Sports

2020 Class 2A District Wrestling At Algona

Sun 2-16-2020

Top 2 In Each Weight Bracket Advance To State

 

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Camron Phetxoumphone of Webster City
  • 2nd Place - Cole Nelson of Humboldt
  • 3rd Place - Jake Zabka of Algona
  • 4th Place - Zach Feld of Garner-Hayfield-Ventura

1st Place Match

  • Camron Phetxoumphone (Webster City) 38-0, So. over Cole Nelson (Humboldt) 31-6, Sr. (Dec 5-0)

2nd Place Match

  • Cole Nelson (Humboldt) 31-6, Sr. over Jake Zabka (Algona) 29-10, Fr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Jake Zabka (Algona) 29-10, Fr. over Zach Feld (Garner-Hayfield-Ventura) 17-26, So. (Fall 2:51)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Kellen Moore of Forest City
  • 2nd Place - Jase Goodell of Humboldt
  • 3rd Place - Max Currier of Clear Lake
  • 4th Place - Caelan Oakes of Southeast Valley (Gowrie)

1st Place Match

  • Kellen Moore (Forest City) 41-6, Fr. over Jase Goodell (Humboldt) 26-11, Fr. (MD 9-1)

2nd Place Match

  • Jase Goodell (Humboldt) 26-11, Fr. over Max Currier (Clear Lake) 33-10, Fr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Max Currier (Clear Lake) 33-10, Fr. over Caelan Oakes (Southeast Valley (Gowrie)) 33-22, Fr. (Fall 5:29)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Nick Fox of Osage
  • 2nd Place - Brock Moore of Forest City
  • 3rd Place - Cresten Craven of Humboldt
  • 4th Place - Lucas Carter of Emmetsburg

1st Place Match

  • Nick Fox (Osage) 43-6, Fr. over Brock Moore (Forest City) 38-12, Jr. (Fall 3:54)

2nd Place Match

  • Brock Moore (Forest City) 38-12, Jr. over Cresten Craven (Humboldt) 34-4, Sr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Cresten Craven (Humboldt) 34-4, Sr. over Lucas Carter (Emmetsburg) 22-17, So. (Fall 2:21)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Joe Sullivan of Osage
  • 2nd Place - Sam Nelson of Clear Lake
  • 3rd Place - Hunter Abrahamson of Okoboji - Milford
  • 4th Place - Colby Clarken of Humboldt

1st Place Match

  • Joe Sullivan (Osage) 46-4, Sr. over Sam Nelson (Clear Lake) 11-4, Jr. (Dec 6-2)

2nd Place Match

  • Sam Nelson (Clear Lake) 11-4, Jr. over Hunter Abrahamson (Okoboji - Milford) 36-10, Sr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Hunter Abrahamson (Okoboji - Milford) 36-10, Sr. over Colby Clarken (Humboldt) 24-16, Jr. (Dec 12-11)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Averee Abben of Osage
  • 2nd Place - Blake Abrahamson of Okoboji - Milford
  • 3rd Place - Chase Rattenborg of Webster City
  • 4th Place - Conner Morey of Clear Lake

1st Place Match

  • Averee Abben (Osage) 16-1, Jr. over Chase Rattenborg (Webster City) 30-11, Jr. (Fall 5:19)

2nd Place Match

  • Blake Abrahamson (Okoboji - Milford) 30-10, Sr. over Chase Rattenborg (Webster City) 30-11, Jr. (Fall 4:34)

3rd Place Match

  • Blake Abrahamson (Okoboji - Milford) 30-10, Sr. over Conner Morey (Clear Lake) 29-12, Sr. (Fall 1:18)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Carl Barkema of Hampton-Dumont
  • 2nd Place - Ryan Adams of Osage
  • 3rd Place - Noah Strantz of Okoboji - Milford
  • 4th Place - Ryan Brennan of Emmetsburg

1st Place Match

  • Carl Barkema (Hampton-Dumont) 41-9, So. over Ryan Adams (Osage) 39-14, Sr. (Fall 4:55)

2nd Place Match

  • Ryan Adams (Osage) 39-14, Sr. over Noah Strantz (Okoboji - Milford) 28-16, Fr. (Fall 0:37)

3rd Place Match

  • Noah Strantz (Okoboji - Milford) 28-16, Fr. over Ryan Brennan (Emmetsburg) 25-10, Fr. (Dec 4-3)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - David Cornejo of Hampton-Dumont
  • 2nd Place - Nick Gasca of Webster City
  • 3rd Place - Brad Wirtz of Emmetsburg
  • 4th Place - Luke Brown of Garner-Hayfield-Ventura

1st Place Match

  • David Cornejo (Hampton-Dumont) 29-5, Jr. over Brad Wirtz (Emmetsburg) 31-11, Sr. (TB-1 1-0)

2nd Place Match

  • Nick Gasca (Webster City) 25-10, Jr. over Brad Wirtz (Emmetsburg) 31-11, Sr. (Fall 1:40)

3rd Place Match

  • Nick Gasca (Webster City) 25-10, Jr. over Luke Brown (Garner-Hayfield-Ventura) 44-12, Sr. (Dec 8-2)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Bret Hoyman of Emmetsburg
  • 2nd Place - Kristian Gunderson of Forest City
  • 3rd Place - Luke McKenna of Algona
  • 4th Place - Evan Estlund of Webster City

1st Place Match

  • Bret Hoyman (Emmetsburg) 37-6, Sr. over Kristian Gunderson (Forest City) 40-14, Sr. (Dec 6-4)

2nd Place Match

  • Kristian Gunderson (Forest City) 40-14, Sr. over Luke McKenna (Algona) 24-16, Sr. (Fall 4:29)

3rd Place Match

  • Luke McKenna (Algona) 24-16, Sr. over Evan Estlund (Webster City) 22-19, So. (Fall 0:32)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Zach Williams of Osage
  • 2nd Place - Jared Shaw of Garner-Hayfield-Ventura
  • 3rd Place - Levi Naeve of Humboldt
  • 4th Place - Garrett Paulson of Estherville-Lincoln Central

1st Place Match

  • Zach Williams (Osage) 34-6, Sr. over Jared Shaw (Garner-Hayfield-Ventura) 39-8, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

2nd Place Match

  • Jared Shaw (Garner-Hayfield-Ventura) 39-8, Sr. over Levi Naeve (Humboldt) 27-8, Sr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Levi Naeve (Humboldt) 27-8, Sr. over Garrett Paulson (Estherville-Lincoln Central) 22-14, Jr. (Fall 3:11)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Spencer Mooberry of Osage
  • 2nd Place - Mason Griffin of Emmetsburg
  • 3rd Place - Adam Heflin of Garner-Hayfield-Ventura
  • 4th Place - CJ Hisler of Webster City

1st Place Match

  • Spencer Mooberry (Osage) 33-1, Jr. over Mason Griffin (Emmetsburg) 21-3, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

2nd Place Match

  • Mason Griffin (Emmetsburg) 21-3, Sr. over Adam Heflin (Garner-Hayfield-Ventura) 39-20, Sr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Adam Heflin (Garner-Hayfield-Ventura) 39-20, Sr. over CJ Hisler (Webster City) 27-14, Fr. (Dec 6-0)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Reese Moore of Forest City
  • 2nd Place - Matthew Wirtz of Emmetsburg
  • 3rd Place - Logan Nilles of Humboldt
  • 4th Place - Keaton Muller of Osage

1st Place Match

  • Reese Moore (Forest City) 43-3, So. over Matthew Wirtz (Emmetsburg) 32-12, So. (Dec 10-5)

2nd Place Match

  • Matthew Wirtz (Emmetsburg) 32-12, So. over Logan Nilles (Humboldt) 30-10, Sr. (Dec 8-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Logan Nilles (Humboldt) 30-10, Sr. over Keaton Muller (Osage) 32-19, Jr. (SV-1 4-2)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Cole Lewis of Algona
  • 2nd Place - Zavion McMurran of Estherville-Lincoln Central
  • 3rd Place - Dylan Kruckenberg of Clear Lake
  • 4th Place - Jon Lace II of Emmetsburg

1st Place Match

  • Cole Lewis (Algona) 33-8, Sr. over Zavion McMurran (Estherville-Lincoln Central) 37-7, Fr. (Dec 2-1)

2nd Place Match

  • Zavion McMurran (Estherville-Lincoln Central) 37-7, Fr. over Dylan Kruckenberg (Clear Lake) 32-11, Sr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Dylan Kruckenberg (Clear Lake) 32-11, Sr. over Jon Lace II (Emmetsburg) 26-15, Sr. (Fall 4:30)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Andrew Hamilton of Algona
  • 2nd Place - Colten Goodell of Humboldt
  • 3rd Place - Barrett Muller of Osage
  • 4th Place - Mark Hughes of Southeast Valley (Gowrie)

1st Place Match

  • Andrew Hamilton (Algona) 37-1, Sr. over Colten Goodell (Humboldt) 32-7, Jr. (Dec 6-4)

2nd Place Match

  • Colten Goodell (Humboldt) 32-7, Jr. over Barrett Muller (Osage) 21-7, Fr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Barrett Muller (Osage) 21-7, Fr. over Mark Hughes (Southeast Valley (Gowrie)) 13-18, So. (Fall 0:32)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Austin Kelso of Forest City
  • 2nd Place - Gavin Meints of Algona
  • 3rd Place - Jordan Anderson of Emmetsburg
  • 4th Place - Nick Bronstad of Okoboji - Milford

1st Place Match

  • Austin Kelso (Forest City) 41-9, Sr. over Gavin Meints (Algona) 31-8, Sr. (Dec 4-0)

2nd Place Match

  • Gavin Meints (Algona) 31-8, Sr. over Jordan Anderson (Emmetsburg) 31-9, Jr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Jordan Anderson (Emmetsburg) 31-9, Jr. over Nick Bronstad (Okoboji - Milford) 21-25, So. (Fall 2:25)