Sports

2015 U of O Winter Games Results

Sun 1-25-2015 []

Broomball – 16 teams

1st Place – Fairmont Martins of Fairmont, MN

2nd Place – Designated Drinkers of Sibley, IA

3rd Place – Winkelhox of Hull, IA

 

Bean Bag Toss – 64 teams

1st Place – Ice Breakers

2nd Place – Big Macs

3rd Place – Crees

4th Place – Bagless

 

Flag Football – 12 teams

1st Place – Dream Team

2nd Place – Noorrvv

3rd Place – Raw Dawgs

 

Chocolate Classic & Galleria - 11 entries

1st Place – Mr. Fudge of Spirit Lake

2nd Place – Creative Cakes by Mindy of Spirit Lake

3rd Place – Mary Abbott of Spirit Lake

 

Chili Cook Off

Overall – Slim D’s BBQ Team of Ankeny

Best Business – Liberty National Bank of Okoboji

Best Nonprofit – Knights of Columbus of Spirit Lake

 

Polar Plunge – 121 participants

 

Softball Tournament

1st Place M&R Darts

2nd Place Merritt Construction

3rd Place Thirsty Ducks

 

Bedell Family Y’s CrossFit Throwdown Winners

Women’s Scaled Division

  1. Angie Davis – Algona, IA
  2. Wendy Visser – Pella, IA
  3. Abbie Buscher – Algona, IA

 

Women’s Prescribed Division

  1. Nicole Samida – Rochester, MN
  2. Emily Wolfe –Ft. Dodge, IA
  3. Lisa Horst- Spencer, IA

 

Men’s Scaled Division

  1. Josh Visser – Pella, IA
  2. Kevin Carlson – Pella, IA
  3. Tyler Kressin – Rochester, MN

 

Men’s Prescribed Division

  1. Brandon Harris – Spencer, IA
  2. Nick Ihrke – Rochester, MN
  3. Jacob Miksell – Ankeny, IA

 

Cribbage Tournament – 60 participants

1st Place – Anne Christensen of Milford, IA

2nd Place – Leonard Jansen of Lake Park

3rd Place – Mina Fear of Everly

4th Place – Henry Hanby of Spirit Lake

5th Place – Jerald Clark of Lakefield

6th Place – Keit Dwire of Algona

7th Place – Colby Meyers of Arnolds Park

8th Place – Rich Jones of Spirit Lake

9th Place – David Lindgren of Everly

10th Place – Larry Cox of Milford

 

5K/10K Road Race

197 Total Participants in BOTH Races

 

10K Women – Overall Winner: Kara Nitz

13 to 18 Years: First Place – Olivia Albright

19 to 29 Years: First Place – Kara Nitz

Second Place – Leah Hartung

Third Place – Melissa Skrepak

 

30 to 39 Years: First Place – Amanda Smith

Second Place – Mary Carlson

Third Place – Tara Yoder

 

40 to 49 Years: First Place – Jennifer Muchlinski

Second Place – Holly Neusch

Third Place – Bethany Faber

 

50 to 59 Years: First Place – Stannetta Svoboda

Second Place – Michelle Wagner

Third Place – Sharon Sampson

 

10K Men – Overall Winner: David Bohlken

13 to 18 Years: First Place – Ethan Albright

19 to 29 Years: First Place – David Bohlken

Second Place – Benjamin Kocak

Third Place – Kyle Weis

 

30 to 39 Years: First Place – Nick Fear

Second Place – Michael Huygens

Third Place – Kelly Mitchell

 

40 to 49 Years: First Place – Shane Strenfert

Second Place – Barry Sackett

Third Place – Brian Jergens/Dean Dziedzic

 

50 to 59 Years: First Place – Jay Grandprey

Second Place – Bruce Juber

Third Place – Ryck Hale

 

60 to 69 Years: First Place – Stew Murfield

Second Place – Harlan Vander Griend

Third Place – Tom Tecklenburg


 

5K Men: Overall Winner: Cory Logsdon

12 and Under: First Place – Max Bower

13 to 18 Years: First Place – Mark Ahler

Second Place – Kayden Top

Third Place – Rian Byers

 

19 to 29 Years: First Place – Cory Logsdon

Second Place – Carl Gladitsch

Third Place – Austin Skrepak

 

30 to 39 Years: First Place – Tom Nostrom

Second Place – John Weber

Third Place – Dean Gesche

 

40 to 49 Years: First Place – Josh Carr

Second Place – Jerry Beanken

Third Place – Joel Grabinoski

 

50 to 59 Years: First Place – Mark Kocak

Second Place – Alan Mills

Third Place – Brad Strom

 

60 to 69 Years: First Place – Tom Snyder

Second Place – Greg Haack

Third Place – Dan Schnelle

 

70 and Above: First Place – Jim Andringa

Second Place – Wally Jorgensen

Third Place – Bert Van Batover

 

5K Women: Overall Winner: Bri Berryhill

12 and Under: First Place – Hannah Neusch

Second Place – Eden Becker

13 to 18 Years: First Place – Mari Stein

Second Place – Mallory Johnson

Third Place – Alexis Jacobs

 

19 to 29 Years: First Place – Alena Gladitsch

Second Place – Cassie Nelson

Third Place – Jennifer Uphoff

 

30 to 39 Years: First Place – Bri Berryhill

Second Place – Miranda Buettner

Third Place – Shannon Rensink

 

40 to 49 Years: First Place – Paula Ahlers

Second Place – Patricia Jacob

Third Place – Carol Cranston

 

50 to 59 Years: First Place – Debra Mitchell

Second Place – Cyndi Swingen

Third Place – Pam Post

 

60 to 69 Years: First Place – Lynn Wilson

Second Place – Theresa Golden

Third Place – Diane Kroese

 

Chocolate Classic & Galleria - 11 entries

1st Place – Mr. Fudge of Spirit Lake

2nd Place – Creative Cakes by Mindy of Spirit Lake

3rd Place – Mary Abbott of Spirit Lake

 

2015 Winter Games 9 Pin Bowling Champions

Pile Drivers

Greg Rolling, Doug Blair, Charlie Miller, Rand Weaver

 

2nd:  Business Today 2

Rod Duhn, Austin Thoreson, Mike Ross, Corey Anderson

 

3rd:  Business Today 1

Judy Schuett, Autumn Ross, Rod Duhn, Mike Ross

 

Kapco Indoor Golf Tournament

1st Place Championship Flight                Nick Fear & Jeff Danbom

2nd Place                                               Chris Kennedy & Tom Chavez

3rd Place                                                Blain Andera & Steve Schnell

 

1st Place 2nd Flight                                 Chad Gansen & Ryan Odor

2nd Place                                               Devin Dembinski & Dan Dembinski

3rd Place                                                Dave Soucek & Steve Sievert

 

1st Place 3nd Flight                                 John Den Hartog & Dave Koerselman

2nd Place                                               Justin Stahly & Jay Hall

3rd Place                                               Joe Hartzell & Kari Graesing

 

Closest to the pin competition

1st                                                           Nick Fear             4’3”

2nd                                                          Nate Bertsch        5’1”

3rd                                                           Paul Schullo        5’3”