Sports

2016 Lakes Conference Wrestling Tournament

Fri 1-29-2016

Team Standings:

1.  Spirit Lake  215.0
2.  Spencer  186.0
3.  Storm Lake  171.0
4.  LeMars  167.0
5.  Emmetsburg  162.0
6.  Cherokee  137.0
7.  Estherville Lincoln Central  85.0
8.  Western Christian  30.0

 

 

Individual Places:

 

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jason Peta of Estherville Lincoln Central
2nd Place - Dakota Amendt of Spencer
3rd Place - Milton Duarte of Storm Lake
4th Place - Fernando Zetina of LeMars
5th Place - Joe Waters of Spirit Lake
6th Place - Mason Hill of Cherokee
1st Place Match
Jason Peta (Estherville Lincoln Central) 33-9, Fr. over Dakota Amendt (Spencer) 15-11, Fr. (Fall 1:41).
3rd Place Match
Milton Duarte (Storm Lake) 24-7, Fr. over Fernando Zetina (LeMars) 24-17, Jr. (Dec 7-6).
5th Place Match
Joe Waters (Spirit Lake) 10-13, Fr. over Mason Hill (Cherokee) 14-24, Fr. (Fall 5:24).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Nate Cornwall of Spirit Lake
2nd Place - Cade Hopkins of Spencer
3rd Place - Bradley Brown of Storm Lake
4th Place - Kaden Ostenmyer of LeMars
5th Place - Adrian Guttua of Cherokee
6th Place - Andrew Walker of Emmetsburg
1st Place Match
Nate Cornwall (Spirit Lake) 23-5, Fr. over Cade Hopkins (Spencer) 34-9, So. (Fall 0:59).
3rd Place Match
Bradley Brown (Storm Lake) 27-9, Fr. over Kaden Ostenmyer (LeMars) 12-31, Fr. (MD 11-0).
5th Place Match
Adrian Guttua (Cherokee) 20-23, So. over Andrew Walker (Emmetsburg) 1-26, Fr. (Fall 1:24).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Chris Shima of Storm Lake
2nd Place - Spencer Newman of Spirit Lake
3rd Place - Christian Nichols of Emmetsburg
4th Place - Chris Gross of Spencer
5th Place - Robert Morra of LeMars
6th Place - Angus Tarbill of Cherokee
1st Place Match
Chris Shima (Storm Lake) 30-11, So. over Spencer Newman (Spirit Lake) 29-11, Fr. (Dec 4-0).
3rd Place Match
Christian Nichols (Emmetsburg) 27-11, So. over Chris Gross (Spencer) 19-19, So. (MD 12-4).
5th Place Match
Robert Morra (LeMars) 19-21, Fr. over Angus Tarbill (Cherokee) 5-20, Fr. (Fall 0:43).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Donny Allaway of LeMars
2nd Place - Tanner Lundgren of Emmetsburg
3rd Place - Kyler Dunn of Spirit Lake
4th Place - Collin Johnson of Cherokee
5th Place - Brady Seier of Spencer
6th Place - Alonzo Rios of Storm Lake
1st Place Match
Donny Allaway (LeMars) 37-7, Sr. over Tanner Lundgren (Emmetsburg) 15-2, Jr. (Dec 8-3).
3rd Place Match
Kyler Dunn (Spirit Lake) 35-8, Fr. over Collin Johnson (Cherokee) 20-16, Jr. (Fall 1:03).
5th Place Match
Brady Seier (Spencer) 12-17, Jr. over Alonzo Rios (Storm Lake) 17-14, So. (Dec 7-6).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Gavin Kramer of Spirit Lake
2nd Place - Spencer Griffin of Emmetsburg
3rd Place - Jordan Jensen of LeMars
4th Place - Dane Jurgensen of Cherokee
5th Place - Neftali Casillo of Storm Lake
6th Place - Brendon Ellis of Spencer
1st Place Match
Gavin Kramer (Spirit Lake) 30-14, Jr. over Spencer Griffin (Emmetsburg) 24-8, Fr. (Dec 1-0).
3rd Place Match
Jordan Jensen (LeMars) 18-23, So. over Dane Jurgensen (Cherokee) 14-18, Fr. (Dec 15-12).
5th Place Match
Neftali Casillo (Storm Lake) 4-8, Sr. over Brendon Ellis (Spencer) 4-14, So. (MD 14-1).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kyler Rieck of Spirit Lake
2nd Place - Eric Beehler of Spencer
3rd Place - Carson Clark of Emmetsburg
4th Place - Joel McGrew of LeMars
5th Place - Bronson Reis of Cherokee
6th Place - Peter John of Storm Lake
1st Place Match
Kyler Rieck (Spirit Lake) 32-3, Fr. over Eric Beehler (Spencer) 24-18, Jr. (Fall 2:46).
3rd Place Match
Carson Clark (Emmetsburg) 20-13, Jr. over Joel McGrew (LeMars) 16-30, So. (Fall 1:17).
5th Place Match
Bronson Reis (Cherokee) 13-15, So. over Peter John (Storm Lake) 8-17, Fr. (Fall 0:55).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Matt Stines of Cherokee
2nd Place - Dillon Van Oosbree of Emmetsburg
3rd Place - Alec Harrington of Spirit Lake
4th Place - Deybi Gonzalez of Storm Lake
5th Place - Mason Mohr of LeMars
1st Place Match
Matt Stines (Cherokee) 36-10, Jr. over Dillon Van Oosbree (Emmetsburg) 24-15, Sr. (Dec 4-2).
3rd Place Match
Alec Harrington (Spirit Lake) 6-5, Sr. over Deybi Gonzalez (Storm Lake) 2-9, Sr. (Fall 3:31).
5th Place Match
Mason Mohr (LeMars) 13-25, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brody Kacmarynski of Spencer
2nd Place - Myles Kass of LeMars
3rd Place - Basyl Horsey of Storm Lake
4th Place - Kade Jurgensen of Cherokee
5th Place - Daniel Trucksess of Spirit Lake
6th Place - Lincoln Oostenink of Western Christian
1st Place Match
Brody Kacmarynski (Spencer) 30-14, So. over Myles Kass (LeMars) 16-17, So. (Dec 9-3).
3rd Place Match
Basyl Horsey (Storm Lake) 29-15, Sr. over Kade Jurgensen (Cherokee) 17-8, So. (Fall 5:44).
5th Place Match
Daniel Trucksess (Spirit Lake) 27-15, Jr. over Lincoln Oostenink (Western Christian) 14-24, So. (Dec 6-3).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kelly Clabaugh of Estherville Lincoln Central
2nd Place - Casey Van Wettering of Spencer
3rd Place - Tyler Zeimen of Cherokee
4th Place - Gage Jamison of Emmetsburg
5th Place - Jared Kessenich of LeMars
6th Place - Dawson Ahrenstorff of Spirit Lake
1st Place Match
Kelly Clabaugh (Estherville Lincoln Central) 37-10, Sr. over Casey Van Wettering (Spencer) 21-16, Sr. (Fall 3:29).
3rd Place Match
Tyler Zeimen (Cherokee) 36-6, Fr. over Gage Jamison (Emmetsburg) 29-9, Jr. (Dec 11-5).
5th Place Match
Jared Kessenich (LeMars) 17-25, Jr. over Dawson Ahrenstorff (Spirit Lake) 0-8, Jr. (Fall 2:31).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Lincoln Coakley of Estherville Lincoln Central
2nd Place - Justin Jones of Spirit Lake
3rd Place - Austin Noll of Emmetsburg
4th Place - Aaron Ungs of Storm Lake
5th Place - Alex Burnett of LeMars
6th Place - Noah Kremer of Cherokee
1st Place Match
Lincoln Coakley (Estherville Lincoln Central) 37-11, Fr. over Justin Jones (Spirit Lake) 20-18, Sr. (Fall 3:40).
3rd Place Match
Austin Noll (Emmetsburg) 9-12, Jr. over Aaron Ungs (Storm Lake) 5-13, Fr. (Fall 2:56).
5th Place Match
Alex Burnett (LeMars) 16-26, Fr. over Noah Kremer (Cherokee) 4-6, Jr. (Dec 9-8).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dakoda Powell of Spirit Lake
2nd Place - Seth Hill-Anderson of Spencer
3rd Place - Duvon Swain of Storm Lake
4th Place - Tyler Hoffman of LeMars
5th Place - Jimmie Steffens of Emmetsburg
6th Place - Wyatt Kraft of Cherokee
1st Place Match
Dakoda Powell (Spirit Lake) 36-7, Fr. over Seth Hill-Anderson (Spencer) 23-19, Sr. (Fall 1:36).
3rd Place Match
Duvon Swain (Storm Lake) 17-14, Jr. over Tyler Hoffman (LeMars) 1-2, Sr. (Dec 5-1).
5th Place Match
Jimmie Steffens (Emmetsburg) 7-17, So. over Wyatt Kraft (Cherokee) 0-3, Fr. (Fall 1:18).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Skylar Bonestroo of Western Christian
2nd Place - Dakota Baurerly of Spencer
3rd Place - Moises DeLaCruz of Storm Lake
4th Place - Jeremiah Nickerson of Spirit Lake
5th Place - Brady Lundquist of Cherokee
1st Place Match
Skylar Bonestroo (Western Christian) 34-4, Jr. over Dakota Baurerly (Spencer) 8-11, Sr. (Fall 5:16).
3rd Place Match
Moises DeLaCruz (Storm Lake) 17-16, Jr. over Jeremiah Nickerson (Spirit Lake) 1-3, Sr. (Fall 1:34).
5th Place Match
Brady Lundquist (Cherokee) 14-20, Sr. over () , . (Bye).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Robert Nelson of Emmetsburg
2nd Place - Jesse Wolver of Storm Lake
3rd Place - Travis Theisen of LeMars
4th Place - Trenten Murray of Spirit Lake
5th Place - Brett Barritt of Cherokee
6th Place - Chris Lindsey of Spencer
1st Place Match
Robert Nelson (Emmetsburg) 25-12, Sr. over Jesse Wolver (Storm Lake) 24-11, Sr. (Dec 7-0).
3rd Place Match
Travis Theisen (LeMars) 24-22, Fr. over Trenten Murray (Spirit Lake) 10-22, Sr. (Dec 2-1).
5th Place Match
Brett Barritt (Cherokee) 8-21, Sr. over Chris Lindsey (Spencer) 2-5, Jr. (Dec 8-4).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Nic Hoefling of Spencer
2nd Place - Jesus Diaz of LeMars
3rd Place - Jorge Sandoval of Storm Lake
4th Place - Charlie Wych of Cherokee
5th Place - Cole Anderson of Estherville Lincoln Central
6th Place - Matt Hill of Emmetsburg
1st Place Match
Nic Hoefling (Spencer) 34-8, Jr. over Jesus Diaz (LeMars) 17-8, Sr. (Fall 1:33).
3rd Place Match
Jorge Sandoval (Storm Lake) 31-11, So. over Charlie Wych (Cherokee) 26-19, Sr. (Fall 3:16).
5th Place Match
Cole Anderson (Estherville Lincoln Central) 20-27, Jr. over Matt Hill (Emmetsburg) 2-22, Fr. (Fall 0:53).