Sports

2019 Class 1A Sectional Wrestling At West Lyon

Sun 2-3-2019

Team Standings

1. West Sioux 272

2. West Lyon 187.50

3. Hinton 166

4. Akron-Westfield 135

5. Sibley-Ocheyedan 92.50

6. Kingsley-Pierson 89

7. Western Christian 76

8. HMS 33

 

 

Final Results - Top 2 Advance To Districts

 

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jader Briggs of Akron-Westfield
  • 2nd Place - Drayven Kraft of West Sioux, Hawarden
  • 3rd Place - Juan Juarez of Kingsley-Pierson
  • 4th Place - Karley Havener of Hinton
  • 5th Place - Jose Richarz of West Lyon, Inwood
  • 6th Place - Mario Cuadros of Sibley-Ocheyedan

1st Place Match

  • Jader Briggs (Akron-Westfield) 32-5, So. over Drayven Kraft (West Sioux, Hawarden) 44-9, Fr. (Dec 6-2)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Drayven Kraft (West Sioux, Hawarden) 44-9, Fr. over Juan Juarez (Kingsley-Pierson) 23-16, Fr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Juan Juarez (Kingsley-Pierson) 23-16, Fr. over Karley Havener (Hinton) 4-6, Fr. (Fall 1:39)

5th Place Match

  • Jose Richarz (West Lyon, Inwood) 15-25, So. over Mario Cuadros (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 17-22, Fr. (Fall 1:01)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Cullen Koedam of West Sioux, Hawarden
  • 2nd Place - Wyatt Skuodas of Hinton
  • 3rd Place - Christian Roudybush of West Lyon, Inwood
  • 4th Place - Jaden Clements of Kingsley-Pierson

1st Place Match

  • Cullen Koedam (West Sioux, Hawarden) 44-3, Fr. over Wyatt Skuodas (Hinton) 30-14, So. (Fall 0:44)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Wyatt Skuodas (Hinton) 30-14, So. over Christian Roudybush (West Lyon, Inwood) 7-7, Fr. (Fall 1:48)

3rd Place Match

  • Christian Roudybush (West Lyon, Inwood) 7-7, Fr. over Jaden Clements (Kingsley-Pierson) 18-16, So. (Dec 12-7)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Adam Allard of West Sioux, Hawarden
  • 2nd Place - Aiden Christiansen of Hinton
  • 3rd Place - Quin Horstman of West Lyon, Inwood
  • 4th Place - Brody Elgersma of Wetsern Christian
  • 5th Place - Grant Paca of Sibley-Ocheyedan
  • 6th Place - Collin Verschoor of Kingsley-Pierson

1st Place Match

  • Adam Allard (West Sioux, Hawarden) 48-0, Jr. over Aiden Christiansen (Hinton) 31-10, Jr. (Fall 0:51)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Aiden Christiansen (Hinton) 31-10, Jr. over Quin Horstman (West Lyon, Inwood) 28-20, Jr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Quin Horstman (West Lyon, Inwood) 28-20, Jr. over Brody Elgersma (Wetsern Christian) 7-18, So. (Fall 1:56)

5th Place Match

  • Grant Paca (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 11-31, So. over Collin Verschoor (Kingsley-Pierson) 10-22, So. (TF-1.5 4:00 (16-0))

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Trey Schuck of Sibley-Ocheyedan
  • 2nd Place - Aydin Dicks of Akron-Westfield
  • 3rd Place - Damon Schmid of Kingsley-Pierson
  • 4th Place - David Chavez of West Sioux, Hawarden
  • 5th Place - Dalton Warner of West Lyon, Inwood
  • 6th Place - Dustin Leitru of Hinton

1st Place Match

  • Trey Schuck (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 41-2, Jr. over Aydin Dicks (Akron-Westfield) 24-15, Sr. (Fall 1:55)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Aydin Dicks (Akron-Westfield) 24-15, Sr. over Damon Schmid (Kingsley-Pierson) 30-7, Fr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Damon Schmid (Kingsley-Pierson) 30-7, Fr. over David Chavez (West Sioux, Hawarden) 22-18, Jr. (Fall 2:47)

5th Place Match

  • Dalton Warner (West Lyon, Inwood) 19-20, Fr. over Dustin Leitru (Hinton) 2-12, Fr. (Fall 5:21)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Dillon Lynott of West Sioux, Hawarden
  • 2nd Place - Chase Verbrugge of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
  • 3rd Place - Isaac Bruggeman of West Lyon, Inwood
  • 4th Place - Mason Vondrak of Hinton
  • 5th Place - Landyn Vossberg of Akron-Westfield
  • 6th Place - Nick Smith of Kingsley-Pierson

1st Place Match

  • Dillon Lynott (West Sioux, Hawarden) 39-2, Jr. over Chase Verbrugge (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 19-14, Sr. (Fall 1:47)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Chase Verbrugge (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 19-14, Sr. over Isaac Bruggeman (West Lyon, Inwood) 36-10, Jr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Isaac Bruggeman (West Lyon, Inwood) 36-10, Jr. over Mason Vondrak (Hinton) 17-20, So. (Fall 2:50)

5th Place Match

  • Landyn Vossberg (Akron-Westfield) 13-25, Fr. over Nick Smith (Kingsley-Pierson) 5-24, So. (Fall 0:42)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Carson Lynott of West Sioux, Hawarden
  • 2nd Place - Garrett Sarringar of Sibley-Ocheyedan
  • 3rd Place - Johnny Perez of West Lyon, Inwood
  • 4th Place - Kyle Brighton of Hinton
  • 5th Place - Issac Visser of Wetsern Christian

1st Place Match

  • Carson Lynott (West Sioux, Hawarden) 34-3, Fr. over Johnny Perez (West Lyon, Inwood) 34-11, Jr. (MD 12-2)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Garrett Sarringar (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 27-9, So. over Johnny Perez (West Lyon, Inwood) 34-11, Jr. (MD 10-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Garrett Sarringar (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 27-9, So. over Kyle Brighton (Hinton) 25-15, Jr. (MD 13-0)

5th Place Match

  • Issac Visser (Wetsern Christian) 14-20, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - William Kooi of West Lyon, Inwood
  • 2nd Place - Andrew Cox of West Sioux, Hawarden
  • 3rd Place - Kyle Welch of Akron-Westfield
  • 4th Place - Isaac Molendorp of Sibley-Ocheyedan
  • 5th Place - Jack Wolff of Hinton

1st Place Match

  • William Kooi (West Lyon, Inwood) 39-5, Sr. over Andrew Cox (West Sioux, Hawarden) 35-13, Sr. (Dec 9-7)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Andrew Cox (West Sioux, Hawarden) 35-13, Sr. over Kyle Welch (Akron-Westfield) 15-21, So. (Dec 9-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Kyle Welch (Akron-Westfield) 15-21, So. over Isaac Molendorp (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 14-32, So. (Fall 3:57)

5th Place Match

  • Jack Wolff (Hinton) 4-5, So. over () , . (Bye)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Kory Van Oort of West Sioux, Hawarden
  • 2nd Place - Logan Sewell of Hinton
  • 3rd Place - Gage Erikson of West Lyon, Inwood
  • 4th Place - Cole Moffatt of Akron-Westfield
  • 5th Place - Jalen Spink of Kingsley-Pierson
  • 6th Place - Chayton Faulkner of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn

1st Place Match

  • Kory Van Oort (West Sioux, Hawarden) 45-1, Sr. over Logan Sewell (Hinton) 22-17, Jr. (Fall 0:54)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Logan Sewell (Hinton) 22-17, Jr. over Gage Erikson (West Lyon, Inwood) 18-13, Jr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Gage Erikson (West Lyon, Inwood) 18-13, Jr. over Cole Moffatt (Akron-Westfield) 18-20, Jr. (Fall 5:50)

5th Place Match

  • Jalen Spink (Kingsley-Pierson) 6-27, Sr. over Chayton Faulkner (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 3-18, So. (Dec 8-7)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - John Henrich of Akron-Westfield
  • 2nd Place - Brandon Schuller of West Sioux, Hawarden
  • 3rd Place - Teegan Tschampel of Hinton
  • 4th Place - Dahson DeJong of Sibley-Ocheyedan
  • 5th Place - Zachary Hamann of West Lyon, Inwood
  • 6th Place - Carson Vanderziel of Wetsern Christian

1st Place Match

  • John Henrich (Akron-Westfield) 39-0, Sr. over Brandon Schuller (West Sioux, Hawarden) 30-16, Sr. (Fall 1:53)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Brandon Schuller (West Sioux, Hawarden) 30-16, Sr. over Teegan Tschampel (Hinton) 32-12, Jr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Teegan Tschampel (Hinton) 32-12, Jr. over Dahson DeJong (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 33-17, So. (Fall 3:11)

5th Place Match

  • Zachary Hamann (West Lyon, Inwood) 24-19, Sr. over Carson Vanderziel (Wetsern Christian) 5-25, Fr. (TF-1.5 3:23 (21-6))

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Tristan Mulder of Wetsern Christian
  • 2nd Place - Alex Hanner of Kingsley-Pierson
  • 3rd Place - Neddy Montes of West Sioux, Hawarden
  • 4th Place - Gabe Ter Wee of West Lyon, Inwood
  • 5th Place - Dylan Platt of Sibley-Ocheyedan
  • 6th Place - Douglas Gengler of Hinton

1st Place Match

  • Tristan Mulder (Wetsern Christian) 35-1, So. over Neddy Montes (West Sioux, Hawarden) 17-5, Sr. (Fall 3:38)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Alex Hanner (Kingsley-Pierson) 29-10, Sr. over Neddy Montes (West Sioux, Hawarden) 17-5, Sr. (Fall 0:52)

3rd Place Match

  • Alex Hanner (Kingsley-Pierson) 29-10, Sr. over Gabe Ter Wee (West Lyon, Inwood) 24-23, Fr. (Fall 2:41)

5th Place Match

  • Dylan Platt (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 15-30, So. over Douglas Gengler (Hinton) 9-11, Sr. (Dec 7-4)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Trevor Schuller of West Sioux, Hawarden
  • 2nd Place - Derek Anderson of Hinton
  • 3rd Place - Austin Kruger of Sibley-Ocheyedan
  • 4th Place - Boe Harvey of Kingsley-Pierson
  • 5th Place - Joshua Kooi of West Lyon, Inwood

1st Place Match

  • Trevor Schuller (West Sioux, Hawarden) 34-6, Sr. over Derek Anderson (Hinton) 22-11, So. (SV-1 10-8)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Derek Anderson (Hinton) 22-11, So. over Austin Kruger (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 28-20, So. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Austin Kruger (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 28-20, So. over Boe Harvey (Kingsley-Pierson) 16-21, So. (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Joshua Kooi (West Lyon, Inwood) 9-12, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Logan Koedam of West Sioux, Hawarden
  • 2nd Place - Thomas Bishop of Hinton
  • 3rd Place - Eli Van Ginkel of Wetsern Christian
  • 4th Place - Logan Smith of Akron-Westfield
  • 5th Place - Tristan Spaans of West Lyon, Inwood
  • 6th Place - Sean Cronin of Kingsley-Pierson

1st Place Match

  • Logan Koedam (West Sioux, Hawarden) 46-1, Sr. over Thomas Bishop (Hinton) 23-5, Sr. (Dec 9-5)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Thomas Bishop (Hinton) 23-5, Sr. over Eli Van Ginkel (Wetsern Christian) 25-8, Jr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Eli Van Ginkel (Wetsern Christian) 25-8, Jr. over Logan Smith (Akron-Westfield) 17-24, Jr. (MD 10-2)

5th Place Match

  • Tristan Spaans (West Lyon, Inwood) 19-23, So. over Sean Cronin (Kingsley-Pierson) 7-25, Fr. (Fall 1:08)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Taylor Heeren of Akron-Westfield
  • 2nd Place - Easton Fleshman of West Lyon, Inwood
  • 3rd Place - Junior Lopez of West Sioux, Hawarden
  • 4th Place - Colin Hartman of Hinton

1st Place Match

  • Taylor Heeren (Akron-Westfield) 25-7, Sr. over Easton Fleshman (West Lyon, Inwood) 25-11, Fr. (Dec 3-0)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Easton Fleshman (West Lyon, Inwood) 25-11, Fr. over Junior Lopez (West Sioux, Hawarden) 16-10, Sr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Junior Lopez (West Sioux, Hawarden) 16-10, Sr. over Colin Hartman (Hinton) 16-22, Sr. (Fall 2:19)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jordan Ver Meer of West Lyon, Inwood
  • 2nd Place - Bryce Van Dyken of Wetsern Christian
  • 3rd Place - Kyler Bak of West Sioux, Hawarden
  • 4th Place - Dalton Lode of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
  • 5th Place - Uriel Santoyo-Limon of Hinton

1st Place Match

  • Jordan Ver Meer (West Lyon, Inwood) 29-16, So. over Bryce Van Dyken (Wetsern Christian) 24-14, Jr. (Dec 1-0)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Bryce Van Dyken (Wetsern Christian) 24-14, Jr. over Kyler Bak (West Sioux, Hawarden) 30-16, Jr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Kyler Bak (West Sioux, Hawarden) 30-16, Jr. over Dalton Lode (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 28-15, Sr. (Fall 2:19)

5th Place Match

  • Uriel Santoyo-Limon (Hinton) 7-17, Sr. over () , . (Bye)