Sports

2020 Class 1A Sectional Wrestling At Sibley

Sun 2-9-2020

Team Standings - Top 2 Advance To Team Regions

1 West Sioux - Hawarden  270.0
2 Western Christian - Hull  147.0
3 Kingsley-Pierson  137.0
4 GT-RA  124.5
5 Sioux Central - Sioux Rapids  122.0
6 Sibley-Ocheyedan  118.0
7 North Union 

 

 

Weight Standings

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Mikey Baker of West Sioux - Hawarden
  • 2nd Place - Carson Seuntjens of Kingsley-Pierson
  • 3rd Place - Keagan Riley of Sioux Central - Sioux Rapids
  • 4th Place - Braden Spronk of Western Christian - Hull
  • 5th Place - Carson Torreson of GT-RA

1st Place Match

  • Mikey Baker (West Sioux - Hawarden) 42-0, Fr. over Carson Seuntjens (Kingsley-Pierson) 31-10, Fr. (Fall 0:49)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Carson Seuntjens (Kingsley-Pierson) 31-10, Fr. over Keagan Riley (Sioux Central - Sioux Rapids) 18-9, Fr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Keagan Riley (Sioux Central - Sioux Rapids) 18-9, Fr. over Braden Spronk (Western Christian - Hull) 10-12, Fr. (Fall 0:32)

5th Place Match

  • Carson Torreson (GT-RA) 11-28, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Braden Graff of West Sioux - Hawarden
  • 2nd Place - Juan Juarez of Kingsley-Pierson
  • 3rd Place - Mario Cuadros of Sibley-Ocheyedan
  • 4th Place - Landon Olson of Sioux Central - Sioux Rapids
  • 5th Place - Caiden Shure of North Union

1st Place Match

  • Braden Graff (West Sioux - Hawarden) 38-0, So. over Juan Juarez (Kingsley-Pierson) 23-11, So. (TF-1.5 5:25 (15-0))

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Juan Juarez (Kingsley-Pierson) 23-11, So. over Mario Cuadros (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 26-21, So. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Mario Cuadros (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 26-21, So. over Landon Olson (Sioux Central - Sioux Rapids) 11-12, So. (Fall 1:52)

5th Place Match

  • Caiden Shure (North Union) 1-9, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Chris Ferguson of Sioux Central - Sioux Rapids
  • 2nd Place - Drayven Kraft of West Sioux - Hawarden
  • 3rd Place - Cade Stearns of GT-RA
  • 4th Place - Jayden Clements of Kingsley-Pierson

1st Place Match

  • Chris Ferguson (Sioux Central - Sioux Rapids) 15-0, So. over Drayven Kraft (West Sioux - Hawarden) 26-12, So. (Fall 2:47)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Drayven Kraft (West Sioux - Hawarden) 26-12, So. over Cade Stearns (GT-RA) 38-11, Jr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Cade Stearns (GT-RA) 38-11, Jr. over Jayden Clements (Kingsley-Pierson) 13-14, Jr. (Fall 1:05)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Adam Allard of West Sioux - Hawarden
  • 2nd Place - Jonathon Krogman of Sibley-Ocheyedan
  • 3rd Place - Nathan Harden of Sioux Central - Sioux Rapids
  • 4th Place - Collin Verschoor of Kingsley-Pierson
  • 5th Place - Skyler Mullinix of Western Christian - Hull

1st Place Match

  • Adam Allard (West Sioux - Hawarden) 43-0, Sr. over Jonathon Krogman (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 20-5, Fr. (TF-1.5 2:42 (16-0))

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Jonathon Krogman (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 20-5, Fr. over Nathan Harden (Sioux Central - Sioux Rapids) 12-7, Sr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Nathan Harden (Sioux Central - Sioux Rapids) 12-7, Sr. over Collin Verschoor (Kingsley-Pierson) 23-19, Jr. (Dec 7-2)

5th Place Match

  • Skyler Mullinix (Western Christian - Hull) 7-17, So. over () , . (Bye)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Cullen Koedam of West Sioux - Hawarden
  • 2nd Place - Trey Schuck of Sibley-Ocheyedan
  • 3rd Place - Noah Linder of Sioux Central - Sioux Rapids
  • 4th Place - Keegan Van Surksum of Western Christian - Hull

1st Place Match

  • Cullen Koedam (West Sioux - Hawarden) 39-4, So. over Trey Schuck (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 36-4, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Trey Schuck (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 36-4, Sr. over Noah Linder (Sioux Central - Sioux Rapids) 15-13, Sr. (Fall 0:48)

3rd Place Match

  • Noah Linder (Sioux Central - Sioux Rapids) 15-13, Sr. over Keegan Van Surksum (Western Christian - Hull) 6-17, Fr. (Fall 0:51)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jace Mulder of Western Christian - Hull
  • 2nd Place - Damon Schmid of Kingsley-Pierson
  • 3rd Place - Ty Herpst of West Sioux - Hawarden
  • 4th Place - Dalton Tobin of North Union
  • 5th Place - Jordan Saul of GT-RA
  • 6th Place - Grant Paca of Sibley-Ocheyedan

1st Place Match

  • Jace Mulder (Western Christian - Hull) 36-2, Fr. over Damon Schmid (Kingsley-Pierson) 33-12, So. (Dec 6-1)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Damon Schmid (Kingsley-Pierson) 33-12, So. over Ty Herpst (West Sioux - Hawarden) 21-24, So. (MD 8-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Ty Herpst (West Sioux - Hawarden) 21-24, So. over Dalton Tobin (North Union) 24-16, Fr. (Dec 9-5)

5th Place Match

  • Jordan Saul (GT-RA) 15-27, Fr. over Grant Paca (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 13-12, Jr. (Fall 3:43)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Dillon Lynott of West Sioux - Hawarden
  • 2nd Place - Garrett Sarringar of Sibley-Ocheyedan
  • 3rd Place - Josh Harvey of Kingsley-Pierson
  • 4th Place - Lucas Rouse of GT-RA

1st Place Match

  • Dillon Lynott (West Sioux - Hawarden) 24-3, Sr. over Garrett Sarringar (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 32-9, Jr. (MD 19-11)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Garrett Sarringar (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 32-9, Jr. over Josh Harvey (Kingsley-Pierson) 17-23, Fr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Josh Harvey (Kingsley-Pierson) 17-23, Fr. over Lucas Rouse (GT-RA) 6-18, Jr. (Fall 3:39)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Seth Salker of West Sioux - Hawarden
  • 2nd Place - Cormick Currans of GT-RA
  • 3rd Place - Anthony Durazo of Sioux Central - Sioux Rapids
  • 4th Place - Marshall Benson of Kingsley-Pierson
  • 5th Place - Elliot Carney of Western Christian - Hull
  • 6th Place - Kacey Hamsmith of North Union

1st Place Match

  • Seth Salker (West Sioux - Hawarden) 31-9, Sr. over Cormick Currans (GT-RA) 17-27, So. (Dec 5-0)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Cormick Currans (GT-RA) 17-27, So. over Anthony Durazo (Sioux Central - Sioux Rapids) 11-26, Jr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Anthony Durazo (Sioux Central - Sioux Rapids) 11-26, Jr. over Marshall Benson (Kingsley-Pierson) 4-26, Fr. (Dec 7-3)

5th Place Match

  • Elliot Carney (Western Christian - Hull) 10-19, Jr. over Kacey Hamsmith (North Union) 6-27, Fr. (Fall 0:46)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Spencer Roth of GT-RA
  • 2nd Place - Dahson DeJong of Sibley-Ocheyedan
  • 3rd Place - Jeshua Cervantes of West Sioux - Hawarden
  • 4th Place - Brendan Baier of Sioux Central - Sioux Rapids
  • 5th Place - Wyatt Nelson of Kingsley-Pierson

1st Place Match

  • Spencer Roth (GT-RA) 42-3, Sr. over Dahson DeJong (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 39-8, Jr. (Inj. 0:08)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Dahson DeJong (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 39-8, Jr. over Jeshua Cervantes (West Sioux - Hawarden) 7-10, Jr. (Fall 1:53)

3rd Place Match

  • Jeshua Cervantes (West Sioux - Hawarden) 7-10, Jr. over Brendan Baier (Sioux Central - Sioux Rapids) 16-20, Sr. (Fall 3:26)

5th Place Match

  • Wyatt Nelson (Kingsley-Pierson) 2-12, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Tristan Mulder of Western Christian - Hull
  • 2nd Place - Trevor Kruse of North Union
  • 3rd Place - Kole Reis of Kingsley-Pierson
  • 4th Place - Bryan Hernandez of West Sioux - Hawarden
  • 5th Place - Dave Williams of Sioux Central - Sioux Rapids
  • 6th Place - Andrew Kral of GT-RA

1st Place Match

  • Tristan Mulder (Western Christian - Hull) 23-1, Jr. over Trevor Kruse (North Union) 28-5, Jr. (Fall 2:17)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Trevor Kruse (North Union) 28-5, Jr. over Kole Reis (Kingsley-Pierson) 32-12, Jr. (MD 13-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Kole Reis (Kingsley-Pierson) 32-12, Jr. over Bryan Hernandez (West Sioux - Hawarden) 33-12, Sr. (Fall 1:05)

5th Place Match

  • Dave Williams (Sioux Central - Sioux Rapids) 22-13, Sr. over Andrew Kral (GT-RA) 9-24, Fr. (Fall 3:54)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Treyton Cacek of GT-RA
  • 2nd Place - Carson Lynott of West Sioux - Hawarden
  • 3rd Place - Karson Vanderziel of Western Christian - Hull
  • 4th Place - Jesse Harvey of Kingsley-Pierson

1st Place Match

  • Treyton Cacek (GT-RA) 44-1, Sr. over Carson Lynott (West Sioux - Hawarden) 39-3, So. (Dec 8-2)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Carson Lynott (West Sioux - Hawarden) 39-3, So. over Karson Vanderziel (Western Christian - Hull) 11-18, So. (Fall 0:52)

3rd Place Match

  • Karson Vanderziel (Western Christian - Hull) 11-18, So. over Jesse Harvey (Kingsley-Pierson) 4-10, Fr. (Fall 0:49)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Eli Van Ginkel of Western Christian - Hull
  • 2nd Place - Kyler Bak of West Sioux - Hawarden
  • 3rd Place - Dakota Deuschle of Sioux Central - Sioux Rapids
  • 4th Place - Tanner Murray of GT-RA
  • 5th Place - Zace Morey of Kingsley-Pierson

1st Place Match

  • Eli Van Ginkel (Western Christian - Hull) 31-10, Sr. over Kyler Bak (West Sioux - Hawarden) 23-8, Sr. (Dec 12-5)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Kyler Bak (West Sioux - Hawarden) 23-8, Sr. over Dakota Deuschle (Sioux Central - Sioux Rapids) 27-15, So. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Dakota Deuschle (Sioux Central - Sioux Rapids) 27-15, So. over Tanner Murray (GT-RA) 10-7, So. (Fall 1:45)

5th Place Match

  • Zace Morey (Kingsley-Pierson) 0-12, So. over () , . (Bye)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Alberto Ortiz of Sibley-Ocheyedan
  • 2nd Place - Levi Vanden Bos of Western Christian - Hull
  • 3rd Place - Yahir Topete of West Sioux - Hawarden
  • 4th Place - Clayton Schroeder of GT-RA
  • 5th Place - Logan Dickherber of North Union

1st Place Match

  • Alberto Ortiz (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 34-11, Sr. over Levi Vanden Bos (Western Christian - Hull) 15-6, Jr. (Fall 3:15)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Levi Vanden Bos (Western Christian - Hull) 15-6, Jr. over Yahir Topete (West Sioux - Hawarden) 14-5, Sr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Yahir Topete (West Sioux - Hawarden) 14-5, Sr. over Clayton Schroeder (GT-RA) 7-18, Fr. (Fall 5:27)

5th Place Match

  • Logan Dickherber (North Union) 0-1, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jose Rodriguez of West Sioux - Hawarden
  • 2nd Place - Jake Anderson of North Union
  • 3rd Place - Noah Jansma of Western Christian - Hull

1st Place Match

  • Jose Rodriguez (West Sioux - Hawarden) 21-19, Sr. over Noah Jansma (Western Christian - Hull) 19-9, Fr. (Fall 3:09)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Jake Anderson (North Union) 5-11, Sr. over Noah Jansma (Western Christian - Hull) 19-9, Fr. (Fall 3:06)

3rd Place Match

  • Jake Anderson (North Union) 5-11, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)