Sports

2018 UofO World Tennis Classic Results

Mon 7-16-2018

The University of Okoboji World Tennis Classic

The 39th Annual University of Okoboji World Tennis Classic was played Saturday and Sunday, July 14th and 15th in the Iowa Great Lakes. Over 70 players participated with singles, doubles, and mixed doubles champions crowned.

Official Results 2018

Men’s Open Singles

Champion: Danny Graves; Omaha, NE

Runner-up: Dan Taylor; Everly, IA

 

Men’s 4.5 Singles

Champion: Ryan Flaherty; Ft Dodge, IA

Runner-up: Brett Groen; Spencer, IA

 

Men’s 4.0 Singles

Champion: Andrew Robinson; Kansas City, MO

Runner-up: Steve Koza; Sioux City, IA

 

Men’s 3.5 Singles

Champion: Tim Buetle; Sioux City, IA

Runner-up: Storm Thorne; Sergeant Bluff, IA

 

Women’s Open Singles

Champion: Ons Souissi; Ariana, Tunisia

Runner-up: Morganne Borsh; Ames, IA

 

Women’s 4.0 Singles

Champion: Tammy Matthey; Sioux City, IA

Runner-up: Mary Jo Wieland; Carroll, IA

 

Men’s Open Doubles

Champion: Brad Entwistle; Sioux Falls, SD

Tommy Entwistle; Sioux Falls, SD

Runner-up: Ryan Flaherty; Ft Dodge, IA

Brian Murman; Ft Dodge, IA

 

Men’s 9.0 Doubles

Champion: Dan Taylor; Everly, IA

Jordan Richey; Spirit Lake, IA

Runner-up: Roger Bohenkamp; Remsen, IA

Bill Boyes; Remsen, IA

 

Men’s 8.0 Doubles

Champion: Roger Bohenkamp; Remsen, IA

Bill Boyes; Remsen, IA

Runner-up: Dave Matthey; Sioux City, IA

Storm Thorne; Sergeant Bluff

 

Men’s 50 Doubles

Champion: Eric Bligard; Ft Dodge, IA

Bruce Murman; Ft Dodge, IA

Runner-up: Dick Hahn; Sioux Falls, SD

Jeff Nelson; Sioux Falls, SD

 

Men’s 60 Doubles

Champion: Larry Mason; Sioux City, IA

Eric Bligard; Ft Dodge, IA

Runner-up: Steve Sievert; Spirit Lake, IA

Jack Van Dyken; Spirit Lake, IA

 

Women’s Open Doubles

Champion: Natasha Graves; Omaha, NE

Tammy Matthey; Sioux City, IA

Runner-up: Maria Bell; Sioux Falls, SD

Simone Schneekloth; Sioux Falls, SD

 

Mixed Open Doubles

Champion: Danny Graves; Omaha, NE

Natasha Graves; Omaha, NE

Runner-up: Jordan Betts; Sioux City, IA

Ons Souissi; Ariana, Tunisia

 

Mixed 8.5 Doubles

Champion: Andrew Robinson; Kansas City, MO

Wendy Robinson; Overland Park, MO

Runner-up: Todd Gerking; Spirit Lake, IA

Rachel Fisher; Spirit Lake, IA

 

Mixed Century Doubles

Champion: Steve Sievert; Spirit Lake, IA

Chris Dummermuth; Sioux Falls, SD

 

Runner-up: Dick Hahn; Sioux Falls, SD

Christine Te Paska; California