Sports

2020 Class 1A District Wrestling At Sioux Rapids

Sun 2-16-2020

Top 2 In Each Weight Advance To State

 

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Mikey Baker of West Sioux - Hawarden
  • 2nd Place - Donavon Hanson of West Bend-Mallard
  • 3rd Place - Tyce Ruffridge of Pocahontas Area
  • 4th Place - Carson Seuntjens of Kingsley-Pierson

1st Place Match

  • Mikey Baker (West Sioux - Hawarden) 46-0, Fr. over Donavon Hanson (West Bend-Mallard) 28-3, Jr. (MD 9-0)

2nd Place Match

  • Donavon Hanson (West Bend-Mallard) 28-3, Jr. over Tyce Ruffridge (Pocahontas Area) 35-12, So. (MD 10-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Tyce Ruffridge (Pocahontas Area) 35-12, So. over Carson Seuntjens (Kingsley-Pierson) 31-12, Fr. (Dec 7-0)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Braden Graff of West Sioux - Hawarden
  • 2nd Place - Tyler Stein of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
  • 3rd Place - Jacob Graham of Eagle Grove
  • 4th Place - Juan Juarez of Kingsley-Pierson

1st Place Match

  • Braden Graff (West Sioux - Hawarden) 42-0, So. over Tyler Stein (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 28-13, Sr. (Fall 4:34)

2nd Place Match

  • Tyler Stein (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 28-13, Sr. over Jacob Graham (Eagle Grove) 12-15, Sr. (Fall 1:20)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Graham (Eagle Grove) 12-15, Sr. over Juan Juarez (Kingsley-Pierson) 23-13, So. (Dec 9-7)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Chris Ferguson of Sioux Central - Sioux Rapids
  • 2nd Place - Drayven Kraft of West Sioux - Hawarden
  • 3rd Place - Gabe Rolon of Eagle Grove
  • 4th Place - Cale Kirstein of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

1st Place Match

  • Chris Ferguson (Sioux Central - Sioux Rapids) 17-0, So. over Drayven Kraft (West Sioux - Hawarden) 28-14, So. (Fall 1:08)

2nd Place Match

  • Drayven Kraft (West Sioux - Hawarden) 28-14, So. over Gabe Rolon (Eagle Grove) 39-8, Jr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Gabe Rolon (Eagle Grove) 39-8, Jr. over Cale Kirstein (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 23-28, Fr. (Dec 12-7)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Adam Allard of West Sioux - Hawarden
  • 2nd Place - Jonathan Krogman of Sibley-Ocheyedan
  • 3rd Place - Carson Collins of Manson - NW Webster
  • 4th Place - Kaden Hanson of Belmond-Klemme

1st Place Match

  • Adam Allard (West Sioux - Hawarden) 47-0, Sr. over Jonathan Krogman (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 22-6, Fr. (Fall 0:35)

2nd Place Match

  • Jonathan Krogman (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 22-6, Fr. over Carson Collins (Manson - NW Webster) 40-7, Sr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Carson Collins (Manson - NW Webster) 40-7, Sr. over Kaden Hanson (Belmond-Klemme) 28-13, Fr. (Dec 10-4)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Trey Schuck of Sibley-Ocheyedan
  • 2nd Place - Cullen Koedam of West Sioux - Hawarden
  • 3rd Place - Daniel Thoma of Manson - NW Webster
  • 4th Place - Josh Graham of Eagle Grove

1st Place Match

  • Trey Schuck (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 38-4, Sr. over Cullen Koedam (West Sioux - Hawarden) 43-5, So. (Dec 13-8)

2nd Place Match

  • Cullen Koedam (West Sioux - Hawarden) 43-5, So. over Daniel Thoma (Manson - NW Webster) 31-14, Jr. (Fall 1:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Daniel Thoma (Manson - NW Webster) 31-14, Jr. over Josh Graham (Eagle Grove) 29-28, Sr. (Dec 6-4)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jace Mulder of Western Christian - Hull
  • 2nd Place - Damon Schmid of Kingsley-Pierson
  • 3rd Place - Remington Hanson of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
  • 4th Place - Ian Kohnen of Manson - NW Webster

1st Place Match

  • Jace Mulder (Western Christian - Hull) 38-2, Fr. over Damon Schmid (Kingsley-Pierson) 34-13, So. (Dec 4-0)

2nd Place Match

  • Damon Schmid (Kingsley-Pierson) 34-13, So. over Remington Hanson (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 28-6, Jr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Remington Hanson (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 28-6, Jr. over Ian Kohnen (Manson - NW Webster) 34-18, Fr. (Fall 2:42)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Mark Dawson of Eagle Grove
  • 2nd Place - Reed Abbas of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
  • 3rd Place - Dillon Lynott of West Sioux - Hawarden
  • 4th Place - Garrett Sarringar of Sibley-Ocheyedan

1st Place Match

  • Mark Dawson (Eagle Grove) 51-4, Sr. over Reed Abbas (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 39-9, Jr. (Dec 6-5)

2nd Place Match

  • Reed Abbas (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 39-9, Jr. over Dillon Lynott (West Sioux - Hawarden) 27-4, Sr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Dillon Lynott (West Sioux - Hawarden) 27-4, Sr. over Garrett Sarringar (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 33-11, Jr. (Fall 1:59)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Garrett Seaba of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
  • 2nd Place - Seth Salker of West Sioux - Hawarden
  • 3rd Place - Christopher Krueger of Manson - NW Webster
  • 4th Place - Cormick Currans of GT-RA

1st Place Match

  • Garrett Seaba (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 38-10, So. over Seth Salker (West Sioux - Hawarden) 34-10, Sr. (Fall 5:24)

2nd Place Match

  • Seth Salker (West Sioux - Hawarden) 34-10, Sr. over Christopher Krueger (Manson - NW Webster) 37-11, So. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Christopher Krueger (Manson - NW Webster) 37-11, So. over Cormick Currans (GT-RA) 17-29, So. (Dec 13-8)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Spencer Roth of GT-RA
  • 2nd Place - Dahson DeJong of Sibley-Ocheyedan
  • 3rd Place - Thomas Melohn of Pocahontas Area
  • 4th Place - Grant Calmer of Manson - NW Webster

1st Place Match

  • Spencer Roth (GT-RA) 44-3, Sr. over Dahson DeJong (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 41-9, Jr. (Dec 6-0)

2nd Place Match

  • Dahson DeJong (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 41-9, Jr. over Thomas Melohn (Pocahontas Area) 38-19, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Thomas Melohn (Pocahontas Area) 38-19, Sr. over Grant Calmer (Manson - NW Webster) 16-12, Jr. (Dec 4-0)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Tristan Mulder of Western Christian - Hull
  • 2nd Place - Connor Fehr of West Bend-Mallard
  • 3rd Place - Trevor Kruse of North Union
  • 4th Place - Cael Ahrens of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

1st Place Match

  • Tristan Mulder (Western Christian - Hull) 25-1, Jr. over Connor Fehr (West Bend-Mallard) 30-9, Sr. (Dec 7-5)

2nd Place Match

  • Connor Fehr (West Bend-Mallard) 30-9, Sr. over Trevor Kruse (North Union) 29-6, Jr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Trevor Kruse (North Union) 29-6, Jr. over Cael Ahrens (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 23-28, Sr. (Fall 2:48)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Treyton Cacek of GT-RA
  • 2nd Place - Carson Lynott of West Sioux - Hawarden
  • 3rd Place - Brodie Anderson of Manson - NW Webster
  • 4th Place - Keaton Bindel of Pocahontas Area

1st Place Match

  • Treyton Cacek (GT-RA) 46-1, Sr. over Carson Lynott (West Sioux - Hawarden) 42-4, So. (Fall 4:35)

2nd Place Match

  • Carson Lynott (West Sioux - Hawarden) 42-4, So. over Brodie Anderson (Manson - NW Webster) 39-9, So. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Brodie Anderson (Manson - NW Webster) 39-9, So. over Keaton Bindel (Pocahontas Area) 13-14, So. (Fall 1:33)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Eli Van Ginkel of Western Christian - Hull
  • 2nd Place - John Schuttler of Manson - NW Webster
  • 3rd Place - Kyler Bak of West Sioux - Hawarden
  • 4th Place - Camden Hanson of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

1st Place Match

  • Eli Van Ginkel (Western Christian - Hull) 33-10, Sr. over John Schuttler (Manson - NW Webster) 41-6, Sr. (Dec 6-5)

2nd Place Match

  • John Schuttler (Manson - NW Webster) 41-6, Sr. over Kyler Bak (West Sioux - Hawarden) 24-10, Sr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Kyler Bak (West Sioux - Hawarden) 24-10, Sr. over Camden Hanson (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 26-22, Jr. (MD 13-3)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Joel Mendoza of Eagle Grove
  • 2nd Place - Alberto Ortiz of Sibley-Ocheyedan
  • 3rd Place - Kain Nelson of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
  • 4th Place - Levi Vanden Bos of Western Christian - Hull

1st Place Match

  • Joel Mendoza (Eagle Grove) 39-4, Sr. over Alberto Ortiz (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 35-12, Sr. (Dec 7-1)

2nd Place Match

  • Alberto Ortiz (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 35-12, Sr. over Kain Nelson (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 31-21, Jr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Kain Nelson (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 31-21, Jr. over Levi Vanden Bos (Western Christian - Hull) 15-8, Jr. (Fall 0:24)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Dane Johnson of Pocahontas Area
  • 2nd Place - Jose Rodriguez of West Sioux - Hawarden
  • 3rd Place - Jake Anderson of North Union
  • 4th Place - Logan Studer of West Bend-Mallard

1st Place Match

  • Dane Johnson (Pocahontas Area) 39-5, Jr. over Jose Rodriguez (West Sioux - Hawarden) 24-21, Sr. (Fall 3:50)

2nd Place Match

  • Jose Rodriguez (West Sioux - Hawarden) 24-21, Sr. over Jake Anderson (North Union) 6-13, Sr. (Fall 4:12)

3rd Place Match

  • Jake Anderson (North Union) 6-13, Sr. over Logan Studer (West Bend-Mallard) 29-14, Jr. (Fall 3:44)