Sports

2018 Siouxland Conference Wrestling Tournament

Fri 1-26-2018

Team Standings

1. CL/GLR 251.5

2. MOC-FV 158

3. Sibley-Ocheyedan 156

4. West Lyon 153

5. Sheldon 152

6. Sioux Center 128

7. Okoboji 119.5

8. BH/RV 78

 

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jose Flores of Sibley-Ocheyedan
  • 2nd Place - Johnny Hua of MOC-FV
  • 3rd Place - Cody Kramer of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
  • 4th Place - Korey Knoblock of West Lyon
  • 5th Place - Caleb Miller of Okoboji
  • 6th Place - Osvaldo Ocampo of Sheldon-South O`Brien

1st Place Match

  • Jose Flores (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 39-2, Sr. over Johnny Hua (MOC-FV) 31-9, So. (MD 12-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Cody Kramer (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 29-8, So. over Korey Knoblock (West Lyon) 33-16, Fr. (Fall 1:14)

5th Place Match

  • Caleb Miller (Okoboji) 14-31, Fr. over Osvaldo Ocampo (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 14-16, Fr. (Fall 2:53)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Mario Martinez of Sibley-Ocheyedan
  • 2nd Place - Dax De Groot of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
  • 3rd Place - Ian Klein of Sheldon-South O`Brien
  • 4th Place - Jose Richarz of West Lyon
  • 5th Place - Ashford Williamson of Okoboji
  • 6th Place - Octavio Marquez of Sioux Center

1st Place Match

  • Mario Martinez (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 35-9, Jr. over Dax De Groot (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 26-18, So. (Dec 10-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Ian Klein (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 19-12, Fr. over Jose Richarz (West Lyon) 18-26, Fr. (Fall 2:54)

5th Place Match

  • Ashford Williamson (Okoboji) 8-22, So. over Octavio Marquez (Sioux Center) 10-25, Fr. (MD 11-3)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Isaac Bruggeman of West Lyon
  • 2nd Place - Jaren Pierce of Sioux Center
  • 3rd Place - Daniel Schriever of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
  • 4th Place - Cain Hansen of Okoboji
  • 5th Place - Sergio Ramos of MOC-FV
  • 6th Place - Peter Hamill of Sheldon-South O`Brien

1st Place Match

  • Isaac Bruggeman (West Lyon) 38-10, So. over Jaren Pierce (Sioux Center) 14-11, Jr. (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Daniel Schriever (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 26-9, Fr. over Cain Hansen (Okoboji) 21-17, So. (Fall 3:16)

5th Place Match

  • Sergio Ramos (MOC-FV) 12-20, Jr. over Peter Hamill (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 8-28, So. (Fall 2:51)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Trey Schuck of Sibley-Ocheyedan
  • 2nd Place - Seth Deatsch of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
  • 3rd Place - Hunter Abrahamson of Okoboji
  • 4th Place - Jakob Horstman of Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)
  • 5th Place - Kyler Grems of West Lyon
  • 6th Place - Camryn Van Zee of MOC-FV

1st Place Match

  • Trey Schuck (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 39-3, So. over Seth Deatsch (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 22-8, Sr. (Fall 3:24)

3rd Place Match

  • Hunter Abrahamson (Okoboji) 32-11, So. over Jakob Horstman (Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)) 7-8, Sr. (Fall 1:45)

5th Place Match

  • Kyler Grems (West Lyon) 23-13, So. over Camryn Van Zee (MOC-FV) 12-22, Fr. (Fall 1:10)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Gable Sieperda of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
  • 2nd Place - Blake Abrahamson of Okoboji
  • 3rd Place - Garrett Sarringar of Sibley-Ocheyedan
  • 4th Place - Avery Sandbulte of Sioux Center
  • 5th Place - Danny Pimentel of Sheldon-South O`Brien
  • 6th Place - Johnny Perez of West Lyon

1st Place Match

  • Gable Sieperda (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 35-1, Sr. over Blake Abrahamson (Okoboji) 33-10, So. (Fall 1:58)

3rd Place Match

  • Garrett Sarringar (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 21-13, Fr. over Avery Sandbulte (Sioux Center) 14-24, Jr. (Dec 9-6)

5th Place Match

  • Danny Pimentel (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 10-8, So. over Johnny Perez (West Lyon) 24-9, So. (Inj. 0:00)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Mitchell Paca of Sibley-Ocheyedan
  • 2nd Place - William Kooi of West Lyon
  • 3rd Place - Mason Warnke of Sheldon-South O`Brien
  • 4th Place - Matt Anderson of Okoboji
  • 5th Place - Nile Christensen of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
  • 6th Place - Jacob VanDerBrink of Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)

1st Place Match

  • Mitchell Paca (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 37-8, Sr. over William Kooi (West Lyon) 37-12, Jr. (Dec 8-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Mason Warnke (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 29-12, Fr. over Matt Anderson (Okoboji) 22-13, Sr. (Inj. 3:18)

5th Place Match

  • Nile Christensen (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 24-13, Sr. over Jacob VanDerBrink (Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)) 8-24, Fr. (Fall 5:31)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Austin Rozeboom of Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)
  • 2nd Place - Kalen Meyer of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
  • 3rd Place - Tyler Wittrock of Okoboji
  • 4th Place - Dakota Johannes of Sheldon-South O`Brien
  • 5th Place - Dahson DeJong of Sibley-Ocheyedan
  • 6th Place - Mason Vaas of MOC-FV

1st Place Match

  • Austin Rozeboom (Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)) 18-2, Sr. over Kalen Meyer (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 27-11, Fr. (MD 13-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Tyler Wittrock (Okoboji) 23-21, So. over Dakota Johannes (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 30-9, Jr. (MD 14-3)

5th Place Match

  • Dahson DeJong (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 21-21, Fr. over Mason Vaas (MOC-FV) 18-20, So. (MD 16-6)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Roberto Cardenas of Sioux Center
  • 2nd Place - Noah Fleming of MOC-FV
  • 3rd Place - Payton Klarenbeek of West Lyon
  • 4th Place - Gavin Leng of Sheldon-South O`Brien
  • 5th Place - Jacob Bochman of Okoboji
  • 6th Place - Zach Sohl of Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)

1st Place Match

  • Roberto Cardenas (Sioux Center) 27-9, Jr. over Noah Fleming (MOC-FV) 24-16, Jr. (Fall 5:42)

3rd Place Match

  • Payton Klarenbeek (West Lyon) 30-18, Sr. over Gavin Leng (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 23-13, So. (MD 9-0)

5th Place Match

  • Jacob Bochman (Okoboji) 20-22, So. over Zach Sohl (Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)) 5-24, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:35 (18-3))

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Logan Koedam of MOC-FV
  • 2nd Place - Clayton Leng of Sheldon-South O`Brien
  • 3rd Place - Jesse Jara of Sioux Center
  • 4th Place - Braeden Schulte of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
  • 5th Place - Zach Hamann of West Lyon
  • 6th Place - Reid Vande Stroet of Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)

1st Place Match

  • Logan Koedam (MOC-FV) 34-6, Jr. over Clayton Leng (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 32-10, Sr. (Fall 1:58)

3rd Place Match

  • Jesse Jara (Sioux Center) 35-10, Sr. over Braeden Schulte (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 19-13, Sr. (Fall 6:00)

5th Place Match

  • Zach Hamann (West Lyon) 14-29, Jr. over Reid Vande Stroet (Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)) 3-17, Fr. (Fall 1:42)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Bryce Vande Weerd of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
  • 2nd Place - Domonick Roskam of Sioux Center
  • 3rd Place - JJ Okihn of MOC-FV
  • 4th Place - Levi Metzger of West Lyon
  • 5th Place - Austin Kruger of Sibley-Ocheyedan
  • 6th Place - Zach Rau of Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)

1st Place Match

  • Bryce Vande Weerd (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 29-11, So. over Domonick Roskam (Sioux Center) 25-18, So. (Fall 5:42)

3rd Place Match

  • JJ Okihn (MOC-FV) 15-3, Jr. over Levi Metzger (West Lyon) 13-19, Sr. (Fall 2:27)

5th Place Match

  • Austin Kruger (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 10-21, Fr. over Zach Rau (Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)) 19-22, Sr. (Fall 4:36)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Luke Jenness of Sheldon-South O`Brien
  • 2nd Place - Conner Huss of MOC-FV
  • 3rd Place - Kolten Bus of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
  • 4th Place - Chayce Hooyer of Sioux Center
  • 5th Place - Luke Bossard of Okoboji
  • 6th Place - Trevor Van Whye of West Lyon

1st Place Match

  • Luke Jenness (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 38-2, Jr. over Conner Huss (MOC-FV) 34-5, Sr. (Dec 9-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Kolten Bus (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 32-5, Jr. over Chayce Hooyer (Sioux Center) 33-14, So. (Fall 2:54)

5th Place Match

  • Luke Bossard (Okoboji) 19-24, So. over Trevor Van Whye (West Lyon) 10-30, Fr. (Fall 3:13)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Hunter Dejong of Sibley-Ocheyedan
  • 2nd Place - Austin Winkel of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
  • 3rd Place - Fernando Mercado of MOC-FV
  • 4th Place - Draven Olson of Okoboji
  • 5th Place - Thomas Nelson of Sheldon-South O`Brien
  • 6th Place - Isaac Hooyer of Sioux Center

1st Place Match

  • Hunter Dejong (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 40-0, Sr. over Austin Winkel (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 27-9, Sr. (TF-1.5 6:00 (20-5))

3rd Place Match

  • Fernando Mercado (MOC-FV) 27-8, Jr. over Draven Olson (Okoboji) 16-22, Sr. (Fall 4:35)

5th Place Match

  • Thomas Nelson (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 15-11, So. over Isaac Hooyer (Sioux Center) 19-20, So. (Fall 1:59)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jarrett Meyer of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
  • 2nd Place - Monte Pottebaum of West Lyon
  • 3rd Place - Jonah Dacken of Sheldon-South O`Brien
  • 4th Place - Adam Mohning of Sioux Center
  • 5th Place - Chris VanDerBrink of Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)
  • 6th Place - Gage Fisher of MOC-FV

1st Place Match

  • Jarrett Meyer (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 26-6, So. over Monte Pottebaum (West Lyon) 26-3, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Jonah Dacken (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 24-16, Sr. over Adam Mohning (Sioux Center) 20-15, So. (Fall 3:38)

5th Place Match

  • Chris VanDerBrink (Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)) 29-13, So. over Gage Fisher (MOC-FV) 8-15, Jr. (Fall 3:17)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Ross Wiertsema of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
  • 2nd Place - Stephen Trejo of MOC-FV
  • 3rd Place - TK Lang of Sheldon-South O`Brien
  • 4th Place - Austin Mohning of Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)
  • 5th Place - Tommy Roemen of West Lyon
  • 6th Place - Trevor Kruger of Sibley-Ocheyedan

1st Place Match

  • Ross Wiertsema (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 26-5, Sr. over Stephen Trejo (MOC-FV) 26-8, So. (Fall 3:54)

3rd Place Match

  • TK Lang (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 20-11, So. over Austin Mohning (Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)) 18-11, Sr. (Fall 4:47)

5th Place Match

  • Tommy Roemen (West Lyon) 16-15, Sr. over Trevor Kruger (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 20-24, Sr. (Fall 1:59)