldon-S. O`Brien
  • 5th Place - Dylan Van Berkum of Central Lyon-G-LR
  • 6th Place - Jacob Van Der Brink of Boyden Hull-Rock Valley

1st Place Match

  • Ernesto Cardenas (Sioux Center) 15-9, Jr. over Gabe Ter Wee (West Lyon - Inwood) 29-8, So. (Dec 8-7)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Gabe Ter Wee (West Lyon - Inwood) 29-8, So. over Tyler Jurva (Spirit Lake Park) 5-21, So. (Fall 3:07)

3rd Place Match

  • Tyler Jurva (Spirit Lake Park) 5-21, So. over Evan Ball (Sheldon-S. O`Brien) 19-19, Jr. (Fall 0:30)

5th Place Match

  • Dylan Van Berkum (Central Lyon-G-LR) 24-11, So. over Jacob Van Der Brink (Boyden Hull-Rock Valley) 18-15, Jr. (Fall 4:18)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Bryce Vande Weerd of Central Lyon-G-LR
  • 2nd Place - Zachery Rozeboom of Sioux Center
  • 3rd Place - Micah Davis of Sheldon-S. O`Brien
  • 4th Place - Gauge Erickson of West Lyon - Inwood
  • 5th Place - Kasen Van Den Berg of Boyden Hull-Rock Valley

1st Place Match

  • Bryce Vande Weerd (Central Lyon-G-LR) 31-8, So. over Zachery Rozeboom (Sioux Center) 34-4, So. (Fall 2:31)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Zachery Rozeboom (Sioux Center) 34-4, So. over Micah Davis (Sheldon-S. O`Brien) 24-10, Jr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Micah Davis (Sheldon-S. O`Brien) 24-10, Jr. over Gauge Erickson (West Lyon - Inwood) 12-7, Sr. (Fall 4:42)

5th Place Match

  • Kasen Van Den Berg (Boyden Hull-Rock Valley) 9-16, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Dylan Winkel of Central Lyon-G-LR
  • 2nd Place - Chayce Hooyer of Sioux Center
  • 3rd Place - Max Miller of Spirit Lake Park
  • 4th Place - Jacob White of Boyden Hull-Rock Valley
  • 5th Place - Blake Meyer of West Lyon - Inwood

1st Place Match

  • Dylan Winkel (Central Lyon-G-LR) 35-0, Jr. over Chayce Hooyer (Sioux Center) 26-9, Sr. (Fall 1:24)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Chayce Hooyer (Sioux Center) 26-9, Sr. over Max Miller (Spirit Lake Park) 12-24, Sr. (Fall 0:15)

3rd Place Match

  • Max Miller (Spirit Lake Park) 12-24, Sr. over Jacob White (Boyden Hull-Rock Valley) 6-13, Jr. (Fall 2:54)

5th Place Match

  • Blake Meyer (West Lyon - Inwood) 2-4, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Easton Fleshman of West Lyon - Inwood
  • 2nd Place - Josh Riibe of Central Lyon-G-LR
  • 3rd Place - Adam Mohning of Sioux Center
  • 4th Place - Brandon Roemeling of Boyden Hull-Rock Valley
  • 5th Place - Carter Wohlert of Sheldon-S. O`Brien
  • 6th Place - Jackson George of Spirit Lake Park

1st Place Match

  • Easton Fleshman (West Lyon - Inwood) 20-4, So. over Josh Riibe (Central Lyon-G-LR) 33-9, Jr. (Fall 3:35)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Josh Riibe (Central Lyon-G-LR) 33-9, Jr. over Adam Mohning (Sioux Center) 30-13, Sr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Adam Mohning (Sioux Center) 30-13, Sr. over Brandon Roemeling (Boyden Hull-Rock Valley) 29-14, Sr. (Fall 0:24)

5th Place Match

  • Carter Wohlert (Sheldon-S. O`Brien) 6-11, So. over Jackson George (Spirit Lake Park) 5-12, Sr. (Fall 0:19)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jarrett Meyer of Central Lyon-G-LR
  • 2nd Place - Chris Van Der Brink of Boyden Hull-Rock Valley
  • 3rd Place - TK Lang of Sheldon-S. O`Brien
  • 4th Place - Jordan Ver Meer of West Lyon - Inwood
  • 5th Place - Ethan Hooyer of Sioux Center

1st Place Match

  • Jarrett Meyer (Central Lyon-G-LR) 27-0, So. over Chris Van Der Brink (Boyden Hull-Rock Valley) 39-3, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Chris Van Der Brink (Boyden Hull-Rock Valley) 39-3, Sr. over TK Lang (Sheldon-S. O`Brien) 29-9, Sr. (Inj. 3:12)

3rd Place Match

  • TK Lang (Sheldon-S. O`Brien) 29-9, Sr. over Jordan Ver Meer (West Lyon - Inwood) 32-8, Jr. (Fall 2:39)

5th Place Match

  • Ethan Hooyer (Sioux Center) 31-11, So. over () , . (Bye)