Sports

2016 Siouxland Conference Wrestling Tournament

Fri 1-29-2016

Team Standings:

 

1.  Sibley-Ocheyedan  206.5
2.  West Lyon  186.0
3.  MOC-FV  176.0
4.  Central Lyon/George-Little Rock  123.5
5.  Sioux Center  120.0
6.  Okoboji  116.5
7.  Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)  111.0
8.  Sheldon-South O`Brien  64.0

 

 

Individual Results:

 

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cesar Sandoval of MOC-FV
2nd Place - William Kooi of West Lyon
3rd Place - Jaren Pierce of Sioux Center
4th Place - Sean Griener of Okoboji
5th Place - Jose Flores of Sibley-Ocheyedan
1st Place Match
Cesar Sandoval (MOC-FV) 25-5, Fr. over William Kooi (West Lyon) 34-11, Fr. (Dec 11-4).
3rd Place Match
Jaren Pierce (Sioux Center) 25-15, Fr. over Sean Griener (Okoboji) 7-20, Jr. (MD 12-2).
5th Place Match
Jose Flores (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 26-16, So. over () , . (Bye).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Justin Severson of West Lyon
2nd Place - Jordan Klein of Sibley-Ocheyedan
3rd Place - Avery Sandbulte of Sioux Center
4th Place - Corbin Doll of Okoboji
5th Place - Tyler VanDenOever of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
1st Place Match
Justin Severson (West Lyon) 34-10, Jr. over Jordan Klein (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 22-20, So. (Fall 5:46).
3rd Place Match
Avery Sandbulte (Sioux Center) 23-18, Fr. over Corbin Doll (Okoboji) 5-22, Fr. (Dec 7-4).
5th Place Match
Tyler VanDenOever (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 6-18, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Abraham Anzua of MOC-FV
2nd Place - Dominick Titus of Okoboji
3rd Place - Zak Stanton of Sibley-Ocheyedan
4th Place - Stefan Van Beek of West Lyon
5th Place - Seth Zomermaand of Sioux Center
1st Place Match
Abraham Anzua (MOC-FV) 18-3, Sr. over Dominick Titus (Okoboji) 27-12, Jr. (Fall 3:47).
3rd Place Match
Zak Stanton (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 29-14, So. over Stefan Van Beek (West Lyon) 20-22, So. (MD 8-0).
5th Place Match
Seth Zomermaand (Sioux Center) 21-14, Sr. over () , . (Bye).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tyler Rupp of MOC-FV
2nd Place - Devin VanBeek of Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)
3rd Place - Payton Klarenbeek of West Lyon
4th Place - Cole Newman of Sibley-Ocheyedan
5th Place - Dakota Peters of Sheldon-South O`Brien
6th Place - Nile Christensen of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
1st Place Match
Tyler Rupp (MOC-FV) 26-4, Sr. over Devin VanBeek (Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)) 28-10, Sr. (Dec 4-0).
3rd Place Match
Payton Klarenbeek (West Lyon) 27-15, So. over Cole Newman (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 10-22, So. (Fall 0:41).
5th Place Match
Dakota Peters (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 18-23, So. over Nile Christensen (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 22-19, So. (Dec 9-2).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Austin Rozeboom of Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)
2nd Place - Logan Koedam of MOC-FV
3rd Place - Caleb Kramer of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
4th Place - Keaton Wynia of Sioux Center
5th Place - Cody Severson of West Lyon
1st Place Match
Austin Rozeboom (Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)) 34-1, So. over Logan Koedam (MOC-FV) 27-7, Fr. (Fall 1:36).
3rd Place Match
Caleb Kramer (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 17-7, So. over Keaton Wynia (Sioux Center) 12-20, Jr. (Fall 0:52).
5th Place Match
Cody Severson (West Lyon) 15-25, Sr. over () , . (Bye).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Connor Ascherl of MOC-FV
2nd Place - Mitch Van Beek of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
3rd Place - Colbin Larue of Okoboji
4th Place - Pedro Rodriguez of Sibley-Ocheyedan
5th Place - Austin Roemeling of Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)
6th Place - Levi Metzger of West Lyon
1st Place Match
Connor Ascherl (MOC-FV) 29-2, Jr. over Mitch Van Beek (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 28-9, Jr. (Dec 11-5).
3rd Place Match
Colbin Larue (Okoboji) 27-9, Jr. over Pedro Rodriguez (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 31-16, So. (Fall 0:47).
5th Place Match
Austin Roemeling (Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)) 19-12, So. over Levi Metzger (West Lyon) 7-26, So. (Fall 1:44).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dylan Schuck of Sibley-Ocheyedan
2nd Place - Alex Hash of Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)
3rd Place - Treyton Virtue of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
4th Place - Joshua Dahl of MOC-FV
5th Place - Roberto Cardenas of Sioux Center
6th Place - Clayton Leng of Sheldon-South O`Brien
1st Place Match
Dylan Schuck (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 42-1, Jr. over Alex Hash (Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)) 28-8, Sr. (Fall 1:30).
3rd Place Match
Treyton Virtue (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 27-11, Sr. over Joshua Dahl (MOC-FV) 16-8, Sr. (Fall 3:08).
5th Place Match
Roberto Cardenas (Sioux Center) 25-19, Fr. over Clayton Leng (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 20-26, So. (Dec 4-0).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kyle Green of Sibley-Ocheyedan
2nd Place - Noah Heathcott of West Lyon
3rd Place - Conner Huss of MOC-FV
4th Place - Draven Olsen of Okoboji
5th Place - Braeden Schulte of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
6th Place - Scot Vogel of Sioux Center
1st Place Match
Kyle Green (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 38-7, Sr. over Noah Heathcott (West Lyon) 23-12, Jr. (Fall 1:21).
3rd Place Match
Conner Huss (MOC-FV) 17-8, So. over Draven Olsen (Okoboji) 13-16, So. (Fall 3:22).
5th Place Match
Braeden Schulte (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 10-23, So. over Scot Vogel (Sioux Center) 0-4, So. (Fall 2:45).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Garrett Sayler of Sibley-Ocheyedan
2nd Place - Jayd Payne of West Lyon
3rd Place - Matthew Eckard of Okoboji
4th Place - Jake Roos of Sheldon-South O`Brien
5th Place - Jesse Jara of Sioux Center
6th Place - Bryce Bickerstaff of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
1st Place Match
Garrett Sayler (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 39-3, Jr. over Jayd Payne (West Lyon) 14-16, Jr. (Fall 0:38).
3rd Place Match
Matthew Eckard (Okoboji) 23-15, Jr. over Jake Roos (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 20-15, Jr. (Inj. 2:36).
5th Place Match
Jesse Jara (Sioux Center) 16-16, So. over Bryce Bickerstaff (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 11-22, Jr. (Fall 1:33).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Trent Kruger of Sibley-Ocheyedan
2nd Place - Luke Jenness of Sheldon-South O`Brien
3rd Place - Noah Bouse of Okoboji
4th Place - Kolton Bus of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
5th Place - Ben Kramer of West Lyon
6th Place - Caleb Kempema of Sioux Center
1st Place Match
Trent Kruger (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 39-5, Jr. over Luke Jenness (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 32-9, Fr. (Fall 2:51).
3rd Place Match
Noah Bouse (Okoboji) 33-4, Sr. over Kolton Bus (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 24-17, Fr. (Fall 0:23).
5th Place Match
Ben Kramer (West Lyon) 17-12, Sr. over Caleb Kempema (Sioux Center) 21-26, Jr. (Inj. 0:00).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Hunter Dejong of Sibley-Ocheyedan
2nd Place - Dexter Hooyer of Sioux Center
3rd Place - Riley Anderson of Okoboji
4th Place - Matt Matuska of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
5th Place - Jonah Dacken of Sheldon-South O`Brien
6th Place - Nick Anzua of MOC-FV
1st Place Match
Hunter Dejong (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 37-2, So. over Dexter Hooyer (Sioux Center) 7-4, Jr. (Fall 4:12).
3rd Place Match
Riley Anderson (Okoboji) 27-9, Jr. over Matt Matuska (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 22-17, So. (Fall 4:30).
5th Place Match
Jonah Dacken (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 11-22, So. over Nick Anzua (MOC-FV) 1-10, Jr. (Dec 4-1).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cole Joachim of West Lyon
2nd Place - Travis Sterler of Sheldon-South O`Brien
3rd Place - Austin Winkel of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
4th Place - Cole Rozeboom of Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)
5th Place - Noah Minnick of MOC-FV
6th Place - Trevor Kruger of Sibley-Ocheyedan
1st Place Match
Cole Joachim (West Lyon) 27-5, Sr. over Travis Sterler (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 20-7, Sr. (Fall 1:12).
3rd Place Match
Austin Winkel (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 24-10, So. over Cole Rozeboom (Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)) 15-7, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
5th Place Match
Noah Minnick (MOC-FV) 17-13, Jr. over Trevor Kruger (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 7-13, So. (MD 10-1).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ko Kieft of Sioux Center
2nd Place - Matt Naig of Sibley-Ocheyedan
3rd Place - Cole Kruse of West Lyon
4th Place - Austin Mohning of Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)
5th Place - Jarrett Fastert of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
6th Place - Fernando Mercado of MOC-FV
1st Place Match
Ko Kieft (Sioux Center) 35-3, Sr. over Matt Naig (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 39-4, Jr. (2-OT 0-0).
3rd Place Match
Cole Kruse (West Lyon) 34-11, Sr. over Austin Mohning (Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)) 17-20, So. (Inj. 0:00).
5th Place Match
Jarrett Fastert (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 7-13, Fr. over Fernando Mercado (MOC-FV) 6-9, Fr. (Fall 2:59).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Elijah Van`t Hof of Sioux Center
2nd Place - Beau Kellenberger of West Lyon
3rd Place - Daniel Doty of MOC-FV
4th Place - Don Kraai of Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)
5th Place - Ross Wiertsema of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
6th Place - Harrison Norgaard of Sheldon-South O`Brien
1st Place Match
Elijah Van`t Hof (Sioux Center) 34-2, Jr. over Beau Kellenberger (West Lyon) 31-8, Sr. (Dec 5-1).
3rd Place Match
Daniel Doty (MOC-FV) 12-2, Sr. over Don Kraai (Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)) 21-14, Jr. (Fall 5:43).
5th Place Match
Ross Wiertsema (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 18-20, So. over Harrison Norgaard (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 10-25, So. (Fall 0:30).