Sports

2020 Class 2A District Wrestling At Sheldon

Sun 2-16-2020

Top 2 In Each Weight Bracket Advance To State

 

 

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Coy De Boer of Sheldon-S. O`Brien
  • 2nd Place - Jahluv Buckhanan of Bishop Heelan
  • 3rd Place - Zachary Severson of West Lyon - Inwood
  • 4th Place - Simon Mummert of Cherokee - Washington

1st Place Match

  • Coy De Boer (Sheldon-S. O`Brien) 30-4, Fr. over Jahluv Buckhanan (Bishop Heelan) 36-15, Fr. (Dec 6-4)

2nd Place Match

  • Jahluv Buckhanan (Bishop Heelan) 36-15, Fr. over Zachary Severson (West Lyon - Inwood) 29-17, So. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Zachary Severson (West Lyon - Inwood) 29-17, So. over Simon Mummert (Cherokee - Washington) 27-12, Jr. (Dec 10-7)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jonathon Burnette of Spirit Lake Park
  • 2nd Place - Osvaldo Ocampo of Sheldon-S. O`Brien
  • 3rd Place - Beau Nieman of OABCIG
  • 4th Place - Aidan Lambertsen of Sergeant Bluff-Luton

1st Place Match

  • Jonathon Burnette (Spirit Lake Park) 35-5, So. over Osvaldo Ocampo (Sheldon-S. O`Brien) 31-6, Jr. (Fall 1:31)

2nd Place Match

  • Osvaldo Ocampo (Sheldon-S. O`Brien) 31-6, Jr. over Beau Nieman (OABCIG) 26-18, So. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Beau Nieman (OABCIG) 26-18, So. over Aidan Lambertsen (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 28-24, Jr. (MD 11-3)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Johnny Hua of MOC-Floyd Valley
  • 2nd Place - Donovan Morales of Central Lyon-G-LR
  • 3rd Place - Jacob McGowan of Bishop Heelan
  • 4th Place - Christian Roudybush of West Lyon - Inwood

1st Place Match

  • Johnny Hua (MOC-Floyd Valley) 36-5, Sr. over Donovan Morales (Central Lyon-G-LR) 31-15, Jr. (Dec 8-2)

2nd Place Match

  • Donovan Morales (Central Lyon-G-LR) 31-15, Jr. over Jacob McGowan (Bishop Heelan) 38-15, So. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob McGowan (Bishop Heelan) 38-15, So. over Christian Roudybush (West Lyon - Inwood) 16-17, So. (Fall 1:46)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Ty Koedam of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
  • 2nd Place - Ethan DeLeon of Bishop Heelan
  • 3rd Place - Jaxson Rozeboom of Boyden Hull-Rock Valley
  • 4th Place - Carson Richards of Spirit Lake Park

1st Place Match

  • Ty Koedam (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 44-8, Fr. over Ethan DeLeon (Bishop Heelan) 39-13, Fr. (Dec 7-5)

2nd Place Match

  • Ethan DeLeon (Bishop Heelan) 39-13, Fr. over Jaxson Rozeboom (Boyden Hull-Rock Valley) 33-13, So. (MD 10-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Jaxson Rozeboom (Boyden Hull-Rock Valley) 33-13, So. over Carson Richards (Spirit Lake Park) 24-8, Sr. (Inj. 6:00)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Nate Curry of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
  • 2nd Place - Isaac Bruggeman of West Lyon - Inwood
  • 3rd Place - Jack Wajda of Spirit Lake Park
  • 4th Place - Mitchel Olson of Bishop Heelan

1st Place Match

  • Nate Curry (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 46-5, Sr. over Isaac Bruggeman (West Lyon - Inwood) 27-8, Sr. (Fall 3:30)

2nd Place Match

  • Isaac Bruggeman (West Lyon - Inwood) 27-8, Sr. over Jack Wajda (Spirit Lake Park) 13-12, Fr. (Fall 2:21)

3rd Place Match

  • Jack Wajda (Spirit Lake Park) 13-12, Fr. over Mitchel Olson (Bishop Heelan) 29-22, Sr. (Fall 4:51)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Issac Bryan of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
  • 2nd Place - Nick McGowan of Bishop Heelan
  • 3rd Place - Dao Keokhamthong of Sioux Center
  • 4th Place - Isaac Dixon of Spirit Lake Park

1st Place Match

  • Issac Bryan (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 45-5, Jr. over Nick McGowan (Bishop Heelan) 37-15, Sr. (MD 12-1)

2nd Place Match

  • Nick McGowan (Bishop Heelan) 37-15, Sr. over Dao Keokhamthong (Sioux Center) 29-4, So. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Dao Keokhamthong (Sioux Center) 29-4, So. over Isaac Dixon (Spirit Lake Park) 19-10, Sr. (Dec 7-6)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jake Nieman of OABCIG
  • 2nd Place - Cory Bates of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
  • 3rd Place - Daniel Schriever of Central Lyon-G-LR
  • 4th Place - Tanner Severson of West Lyon - Inwood

1st Place Match

  • Jake Nieman (OABCIG) 39-3, Sr. over Cory Bates (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 36-12, Sr. (Fall 3:38)

2nd Place Match

  • Cory Bates (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 36-12, Sr. over Daniel Schriever (Central Lyon-G-LR) 33-16, Jr. (Dec 8-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Daniel Schriever (Central Lyon-G-LR) 33-16, Jr. over Tanner Severson (West Lyon - Inwood) 26-14, Jr. (Fall 2:50)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jack Gaukel of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
  • 2nd Place - Johnny Perez of West Lyon - Inwood
  • 3rd Place - Zach Jensen of Spirit Lake Park
  • 4th Place - Mason Vaas of MOC-Floyd Valley

1st Place Match

  • Jack Gaukel (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 50-1, Jr. over Johnny Perez (West Lyon - Inwood) 40-11, Sr. (Fall 1:36)

2nd Place Match

  • Johnny Perez (West Lyon - Inwood) 40-11, Sr. over Zach Jensen (Spirit Lake Park) 18-10, So. (Fall 3:51)

3rd Place Match

  • Zach Jensen (Spirit Lake Park) 18-10, So. over Mason Vaas (MOC-Floyd Valley) 20-12, Sr. (Fall 2:16)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Kalen Meyer of Central Lyon-G-LR
  • 2nd Place - Matthew Headid of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
  • 3rd Place - Carson Fuhrman of Cherokee - Washington
  • 4th Place - Zechariah Keokhamthong of Sioux Center

1st Place Match

  • Kalen Meyer (Central Lyon-G-LR) 40-2, Jr. over Matthew Headid (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 39-16, Sr. (TF-1.5 2:55 (17-2))

2nd Place Match

  • Matthew Headid (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 39-16, Sr. over Carson Fuhrman (Cherokee - Washington) 25-17, Jr. (Fall 5:12)

3rd Place Match

  • Carson Fuhrman (Cherokee - Washington) 25-17, Jr. over Zechariah Keokhamthong (Sioux Center) 18-13, Fr. (DQ)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Blake Liebe of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
  • 2nd Place - Brenden Fisch of Cherokee - Washington
  • 3rd Place - Gabe Ter Wee of West Lyon - Inwood
  • 4th Place - Ernesto Cardenas of Sioux Center

1st Place Match

  • Blake Liebe (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 48-3, Sr. over Brenden Fisch (Cherokee - Washington) 28-4, Fr. (Fall 1:13)

2nd Place Match

  • Brenden Fisch (Cherokee - Washington) 28-4, Fr. over Gabe Ter Wee (West Lyon - Inwood) 30-11, So. (Dec 8-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Gabe Ter Wee (West Lyon - Inwood) 30-11, So. over Ernesto Cardenas (Sioux Center) 15-11, Jr. (Dec 4-0)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Colby Wilmesherr of Bishop Heelan
  • 2nd Place - Bradyn Barclay of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
  • 3rd Place - Bryce Vande Weerd of Central Lyon-G-LR
  • 4th Place - Zachery Rozeboom of Sioux Center

1st Place Match

  • Colby Wilmesherr (Bishop Heelan) 37-13, Sr. over Bradyn Barclay (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 26-16, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

2nd Place Match

  • Bradyn Barclay (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 26-16, Sr. over Bryce Vande Weerd (Central Lyon-G-LR) 34-10, So. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Bryce Vande Weerd (Central Lyon-G-LR) 34-10, So. over Zachery Rozeboom (Sioux Center) 34-6, So. (Dec 10-5)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Dylan Winkel of Central Lyon-G-LR
  • 2nd Place - Chayce Hooyer of Sioux Center
  • 3rd Place - Jack Henderson of Ridge View
  • 4th Place - Wade Phair of Sergeant Bluff-Luton

1st Place Match

  • Dylan Winkel (Central Lyon-G-LR) 40-0, Jr. over Chayce Hooyer (Sioux Center) 28-10, Sr. (Fall 3:10)

2nd Place Match

  • Chayce Hooyer (Sioux Center) 28-10, Sr. over Jack Henderson (Ridge View) 11-10, Jr. (Fall 2:30)

3rd Place Match

  • Jack Henderson (Ridge View) 11-10, Jr. over Wade Phair (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 18-12, Sr. (Fall 4:32)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Easton Fleshman of West Lyon - Inwood
  • 2nd Place - Josh Riibe of Central Lyon-G-LR
  • 3rd Place - Logan Pickhinke of Ridge View
  • 4th Place - Kadien Dillavou of Sergeant Bluff-Luton

1st Place Match

  • Easton Fleshman (West Lyon - Inwood) 23-4, So. over Josh Riibe (Central Lyon-G-LR) 37-10, Jr. (Dec 7-2)

2nd Place Match

  • Josh Riibe (Central Lyon-G-LR) 37-10, Jr. over Logan Pickhinke (Ridge View) 17-12, So. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Logan Pickhinke (Ridge View) 17-12, So. over Kadien Dillavou (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 13-22, Fr. (Fall 3:02)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Chris Van Der Brink of Boyden Hull-Rock Valley
  • 2nd Place - Jarrett Meyer of Central Lyon-G-LR
  • 3rd Place - Stephen Trejo of MOC-Floyd Valley
  • 4th Place - Chance Hansen of Ridge View

1st Place Match

  • Chris Van Der Brink (Boyden Hull-Rock Valley) 41-3, Sr. over Jarrett Meyer (Central Lyon-G-LR) 32-1, Sr. (TB-1 3-2)

2nd Place Match

  • Jarrett Meyer (Central Lyon-G-LR) 32-1, Sr. over Stephen Trejo (MOC-Floyd Valley) 15-5, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Stephen Trejo (MOC-Floyd Valley) 15-5, Sr. over Chance Hansen (Ridge