Sports

2018 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament: Day 3 Results

Sat 2-17-2018

Class 1A

 

138 Pounds

Spencer Griffin of Emmetsburg won 6-4 over Michael Egan of MFL Mar Mac in the consolation semifinals Saturday morning.  In the 3rd place match Saturday afternoon, he lost 9-4 to Zac Willey of Interstate 35.  Spencer finishes in 4th place and will finish the season with a record of 43-12.

 

Mitchell Paca of Sibley-Ocheyedan lost his 7th place match by pin in 4 minutes 38 seconds to Cory Anderson of Wilton.  Mitchell will finish in 8th place and will finish the season with a record of 43-12.

 

Kolton Roth of GT/RA lost his championship match 11-10 to Gable Fox of Don Bosco.  Kolton finishes in 2nd place and will finish the season with a record of 48-3.

 

182 Pounds

Carter Murray of GT/RA lost his 7th place match 12-8 on Saturday afternoon to Derek Venteicher of Bedford.  Carter will finish in 8th place and will finish the season with a record of 39-7.

 

195 Pounds

Hunter DeJong of Sibley-Ocheyedan lost his championship match Saturday night by pin in 3 min 18 seconds to Tanner Sloan of Alburnett.  He finishes in 2nd place and a record of 47-1

 

Class 2A

 

113 Pounds

Jason Peta of Estherville Lincoln Central lost his 7th place match 6-2 to Taylor Kolthoff of SH-BCLUW.  Jason finished in 8th place and finishes the season with a record of 37-14.

 

152 Pounds

Kyler Rieck of Spirit Lake Park lost his championship match 5-0 to Isaac Judge of South Tama on Saturday night.  Kyler finishes in 2nd place and will finish the season with a record of 46-4.

 

170 Pounds

Lincoln Coakley of Estherville Lincoln Central lost his consolation semifinal Saturday morning 9-7 in the 1st overtime to Paul Ryan of Mount Vernon.  In the 5th place match Saturday afternoon he won by pin in 1 min 41 seconds over Tristan Hansmeier of Waukon.  Lincoln will finish in 5th place and his record is 37-8.

 

220 Pounds

Dakoda Powell of Spirit Lake Park won his consolation semifinal Saturday morning 4-2 in the 1st overtime over Hunter Crawford of Independence.  In the 3rd place match Saturday afternoon he lost 12-9 to James Cherry of Webster City.  Dakoda will finish in 4th place and finish the season with a record of 41-6.