Sports

2018 Lakes Conference Wrestling Tournament

Fri 1-26-2018

Team Standings

1. Spirit Lake Park 224

2. Storm Lake 199

3. LeMars 190

4. Spencer 154

5. Cherokee 150

6. Estherville 122

7. Western Christian 109

 

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Mason Hill of Cherokee
  • 2nd Place - Case Cauthron of Spencer
  • 3rd Place - Michael Houge of Estherville Lincoln Central
  • 4th Place - Blake Dirksen of LeMars
  • 5th Place - Carter Shima of Storm Lake
  • 6th Place - Noah Hughes of Spirit Lake

1st Place Match

  • Mason Hill (Cherokee) 33-8, Jr. over Case Cauthron (Spencer) 24-21, Fr. (Fall 1:53)

3rd Place Match

  • Michael Houge (Estherville Lincoln Central) 12-12, So. over Blake Dirksen (LeMars) 21-27, Fr. (Fall 1:48)

5th Place Match

  • Carter Shima (Storm Lake) 13-12, Fr. over Noah Hughes (Spirit Lake) 5-22, Fr. (Fall 5:06)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Milton Duarte of Storm Lake
  • 2nd Place - Joe Waters of Spirit Lake
  • 3rd Place - Jason Peta of Estherville Lincoln Central
  • 4th Place - Jason Hand of LeMars
  • 5th Place - Bryson Blair of Spencer

1st Place Match

  • Milton Duarte (Storm Lake) 35-6, Jr. over Joe Waters (Spirit Lake) 16-3, Jr. (Dec 10-9)

3rd Place Match

  • Jason Peta (Estherville Lincoln Central) 31-10, Jr. over Jason Hand (LeMars) 15-22, So. (Fall 0:30)

5th Place Match

  • Bryson Blair (Spencer) 9-14, So. over () , . (Bye)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - TJ Arnold of Spencer
  • 2nd Place - Sumay Oh of Storm Lake
  • 3rd Place - Jackson Sudtelgte of LeMars
  • 4th Place - Bryan Leathers of Spirit Lake

1st Place Match

  • TJ Arnold (Spencer) 29-12, So. over Sumay Oh (Storm Lake) 13-22, Sr. (Fall 1:46)

3rd Place Match

  • Jackson Sudtelgte (LeMars) 13-24, Fr. over Bryan Leathers (Spirit Lake) 12-24, Fr. (Fall 1:40)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Bradley Brown of Storm Lake
  • 2nd Place - Damon Williams of Cherokee
  • 3rd Place - Jason Sudtelgte of LeMars
  • 4th Place - Zechariah Origer of Estherville Lincoln Central
  • 5th Place - Jonah Eldridge of Spirit Lake

1st Place Match

  • Bradley Brown (Storm Lake) 34-8, Jr. over Damon Williams (Cherokee) 27-9, So. (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Jason Sudtelgte (LeMars) 4-8, Fr. over Zechariah Origer (Estherville Lincoln Central) 12-17, So. (Fall 3:29)

5th Place Match

  • Jonah Eldridge (Spirit Lake) 6-13, So. over () , . (Bye)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Christopher Shima of Storm Lake
  • 2nd Place - Isaac Dixon of Spirit Lake
  • 3rd Place - Jalen Tripp of Estherville Lincoln Central
  • 4th Place - Jacob Singer of LeMars
  • 5th Place - Hunter Shaw of Cherokee
  • 6th Place - Abe Ortiz of Spencer

1st Place Match

  • Christopher Shima (Storm Lake) 36-4, Sr. over Isaac Dixon (Spirit Lake) 34-11, So. (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Jalen Tripp (Estherville Lincoln Central) 15-18, Jr. over Jacob Singer (LeMars) 18-27, Jr. (Fall 3:27)

5th Place Match

  • Hunter Shaw (Cherokee) 25-20, Jr. over Abe Ortiz (Spencer) 1-33, Sr. (Fall 0:58)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Alonzo Rios of Storm Lake
  • 2nd Place - Kade Jurgensen of Cherokee
  • 3rd Place - Jake Francksen-Small of LeMars
  • 4th Place - Jayden Gilge of Spirit Lake
  • 5th Place - Garrett Paulson of Estherville Lincoln Central
  • 6th Place - Titan Coleman of Spencer

1st Place Match

  • Alonzo Rios (Storm Lake) 24-10, Sr. over Kade Jurgensen (Cherokee) 34-7, Sr. (Dec 13-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Jake Francksen-Small (LeMars) 35-8, So. over Jayden Gilge (Spirit Lake) 10-18, Sr. (Fall 1:54)

5th Place Match

  • Garrett Paulson (Estherville Lincoln Central) 12-26, Fr. over Titan Coleman (Spencer) 5-20, Fr. (Fall 3:01)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jordan Jensen of LeMars
  • 2nd Place - Isaiah Spencer of Spencer
  • 3rd Place - Andrew Cox of Western Christian
  • 4th Place - Dane Jurgensen of Cherokee
  • 5th Place - Nate Cornwall of Spirit Lake
  • 6th Place - Tegan Mattson of Storm Lake

1st Place Match

  • Jordan Jensen (LeMars) 26-10, Sr. over Isaiah Spencer (Spencer) 27-10, So. (SV-1 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Andrew Cox (Western Christian) 22-12, Jr. over Dane Jurgensen (Cherokee) 27-18, Jr. (Dec 6-2)

5th Place Match

  • Nate Cornwall (Spirit Lake) 28-16, Jr. over Tegan Mattson (Storm Lake) 6-11, So. (Fall 0:30)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Kyler Rieck of Spirit Lake
  • 2nd Place - Tristan Mulder of Western Christian
  • 3rd Place - Kole Wiegert of Storm Lake
  • 4th Place - Royce Coakley of Estherville Lincoln Central
  • 5th Place - Dylan Carlson of LeMars

1st Place Match

  • Kyler Rieck (Spirit Lake) 38-3, Jr. over Tristan Mulder (Western Christian) 21-3, Fr. (Dec 4-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Kole Wiegert (Storm Lake) 27-6, So. over Royce Coakley (Estherville Lincoln Central) 18-19, So. (Fall 2:59)

5th Place Match

  • Dylan Carlson (LeMars) 23-14, So. over () , . (Bye)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Adam Skopec of Spirit Lake
  • 2nd Place - Brody Kacmarynski of Spencer
  • 3rd Place - Bronsan Reis of Cherokee
  • 4th Place - Myles Kass of LeMars
  • 5th Place - Lincoln Oostenink of Western Christian
  • 6th Place - Ethan Crees of Estherville Lincoln Central

1st Place Match

  • Adam Skopec (Spirit Lake) 25-4, Sr. over Brody Kacmarynski (Spencer) 28-12, Sr. (Dec 7-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Bronsan Reis (Cherokee) 32-12, Sr. over Myles Kass (LeMars) 27-19, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Lincoln Oostenink (Western Christian) 16-17, Sr. over Ethan Crees (Estherville Lincoln Central) 5-11, Sr. (Fall 3:04)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Tyler Zeimen of Cherokee
  • 2nd Place - Brogan Seier of Spencer
  • 3rd Place - Keegan Bradley of Spirit Lake
  • 4th Place - Colton Hoag of LeMars
  • 5th Place - Matthew Van Otterloo of Western Christian
  • 6th Place - Brendon Todd of Storm Lake

1st Place Match

  • Tyler Zeimen (Cherokee) 40-2, Sr. over Brogan Seier (Spencer) 20-20, Fr. (Fall 2:28)

3rd Place Match

  • Keegan Bradley (Spirit Lake) 22-19, Fr. over Colton Hoag (LeMars) 14-10, Fr. (Fall 3:47)

5th Place Match

  • Matthew Van Otterloo (Western Christian) 10-27, So. over Brendon Todd (Storm Lake) 7-16, Fr. (Dec 7-0)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Aaron Ungs of Storm Lake
  • 2nd Place - Koltyn Bradley of Spirit Lake
  • 3rd Place - Treighton Schubert of Cherokee
  • 4th Place - Kylan Fitzgerald of Estherville Lincoln Central
  • 5th Place - Daniel Donovan of Western Christian
  • 6th Place - Adam Freeman of Spencer

1st Place Match

  • Aaron Ungs (Storm Lake) 27-18, Jr. over Koltyn Bradley (Spirit Lake) 18-19, Sr. (Dec 10-9)

3rd Place Match

  • Treighton Schubert (Cherokee) 31-16, Jr. over Kylan Fitzgerald (Estherville Lincoln Central) 20-18, Jr. (MD 15-2)

5th Place Match

  • Daniel Donovan (Western Christian) 20-19, Sr. over Adam Freeman (Spencer) 8-29, So. (Fall 3:17)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Eli Van Ginkel of Western Christian
  • 2nd Place - Justin Otto of LeMars
  • 3rd Place - Drew Thompson of Spencer
  • 4th Place - Mickey Vasquez of Storm Lake
  • 5th Place - Preston Murray of Spirit Lake
  • 6th Place - Danen Pierce of Cherokee

1st Place Match

  • Eli Van Ginkel (Western Christian) 24-18, So. over Justin Otto (LeMars) 25-15, So. (TB-1 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Drew Thompson (Spencer) 20-17, Jr. over Mickey Vasquez (Storm Lake) 16-18, Sr. (DQ)

5th Place Match

  • Preston Murray (Spirit Lake) 4-11, Jr. over Danen Pierce (Cherokee) 13-21, Jr. (Fall 1:36)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Dakoda Powell of Spirit Lake
  • 2nd Place - Travis Theisen of LeMars
  • 3rd Place - Nick Egeland of Estherville Lincoln Central
  • 4th Place - Zach OClair of Spencer
  • 5th Place - Gabe Barnett of Storm Lake
  • 6th Place - Bryce Van Dyken of Western Christian

1st Place Match

  • Dakoda Powell (Spirit Lake) 32-3, Jr. over Travis Theisen (LeMars) 33-9, Jr. (Fall 3:30)

3rd Place Match

  • Nick Egeland (Estherville Lincoln Central) 14-20, Jr. over Zach OClair (Spencer) 15-23, Fr. (Dec 6-3)

5th Place Match

  • Gabe Barnett (Storm Lake) 9-20, Fr. over Bryce Van Dyken (Western Christian) 1-6, So. (Fall 5:23)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Spencer Cox of Western Christian
  • 2nd Place - Jorge Sandoval of Storm Lake
  • 3rd Place - Patrick Bauer of Spirit Lake
  • 4th Place - Brennick Hoppe of LeMars
  • 5th Place - Isaac Hanson of Estherville Lincoln Central

1st Place Match

  • Spencer Cox (Western Christian) 35-2, Sr. over Jorge Sandoval (Storm Lake) 34-5, Sr. (Dec 5-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Patrick Bauer (Spirit Lake) 19-20, Jr. over Brennick Hoppe (LeMars) 25-16, So. (Fall 2:36)

5th Place Match

  • Isaac Hanson (Estherville Lincoln Central) 12-16, So. over () , . (Bye)