Sports

2020 Class 2A Sectional Wrestling At Humboldt

Sun 2-9-2020

Team Standings - Top 2 Teams Advance To Team Regions

1 Emmetsburg  245.5
2 Humboldt  231.5
3 Webster City  188.5
4 Okoboji - Milford  138.0
5 Estherville-Lincoln Central  126.0
6 Southeast Valley (Gowrie)  122.0

 

 

Weight Standings

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Camron Phetxoumphone of Webster City
  • 2nd Place - Cole Nelson of Humboldt
  • 3rd Place - Nic Lowe of Emmetsburg
  • 4th Place - Dylan Jones of Okoboji - Milford
  • 5th Place - Isaac Reineke of Estherville-Lincoln Central

1st Place Match

  • Camron Phetxoumphone (Webster City) 36-0, So. over Cole Nelson (Humboldt) 28-6, Sr. (M. For.)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Cole Nelson (Humboldt) 28-6, Sr. over Nic Lowe (Emmetsburg) 27-16, So. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Nic Lowe (Emmetsburg) 27-16, So. over Dylan Jones (Okoboji - Milford) 13-21, Fr. (Fall 4:59)

5th Place Match

  • Isaac Reineke (Estherville-Lincoln Central) 10-28, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jase Goodell of Humboldt
  • 2nd Place - Caelan Oakes of Southeast Valley (Gowrie)
  • 3rd Place - Caleb Jones of Okoboji - Milford
  • 4th Place - Will Martin of Estherville-Lincoln Central
  • 5th Place - Brayden Henely of Webster City
  • 6th Place - Ryerson Boevers of Emmetsburg

1st Place Match

  • Jase Goodell (Humboldt) 24-9, Fr. over Caelan Oakes (Southeast Valley (Gowrie)) 33-20, Fr. (Fall 1:26)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Caelan Oakes (Southeast Valley (Gowrie)) 33-20, Fr. over Caleb Jones (Okoboji - Milford) 5-3, So. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Caleb Jones (Okoboji - Milford) 5-3, So. over Will Martin (Estherville-Lincoln Central) 3-2, Fr. (M. For.)

5th Place Match

  • Brayden Henely (Webster City) 20-15, Fr. over Ryerson Boevers (Emmetsburg) 20-15, So. (Dec 3-1)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Cresten Craven of Humboldt
  • 2nd Place - Lucas Carter of Emmetsburg
  • 3rd Place - Reece Sadler of Webster City
  • 4th Place - Michael Houge of Estherville-Lincoln Central
  • 5th Place - Caleb Miller of Okoboji - Milford
  • 6th Place - Connor Klingson of Southeast Valley (Gowrie)

1st Place Match

  • Cresten Craven (Humboldt) 31-3, Sr. over Lucas Carter (Emmetsburg) 22-15, So. (Fall 2:11)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Lucas Carter (Emmetsburg) 22-15, So. over Reece Sadler (Webster City) 16-21, Jr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Reece Sadler (Webster City) 16-21, Jr. over Michael Houge (Estherville-Lincoln Central) 13-18, Sr. (Dec 12-9)

5th Place Match

  • Caleb Miller (Okoboji - Milford) 6-16, Jr. over Connor Klingson (Southeast Valley (Gowrie)) 13-27, So. (Fall 0:42)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Hunter Abrahamson of Okoboji - Milford
  • 2nd Place - Colby Clarken of Humboldt
  • 3rd Place - Kelly Griffin of Emmetsburg
  • 4th Place - Wyatt Sprecher of Southeast Valley (Gowrie)
  • 5th Place - Codey Berg of Webster City
  • 6th Place - Quintin Marquez of Estherville-Lincoln Central

1st Place Match

  • Hunter Abrahamson (Okoboji - Milford) 35-9, Sr. over Colby Clarken (Humboldt) 23-13, Jr. (MD 9-0)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Colby Clarken (Humboldt) 23-13, Jr. over Kelly Griffin (Emmetsburg) 17-13, Sr. (Fall 2:40)

3rd Place Match

  • Kelly Griffin (Emmetsburg) 17-13, Sr. over Wyatt Sprecher (Southeast Valley (Gowrie)) 20-13, So. (Fall 1:38)

5th Place Match

  • Codey Berg (Webster City) 4-5, Jr. over Quintin Marquez (Estherville-Lincoln Central) 11-23, So. (Fall 2:51)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Chase Rattenborg of Webster City
  • 2nd Place - Blake Abrahamson of Okoboji - Milford
  • 3rd Place - Sean Brennan of Emmetsburg
  • 4th Place - Ty Gargano of Humboldt
  • 5th Place - Mason Goodwin of Southeast Valley (Gowrie)

1st Place Match

  • Chase Rattenborg (Webster City) 29-9, Jr. over Blake Abrahamson (Okoboji - Milford) 28-9, Sr. (Fall 4:16)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Blake Abrahamson (Okoboji - Milford) 28-9, Sr. over Sean Brennan (Emmetsburg) 30-10, Jr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Sean Brennan (Emmetsburg) 30-10, Jr. over Ty Gargano (Humboldt) 18-16, Fr. (Dec 5-0)

5th Place Match

  • Mason Goodwin (Southeast Valley (Gowrie)) 15-9, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Ryan Brennan of Emmetsburg
  • 2nd Place - Noah Strantz of Okoboji - Milford
  • 3rd Place - Jordan Vankham of Webster City
  • 4th Place - Jordan Jensen of Humboldt
  • 5th Place - Brigham Vermeys of Estherville-Lincoln Central
  • 6th Place - Max Miller of Southeast Valley (Gowrie)

1st Place Match

  • Ryan Brennan (Emmetsburg) 25-8, Fr. over Jordan Vankham (Webster City) 8-8, Fr. (Dec 3-2)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Noah Strantz (Okoboji - Milford) 27-14, Fr. over Jordan Vankham (Webster City) 8-8, Fr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Noah Strantz (Okoboji - Milford) 27-14, Fr. over Jordan Jensen (Humboldt) 22-14, Jr. (Dec 6-0)

5th Place Match

  • Brigham Vermeys (Estherville-Lincoln Central) 15-13, So. over Max Miller (Southeast Valley (Gowrie)) 27-24, So. (Dec 10-6)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Brad Wirtz of Emmetsburg
  • 2nd Place - Nick Gasca of Webster City
  • 3rd Place - Joe Weydert of Humboldt
  • 4th Place - Tyler Wittrock of Okoboji - Milford
  • 5th Place - Jonah Siebert of Southeast Valley (Gowrie)
  • 6th Place - Raul Diaz of Estherville-Lincoln Central

1st Place Match

  • Brad Wirtz (Emmetsburg) 30-9, Sr. over Nick Gasca (Webster City) 23-9, Jr. (Fall 5:13)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Nick Gasca (Webster City) 23-9, Jr. over Joe Weydert (Humboldt) 15-21, So. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Joe Weydert (Humboldt) 15-21, So. over Tyler Wittrock (Okoboji - Milford) 18-9, Sr. (Fall 5:04)

5th Place Match

  • Jonah Siebert (Southeast Valley (Gowrie)) 25-24, Jr. over Raul Diaz (Estherville-Lincoln Central) 6-19, Jr. (MD 8-0)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Bret Hoyman of Emmetsburg
  • 2nd Place - Evan Estlund of Webster City
  • 3rd Place - Fletcher Satern of Humboldt
  • 4th Place - Lathe Muench of Southeast Valley (Gowrie)
  • 5th Place - Cruz Hernandez of Estherville-Lincoln Central
  • 6th Place - Chayton Faulkner of Okoboji - Milford

1st Place Match

  • Bret Hoyman (Emmetsburg) 35-6, Sr. over Evan Estlund (Webster City) 22-17, So. (Fall 0:56)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Evan Estlund (Webster City) 22-17, So. over Fletcher Satern (Humboldt) 23-14, Jr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Fletcher Satern (Humboldt) 23-14, Jr. over Lathe Muench (Southeast Valley (Gowrie)) 37-16, So. (Fall 3:09)

5th Place Match

  • Cruz Hernandez (Estherville-Lincoln Central) 8-8, So. over Chayton Faulkner (Okoboji - Milford) 11-23, Jr. (Fall 1:24)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Levi Naeve of Humboldt
  • 2nd Place - Garrett Paulson of Estherville-Lincoln Central
  • 3rd Place - Colton Andersen of Emmetsburg
  • 4th Place - Cole Bingham of Webster City
  • 5th Place - Izaac Ramirez-Woodley of Okoboji - Milford

1st Place Match

  • Levi Naeve (Humboldt) 25-7, Sr. over Garrett Paulson (Estherville-Lincoln Central) 22-12, Jr. (Dec 7-4)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Garrett Paulson (Estherville-Lincoln Central) 22-12, Jr. over Colton Andersen (Emmetsburg) 18-18, Jr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Colton Andersen (Emmetsburg) 18-18, Jr. over Cole Bingham (Webster City) 14-22, So. (Fall 1:36)

5th Place Match

  • Izaac Ramirez-Woodley (Okoboji - Milford) 11-26, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Mason Griffin of Emmetsburg
  • 2nd Place - CJ Hisler of Webster City
  • 3rd Place - Zack Miller of Southeast Valley (Gowrie)
  • 4th Place - Braxden Scott of Humboldt
  • 5th Place - Ashton Bradley of Estherville-Lincoln Central

1st Place Match

  • Mason Griffin (Emmetsburg) 20-2, Sr. over CJ Hisler (Webster City) 27-12, Fr. (MD 10-1)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • CJ Hisler (Webster City) 27-12, Fr. over Zack Miller (Southeast Valley (Gowrie)) 19-30, So. (Fall 2:39)

3rd Place Match

  • Zack Miller (Southeast Valley (Gowrie)) 19-30, So. over Braxden Scott (Humboldt) 13-21, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

5th Place Match

  • Ashton Bradley (Estherville-Lincoln Central) 1-14, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Matthew Wirtz of Emmetsburg
  • 2nd Place - Logan Nilles of Humboldt
  • 3rd Place - Harley Bryson of Southeast Valley (Gowrie)
  • 4th Place - Royce Coakley of Estherville-Lincoln Central
  • 5th Place - Truman Klein of Webster City

1st Place Match

  • Matthew Wirtz (Emmetsburg) 30-11, So. over Logan Nilles (Humboldt) 27-8, Sr. (Fall 3:19)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Logan Nilles (Humboldt) 27-8, Sr. over Harley Bryson (Southeast Valley (Gowrie)) 27-22, So. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Harley Bryson (Southeast Valley (Gowrie)) 27-22, So. over Royce Coakley (Estherville-Lincoln Central) 5-8, Sr. (Fall 1:50)

5th Place Match

  • Truman Klein (Webster City) 8-25, So. over () , . (Bye)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Zavion McMurran of Estherville-Lincoln Central
  • 2nd Place - Jon Lace II of Emmetsburg
  • 3rd Place - Walt DeLanoit of Humboldt
  • 4th Place - Jaxon Carlson of Southeast Valley (Gowrie)
  • 5th Place - Dylan Burnette of Webster City

1st Place Match

  • Zavion McMurran (Estherville-Lincoln Central) 36-6, Fr. over Jon Lace II (Emmetsburg) 26-13, Sr. (Fall 0:41)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Jon Lace II (Emmetsburg) 26-13, Sr. over Walt DeLanoit (Humboldt) 21-14, Sr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Walt DeLanoit (Humboldt) 21-14, Sr. over Jaxon Carlson (Southeast Valley (Gowrie)) 24-26, Jr. (Fall 4:45)

5th Place Match

  • Dylan Burnette (Webster City) 8-24, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Colten Goodell of Humboldt
  • 2nd Place - Mark Hughes of Southeast Valley (Gowrie)
  • 3rd Place - Nick Lyman of Estherville-Lincoln Central
  • 4th Place - Kyle Kogel of Emmetsburg
  • 5th Place - Sam Pas of Okoboji - Milford
  • 6th Place - Broden Miller of Webster City

1st Place Match

  • Colten Goodell (Humboldt) 29-6, Jr. over Mark Hughes (Southeast Valley (Gowrie)) 13-16, So. (Fall 1:53)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Mark Hughes (Southeast Valley (Gowrie)) 13-16, So. over Nick Lyman (Estherville-Lincoln Central) 16-16, Fr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Nick Lyman (Estherville-Lincoln Central) 16-16, Fr. over Kyle Kogel (Emmetsburg) 13-19, Jr. (Fall 3:02)

5th Place Match

  • Sam Pas (Okoboji - Milford) 8-20, Fr. over Broden Miller (Webster City) 4-15, So. (Fall 0:41)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jordan Anderson of Emmetsburg
  • 2nd Place - Nick Bronstad of Okoboji - Milford
  • 3rd Place - Trey Shannon of Webster City
  • 4th Place - Josh Beldin of Humboldt
  • 5th Place - Gavin Weier of Southeast Valley (Gowrie)
  • 6th Place - Jess Christensen of Estherville-Lincoln Central

1st Place Match

  • Jordan Anderson (Emmetsburg) 30-8, Jr. over Trey Shannon (Webster City) 24-16, Jr. (Fall 5:34)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Nick Bronstad (Okoboji - Milford) 21-23, So. over Trey Shannon (Webster City) 24-16, Jr. (Fall 2:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Nick Bronstad (Okoboji - Milford) 21-23, So. over Josh Beldin (Humboldt) 15-14, Fr. (Fall 3:53)

5th Place Match

  • Gavin Weier (Southeast Valley (Gowrie)) 11-29, Fr. over Jess Christensen (Estherville-Lincoln Central) 4-32, Fr. (Fall 0:39)