Sports

2019 Class 1A District Wrestling at Sibley

Sun 2-10-2019

West Sioux wins the district tournament with 138.50 points

 

Final Results - Top 2 in each weight class advance to state

 

 

 

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jader Briggs of Akron-Westfield
  • 2nd Place - Drayven Kraft of West Sioux, Hawarden
  • 3rd Place - Kevin King of South Central Calhoun
  • 4th Place - Christiaan Krueger of Woodbury Central

1st Place Match

  • Jader Briggs (Akron-Westfield) 34-5, So. over Drayven Kraft (West Sioux, Hawarden) 48-10, Fr. (Dec 3-1)

2nd Place Match

  • Drayven Kraft (West Sioux, Hawarden) 48-10, Fr. over Kevin King (South Central Calhoun) 32-12, Fr. (Dec 8-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Kevin King (South Central Calhoun) 32-12, Fr. over Christiaan Krueger (Woodbury Central) 27-19, Fr. (Fall 3:12)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Beau Klingensmith of Woodbury Central
  • 2nd Place - Cullen Koedam of West Sioux, Hawarden
  • 3rd Place - Ayden Toms of South Central Calhoun
  • 4th Place - Wyatt Skuodas of Hinton

1st Place Match

  • Beau Klingensmith (Woodbury Central) 36-4, So. over Cullen Koedam (West Sioux, Hawarden) 47-4, Fr. (Fall 0:49)

2nd Place Match

  • Cullen Koedam (West Sioux, Hawarden) 47-4, Fr. over Ayden Toms (South Central Calhoun) 37-10, So. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Ayden Toms (South Central Calhoun) 37-10, So. over Wyatt Skuodas (Hinton) 30-16, So. (Fall 3:34)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Adam Allard of West Sioux, Hawarden
  • 2nd Place - Aiden Christiansen of Hinton
  • 3rd Place - Josh Ferguson of Sioux Central
  • 4th Place - Brackett Locke of Woodbury Central

1st Place Match

  • Adam Allard (West Sioux, Hawarden) 52-0, Jr. over Aiden Christiansen (Hinton) 32-11, Jr. (Fall 1:35)

2nd Place Match

  • Aiden Christiansen (Hinton) 32-11, Jr. over Josh Ferguson (Sioux Central) 12-4, Fr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Josh Ferguson (Sioux Central) 12-4, Fr. over Brackett Locke (Woodbury Central) 26-20, So. (MD 14-5)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Trey Schuck of Sibley-Ocheyedan
  • 2nd Place - Tristen Jessen of Woodbury Central
  • 3rd Place - Aydin Dicks of Akron-Westfield
  • 4th Place - Grant Smith of Sioux Central

1st Place Match

  • Trey Schuck (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 43-2, Jr. over Tristen Jessen (Woodbury Central) 25-10, Fr. (TF-1.5 4:27 (25-10))

2nd Place Match

  • Tristen Jessen (Woodbury Central) 25-10, Fr. over Aydin Dicks (Akron-Westfield) 25-16, Sr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Aydin Dicks (Akron-Westfield) 25-16, Sr. over Grant Smith (Sioux Central) 28-11, So. (Fall 1:34)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Dillon Lynott of West Sioux, Hawarden
  • 2nd Place - Nathan Thomsen of East Sac County
  • 3rd Place - Chase Verbrugge of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
  • 4th Place - Brady Brown of Westwood, Sloan

1st Place Match

  • Dillon Lynott (West Sioux, Hawarden) 42-3, Jr. over Nathan Thomsen (East Sac County) 26-3, Jr. (Dec 9-4)

2nd Place Match

  • Nathan Thomsen (East Sac County) 26-3, Jr. over Chase Verbrugge (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 20-15, Sr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Chase Verbrugge (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 20-15, Sr. over Brady Brown (Westwood, Sloan) 29-16, Jr. (Fall 0:36)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Nate Monahan of Woodbury Central
  • 2nd Place - Carson Lynott of West Sioux, Hawarden
  • 3rd Place - Bryce Kafton of MVAOCOU
  • 4th Place - Garrett Sarringar of Sibley-Ocheyedan

1st Place Match

  • Nate Monahan (Woodbury Central) 32-9, Jr. over Carson Lynott (West Sioux, Hawarden) 37-4, Fr. (Dec 10-4)

2nd Place Match

  • Carson Lynott (West Sioux, Hawarden) 37-4, Fr. over Bryce Kafton (MVAOCOU) 30-3, Sr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Bryce Kafton (MVAOCOU) 30-3, Sr. over Garrett Sarringar (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 27-11, So. (Dec 8-4)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Wade Mitchell of Woodbury Central
  • 2nd Place - Blake McAlister of South Central Calhoun
  • 3rd Place - William Kooi of West Lyon, Inwood
  • 4th Place - Andrew Cox of West Sioux, Hawarden

1st Place Match

  • Wade Mitchell (Woodbury Central) 38-1, Jr. over Blake McAlister (South Central Calhoun) 35-9, Fr. (Fall 2:32)

2nd Place Match

  • Blake McAlister (South Central Calhoun) 35-9, Fr. over William Kooi (West Lyon, Inwood) 40-6, Sr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • William Kooi (West Lyon, Inwood) 40-6, Sr. over Andrew Cox (West Sioux, Hawarden) 36-15, Sr. (Dec 6-5)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Kory Van Oort of West Sioux, Hawarden
  • 2nd Place - Garrett Arment of Woodbury Central
  • 3rd Place - Nathan Fylstra of Westwood, Sloan
  • 4th Place - Logan Sewell of Hinton

1st Place Match

  • Kory Van Oort (West Sioux, Hawarden) 49-1, Sr. over Garrett Arment (Woodbury Central) 25-3, Sr. (TB-1 6-4)

2nd Place Match

  • Garrett Arment (Woodbury Central) 25-3, Sr. over Nathan Fylstra (Westwood, Sloan) 29-18, Jr. (Fall 0:43)

3rd Place Match

  • Nathan Fylstra (Westwood, Sloan) 29-18, Jr. over Logan Sewell (Hinton) 22-19, Jr. (Fall 1:15)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - John Henrich of Akron-Westfield
  • 2nd Place - Chase McAlister of South Central Calhoun
  • 3rd Place - Brandon Schuller of West Sioux, Hawarden
  • 4th Place - Seth Stamm of Woodbury Central

1st Place Match

  • John Henrich (Akron-Westfield) 41-0, Sr. over Chase McAlister (South Central Calhoun) 41-4, Sr. (M. For.)

2nd Place Match

  • Chase McAlister (South Central Calhoun) 41-4, Sr. over Brandon Schuller (West Sioux, Hawarden) 33-17, Sr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Brandon Schuller (West Sioux, Hawarden) 33-17, Sr. over Seth Stamm (Woodbury Central) 31-16, Sr. (Dec 8-2)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Garret Bruce of East Sac County
  • 2nd Place - Tristan Mulder of Wetsern Christian
  • 3rd Place - Alex Hanner of Kingsley-Pierson
  • 4th Place - Jim Moss of Woodbury Central

1st Place Match

  • Garret Bruce (East Sac County) 38-6, Sr. over Tristan Mulder (Wetsern Christian) 37-2, So. (Dec 7-6)

2nd Place Match

  • Tristan Mulder (Wetsern Christian) 37-2, So. over Alex Hanner (Kingsley-Pierson) 30-12, Sr. (Dec 11-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Alex Hanner (Kingsley-Pierson) 30-12, Sr. over Jim Moss (Woodbury Central) 33-12, Sr. (Fall 5:39)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Alex De Roos of Alta-Aurelia
  • 2nd Place - Trevor Schuller of West Sioux, Hawarden
  • 3rd Place - Derek Anderson of Hinton
  • 4th Place - Cody Feddersen of Lawton-Bronson

1st Place Match

  • Alex De Roos (Alta-Aurelia) 39-5, So. over Trevor Schuller (West Sioux, Hawarden) 38-7, Sr. (Fall 0:30)

2nd Place Match

  • Trevor Schuller (West Sioux, Hawarden) 38-7, Sr. over Derek Anderson (Hinton) 23-13, So. (Dec 14-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Derek Anderson (Hinton) 23-13, So. over Cody Feddersen (Lawton-Bronson) 23-15, Sr. (Fall 3:07)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Logan Koedam of West Sioux, Hawarden
  • 2nd Place - Zach Adams of Westwood, Sloan
  • 3rd Place - Thomas Bishop of Hinton
  • 4th Place - Brandon Mier of Alta-Aurelia

1st Place Match

  • Logan Koedam (West Sioux, Hawarden) 50-1, Sr. over Zach Adams (Westwood, Sloan) 26-12, Sr. (TF-1.5 4:26 (15-0))

2nd Place Match

  • Zach Adams (Westwood, Sloan) 26-12, Sr. over Thomas Bishop (Hinton) 24-6, Sr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Thomas Bishop (Hinton) 24-6, Sr. over Brandon Mier (Alta-Aurelia) 33-13, So. (Fall 3:47)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Nick Gaes of Alta-Aurelia
  • 2nd Place - Easton Fleshman of West Lyon, Inwood
  • 3rd Place - Taylor Heeren of Akron-Westfield
  • 4th Place - Brian King of South Central Calhoun

1st Place Match

  • Nick Gaes (Alta-Aurelia) 37-0, Sr. over Taylor Heeren (Akron-Westfield) 26-9, Sr. (Fall 2:42)

2nd Place Match

  • Easton Fleshman (West Lyon, Inwood) 27-12, Fr. over Taylor Heeren (Akron-Westfield) 26-9, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Easton Fleshman (West Lyon, Inwood) 27-12, Fr. over Brian King (South Central Calhoun) 31-15, Jr. (Dec 7-3)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Trenton Dirks of Westwood, Sloan
  • 2nd Place - Kipp Corbin of East Sac County
  • 3rd Place - Jordan Ver Meer of West Lyon, Inwood
  • 4th Place - Bryce Van Dyken of Wetsern Christian

1st Place Match

  • Trenton Dirks (Westwood, Sloan) 37-4, Sr. over Kipp Corbin (East Sac County) 32-11, Jr. (Fall 1:08)

2nd Place Match

  • Kipp Corbin (East Sac County) 32-11, Jr. over Jordan Ver Meer (West Lyon, Inwood) 30-17, So. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Jordan Ver Meer (West Lyon, Inwood) 30-17, So. over Bryce Van Dyken (Wetsern Christian) 24-16, Jr. (Fall 2:26)