Sports

2019 Jerry Hentges Wrestling Tournament

Fri 1-4-2019

Guaranteed 1st Place For Spirit Lake Park

Match #1 Round 1

Spirit Lake Park defeated Sibley-Ocheyedan 67-12

  • 113 - Eric Tapia (Spirit Lake Park) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 120 - Kyler Dunn (Spirit Lake Park) over Grant Paca (Sibley-Ocheyedan) Fall 0:45
  • 126 - Joe Waters (Spirit Lake Park) over Trey Schuck (Sibley-Ocheyedan) Dec 12-8
  • 132 - Brock Ackerman (Sibley-Ocheyedan) over Caleb Oolman (Spirit Lake Park) Fall 2:26
  • 138 - Isaac Dixon (Spirit Lake Park) over Garrett Sarringar (Sibley-Ocheyedan) Fall 0:51
  • 145 - Zach Jensen (Spirit Lake Park) over Isaac Molendorp (Sibley-Ocheyedan) Fall 1:20
  • 152 - Kyler Rieck (Spirit Lake Park) over Dahson DeJong (Sibley-Ocheyedan) TF 16-0
  • 160 - Nate Cornwall (Spirit Lake Park) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 170 - Keegan Bradley (Spirit Lake Park) over Dylan Platt (Sibley-Ocheyedan) Fall 3:17
  • 182 - Austin Kruger (Sibley-Ocheyedan) over Tyler Jurva (Spirit Lake Park) Fall 1:24
  • 195 - Wyatt Lorch (Spirit Lake Park) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 220 - Dakoda Powell (Spirit Lake Park) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 285 - Anthony Quail (Spirit Lake Park) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 106 - Jonathon Burnette (Spirit Lake Park) over Mario Cuadros (Sibley-Ocheyedan) Fall 0:20
  • Spirit Lake Park's team score was adjusted by -1.0 for unsportsmanlike

Match #2 Round 2

Spirit Lake Park defeated MOC-Floyd Valley 54-30

  • 120 - Kyler Dunn (Spirit Lake Park) over Gavin Huss (MOC-Floyd Valley) Fall 0:28
  • 126 - Joe Waters (Spirit Lake Park) over Shawn Hexamer (MOC-Floyd Valley) Fall 1:24
  • 132 - Sergio Ramos (MOC-Floyd Valley) over Caleb Oolman (Spirit Lake Park) Fall 3:06
  • 138 - Isaac Dixon (Spirit Lake Park) over Kyle Diehl (MOC-Floyd Valley) Fall 1:07
  • 145 - Zach Jensen (Spirit Lake Park) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 152 - Kyler Rieck (Spirit Lake Park) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 160 - Nate Cornwall (Spirit Lake Park) over Noah Fleming (MOC-Floyd Valley) Fall 5:53
  • 170 - Caleb Harvey (MOC-Floyd Valley) over Tyler Jurva (Spirit Lake Park) Fall 2:31
  • 182 - Keegan Bradley (Spirit Lake Park) over Josiah Bundt (MOC-Floyd Valley) Fall 3:26
  • 195 - Fernando Mercado (MOC-Floyd Valley) over Wyatt Lorch (Spirit Lake Park) Fall 0:51
  • 220 - Dakoda Powell (Spirit Lake Park) over Carson De Young (MOC-Floyd Valley) Fall 1:18
  • 285 - David Martinez (MOC-Floyd Valley) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 106 - Jonathon Burnette (Spirit Lake Park) over Chad Klein (MOC-Floyd Valley) Fall 1:42
  • 113 - Johnny Hua (MOC-Floyd Valley) over Eric Tapia (Spirit Lake Park) Fall 5:15

Match #3 Round 3

Spirit Lake Park defeated Sioux City North 40-33

  • 126 - Joe Waters (Spirit Lake Park) over Chris Gran (Sioux City North) Fall 1:00
  • 132 - Caleb Oolman (Spirit Lake Park) over Ben Kelley (Sioux City North) TF 20-4
  • 138 - Ethan Sorenson (Sioux City North) over Isaac Dixon (Spirit Lake Park) SV-1 11-6
  • 145 - Zach Jensen (Spirit Lake Park) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 152 - Kyler Rieck (Spirit Lake Park) over Tailer Dyas (Sioux City North) Fall 0:26
  • 160 - EJ McElmeel (Sioux City North) over Nate Cornwall (Spirit Lake Park) Dec 8-2
  • 170 - Keegan Bradley (Spirit Lake Park) over Keegan Umland (Sioux City North) TF 15-0
  • 182 - Andrew Ventura (Sioux City North) over Tyler Jurva (Spirit Lake Park) Fall 0:12
  • 195 - Izaiah Mercado (Sioux City North) over Wyatt Lorch (Spirit Lake Park) Fall 0:44
  • 220 - Dakoda Powell (Spirit Lake Park) over Jose Sebastian (Sioux City North) Fall 1:52
  • 285 - Jose Sarceno (Sioux City North) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 106 - Jonathon Burnette (Spirit Lake Park) over Logan Williams (Sioux City North) Fall 1:06
  • 113 - Chance Cruz (Sioux City North) over Eric Tapia (Spirit Lake Park) Fall 2:47
  • 120 - Nick Walters (Sioux City North) over Kyler Dunn (Spirit Lake Park) Dec 6-1

Match #4 1st Place Match

Spirit Lake Park defeated West Lyon 49-30

  • 132 - Isaac Bruggeman (West Lyon) over Caleb Oolman (Spirit Lake Park) Fall 2:35
  • 138 - Isaac Dixon (Spirit Lake Park) over Johnny Perez (West Lyon) Dec 8-6
  • 145 - William Kooi (West Lyon) over Zach Jensen (Spirit Lake Park) Fall 2:38
  • 152 - Kyler Rieck (Spirit Lake Park) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 160 - Nate Cornwall (Spirit Lake Park) over Gage Erikson (West Lyon) Maj 12-1
  • 170 - Keegan Bradley (Spirit Lake Park) over Zachary Hamann (West Lyon) Fall 5:00
  • 182 - Gabe Ter Wee (West Lyon) over Tyler Jurva (Spirit Lake Park) Fall 2:46
  • 195 - Tristan Spaans (West Lyon) over Wyatt Lorch (Spirit Lake Park) Fall 1:56
  • 220 - Dakoda Powell (Spirit Lake Park) over Easton Fleshman (West Lyon) Fall 0:41
  • 285 - Jordan Ver Meer (West Lyon) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 106 - Jonathon Burnette (Spirit Lake Park) over Jose Richarz (West Lyon) Fall 0:38
  • 113 - Eric Tapia (Spirit Lake Park) over Dalton Warner (West Lyon) Fall 1:48
  • 120 - Kyler Dunn (Spirit Lake Park) over Chase Thiessen (West Lyon) Fall 1:00
  • 126 - Joe Waters (Spirit Lake Park) over Quin Horstman (West Lyon) Fall 2:51