Sports

2019 Class 1A Sectional Wrestling In Manson

Sun 2-3-2019

Team Standings

1. Emmetsburg 290.50

2. GT/RA 222

3. Eagle Grove 167.50

4. Manson 117.50

5. South Hamilton 102

6. North Union 49

7. West Bend-Mallard 45.50

8. St Edmond 34

 

 

Final Results - Top 2 In Each Weight Class Advance To Districts

 

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Ryan Duckett of St. Edmond
  • 2nd Place - Nic Lowe of Emmetsburg
  • 3rd Place - Jacob Graham of Eagle Grove
  • 4th Place - Carson Torreson of GT-RA

1st Place Match

  • Ryan Duckett (St. Edmond) 23-7, So. over Nic Lowe (Emmetsburg) 25-12, Fr. (Fall 1:48)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Nic Lowe (Emmetsburg) 25-12, Fr. over Jacob Graham (Eagle Grove) 30-18, Jr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Graham (Eagle Grove) 30-18, Jr. over Carson Torreson (GT-RA) 1-12, So. (Fall 0:16)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Sean Brennan of Emmetsburg
  • 2nd Place - Cade Stearns of GT-RA
  • 3rd Place - Nathan Thoma of Manson, NW Webster
  • 4th Place - Josh Graham of Eagle Grove

1st Place Match

  • Sean Brennan (Emmetsburg) 29-6, So. over Cade Stearns (GT-RA) 34-8, So. (Fall 4:32)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Cade Stearns (GT-RA) 34-8, So. over Nathan Thoma (Manson, NW Webster) 19-18, So. (Dec 6-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Nathan Thoma (Manson, NW Webster) 19-18, So. over Josh Graham (Eagle Grove) 25-23, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Gabe Rolon of Eagle Grove
  • 2nd Place - Kelly Griffin of Emmetsburg
  • 3rd Place - Monte Matthews of GT-RA
  • 4th Place - Alan Gandara of South Hamilton

1st Place Match

  • Gabe Rolon (Eagle Grove) 33-16, So. over Monte Matthews (GT-RA) 23-20, Sr. (Fall 0:48)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Kelly Griffin (Emmetsburg) 19-14, Jr. over Monte Matthews (GT-RA) 23-20, Sr. (Fall 1:58)

3rd Place Match

  • Kelly Griffin (Emmetsburg) 19-14, Jr. over Alan Gandara (South Hamilton) 2-9, Fr. (Fall 0:59)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Levi Aldous of Emmetsburg
  • 2nd Place - Daltin Roest of Manson, NW Webster
  • 3rd Place - Tomas Rolon of Eagle Grove
  • 4th Place - Justin Buettner of GT-RA
  • 5th Place - Kaelen Miller of South Hamilton

1st Place Match

  • Levi Aldous (Emmetsburg) 31-4, Jr. over Daltin Roest (Manson, NW Webster) 17-5, Jr. (Dec 6-0)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Daltin Roest (Manson, NW Webster) 17-5, Jr. over Tomas Rolon (Eagle Grove) 18-22, So. (Fall 3:12)

3rd Place Match

  • Tomas Rolon (Eagle Grove) 18-22, So. over Justin Buettner (GT-RA) 6-7, So. (For.)

5th Place Match

  • Kaelen Miller (South Hamilton) 0-1, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Ethan Berven of Emmetsburg
  • 2nd Place - Carson Collins of Manson, NW Webster
  • 3rd Place - Hunter Naig of GT-RA
  • 4th Place - Andrew Dencklau of Eagle Grove
  • 5th Place - Jose Galdeano of South Hamilton
  • 6th Place - Cayne Reed of St. Edmond

1st Place Match

  • Ethan Berven (Emmetsburg) 30-3, Sr. over Carson Collins (Manson, NW Webster) 29-8, Jr. (MD 11-1)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Carson Collins (Manson, NW Webster) 29-8, Jr. over Hunter Naig (GT-RA) 25-17, Sr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Hunter Naig (GT-RA) 25-17, Sr. over Andrew Dencklau (Eagle Grove) 10-18, Fr. (Fall 1:58)

5th Place Match

  • Jose Galdeano (South Hamilton) 11-20, Jr. over Cayne Reed (St. Edmond) 2-9, Fr. (Fall 0:38)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Colton Andersen of Emmetsburg
  • 2nd Place - Brett Triggs of GT-RA
  • 3rd Place - Anthony Hiracheta of Manson, NW Webster
  • 4th Place - Peyton Woodbeck of Eagle Grove
  • 5th Place - Caleb Fehr of West Bend-Mallard

1st Place Match

  • Colton Andersen (Emmetsburg) 28-14, So. over Brett Triggs (GT-RA) 26-16, Sr. (Fall 3:00)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Brett Triggs (GT-RA) 26-16, Sr. over Anthony Hiracheta (Manson, NW Webster) 6-7, Sr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Anthony Hiracheta (Manson, NW Webster) 6-7, Sr. over Peyton Woodbeck (Eagle Grove) 3-9, Sr. (Dec 7-0)

5th Place Match

  • Caleb Fehr (West Bend-Mallard) 12-20, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Spencer Griffin of Emmetsburg
  • 2nd Place - Mark Dawson of Eagle Grove
  • 3rd Place - Connor Jensen of GT-RA
  • 4th Place - Logan Crouse of Manson, NW Webster
  • 5th Place - Michael Delegard of South Hamilton

1st Place Match

  • Spencer Griffin (Emmetsburg) 36-1, Sr. over Mark Dawson (Eagle Grove) 40-5, Jr. (TF-1.5 3:06 (16-1))

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Mark Dawson (Eagle Grove) 40-5, Jr. over Connor Jensen (GT-RA) 14-11, So. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Connor Jensen (GT-RA) 14-11, So. over Logan Crouse (Manson, NW Webster) 7-21, So. (Fall 4:48)

5th Place Match

  • Michael Delegard (South Hamilton) 2-10, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Bret Hoyman of Emmetsburg
  • 2nd Place - Lucas Hoffman of GT-RA
  • 3rd Place - Lane Swenson of South Hamilton
  • 4th Place - Chris Krueger of Manson, NW Webster
  • 5th Place - Hunter Jergens of West Bend-Mallard
  • 6th Place - Nick Halverson of Eagle Grove

1st Place Match

  • Bret Hoyman (Emmetsburg) 34-6, Jr. over Lucas Hoffman (GT-RA) 37-5, Sr. (Dec 4-1)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Lucas Hoffman (GT-RA) 37-5, Sr. over Lane Swenson (South Hamilton) 15-8, So. (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Lane Swenson (South Hamilton) 15-8, So. over Chris Krueger (Manson, NW Webster) 26-14, Fr. (Dec 9-2)

5th Place Match

  • Hunter Jergens (West Bend-Mallard) 23-14, Sr. over Nick Halverson (Eagle Grove) 13-28, Sr. (MD 16-6)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Mason Griffin of Emmetsburg
  • 2nd Place - Spencer Roth of GT-RA
  • 3rd Place - Connor Fehr of West Bend-Mallard
  • 4th Place - Trevor Kruse of North Union
  • 5th Place - Brent Greenfield of South Hamilton
  • 6th Place - Grant Calmer of Manson, NW Webster

1st Place Match

  • Mason Griffin (Emmetsburg) 33-5, Jr. over Spencer Roth (GT-RA) 34-3, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Spencer Roth (GT-RA) 34-3, Jr. over Connor Fehr (West Bend-Mallard) 29-8, Jr. (Fall 0:46)

3rd Place Match

  • Connor Fehr (West Bend-Mallard) 29-8, Jr. over Trevor Kruse (North Union) 33-13, So. (Fall 5:11)

5th Place Match

  • Brent Greenfield (South Hamilton) 13-11, Fr. over Grant Calmer (Manson, NW Webster) 5-7, So. (Fall 1:52)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Treyton Cacek of GT-RA
  • 2nd Place - Matthew Wirtz of Emmetsburg
  • 3rd Place - Victor Frias of Eagle Grove
  • 4th Place - Coleman Grimm of West Bend-Mallard
  • 5th Place - Landon Stolee of South Hamilton
  • 6th Place - Jonah Hindt of St. Edmond

1st Place Match

  • Treyton Cacek (GT-RA) 38-0, Jr. over Matthew Wirtz (Emmetsburg) 23-16, Fr. (Fall 1:46)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Matthew Wirtz (Emmetsburg) 23-16, Fr. over Victor Frias (Eagle Grove) 19-19, Sr. (Fall 3:12)

3rd Place Match

  • Victor Frias (Eagle Grove) 19-19, Sr. over Coleman Grimm (West Bend-Mallard) 16-11, Sr. (Fall 1:42)

5th Place Match

  • Landon Stolee (South Hamilton) 9-15, Fr. over Jonah Hindt (St. Edmond) 3-15, Jr. (Fall 2:22)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Carter Murray of GT-RA
  • 2nd Place - Nick Schany of Emmetsburg
  • 3rd Place - Brodie Anderson of Manson, NW Webster
  • 4th Place - Nathan Wilson of South Hamilton
  • 5th Place - Reco Jolly of Eagle Grove
  • 6th Place - Lane Schmidt of West Bend-Mallard

1st Place Match

  • Carter Murray (GT-RA) 33-3, Sr. over Nick Schany (Emmetsburg) 27-9, Sr. (Fall 2:51)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Nick Schany (Emmetsburg) 27-9, Sr. over Brodie Anderson (Manson, NW Webster) 28-8, Fr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Brodie Anderson (Manson, NW Webster) 28-8, Fr. over Nathan Wilson (South Hamilton) 25-12, Jr. (Fall 2:47)

5th Place Match

  • Reco Jolly (Eagle Grove) 24-23, Jr. over Lane Schmidt (West Bend-Mallard) 21-17, So. (Fall 3:36)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jon Lace II of Emmetsburg
  • 2nd Place - Trevor Thompson of South Hamilton
  • 3rd Place - Blake Miller of GT-RA
  • 4th Place - Carson Peterson of Manson, NW Webster

1st Place Match

  • Jon Lace II (Emmetsburg) 27-7, Jr. over Blake Miller (GT-RA) 18-21, Sr. (Fall 4:30)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Trevor Thompson (South Hamilton) 18-14, So. over Blake Miller (GT-RA) 18-21, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Trevor Thompson (South Hamilton) 18-14, So. over Carson Peterson (Manson, NW Webster) 17-19, Jr. (Dec 5-0)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Joel Mendoza of Eagle Grove
  • 2nd Place - Cade Steelman of GT-RA
  • 3rd Place - Angel Martinez of North Union
  • 4th Place - Jordan Anderson of Emmetsburg
  • 5th Place - Colton Willis of South Hamilton
  • 6th Place - Trevor Condon of Manson, NW Webster

1st Place Match

  • Joel Mendoza (Eagle Grove) 43-4, Jr. over Cade Steelman (GT-RA) 22-4, Jr. (Dec 8-2)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Cade Steelman (GT-RA) 22-4, Jr. over Angel Martinez (North Union) 17-8, Sr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Angel Martinez (North Union) 17-8, Sr. over Jordan Anderson (Emmetsburg) 19-16, So. (Fall 1:51)

5th Place Match

  • Colton Willis (South Hamilton) 18-18, So. over Trevor Condon (Manson, NW Webster) 8-22, Fr. (Inj. 0:00)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jake Anderson of North Union
  • 2nd Place - Calvin Hart of Emmetsburg
  • 3rd Place - Peyton Larsen of Eagle Grove
  • 4th Place - Zach Larson of South Hamilton
  • 5th Place - Nathan Campbell of GT-RA

1st Place Match

  • Jake Anderson (North Union) 16-14, Jr. over Peyton Larsen (Eagle Grove) 12-25, Fr. (Fall 1:21)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Calvin Hart (Emmetsburg) 9-17, Sr. over Peyton Larsen (Eagle Grove) 12-25, Fr. (Dec 8-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Calvin Hart (Emmetsburg) 9-17, Sr. over Zach Larson (South Hamilton) 13-15, Sr. (Fall 1:41)

5th Place Match

  • Nathan Campbell (GT-RA) 0-11, Jr. over () , . (Bye)