Sports

Class 2A Sectional Wrestling In Sergeant Bluff

Sat 2-4-2017

Top 2 Teams Advance To Dual Team Wrestling Tuesday February 7th

 

Team Standings

 

1.  Sergeant Bluff-Luton  233.0
2.  Bishop Heelan Catholic  199.0
3.  Spencer  198.5
4.  Cherokee  141.5
5.  Estherville Lincoln Central  125.5
6.  East Sac County  94.0

 

 

Top 2 Wrestlers In Each Weight Class Advance To Districts Next Saturday In Spencer

 

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Nate Curry of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
2nd Place - Mason Hill of Cherokee
3rd Place - Mitchel Olson of Bishop Heelan Catholic
4th Place - Bryson Blair of Spencer
5th Place - Michael Houge of Estherville Lincoln Central
1st Place Match
Nate Curry (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 34-12, Fr. over Mason Hill (Cherokee) 22-9, So. (Fall 5:47).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Mason Hill (Cherokee) 22-9, So. over Mitchel Olson (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 21-27, Fr. (Fall 0:50).
3rd Place Match
Mitchel Olson (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 21-27, Fr. over Bryson Blair (Spencer) 9-14, Fr. (Fall 5:35).
5th Place Match
Michael Houge (Estherville Lincoln Central) 7-25, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cade Hopkins of Spencer
2nd Place - Jason Peta of Estherville Lincoln Central
3rd Place - Dominique Hollowell of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
4th Place - Matthew Hedberg of East Sac County
1st Place Match
Cade Hopkins (Spencer) 23-8, Jr. over Jason Peta (Estherville Lincoln Central) 27-8, So. (Fall 3:44).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jason Peta (Estherville Lincoln Central) 27-8, So. over Dominique Hollowell (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 28-12, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Dominique Hollowell (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 28-12, So. over Matthew Hedberg (East Sac County) 11-26, Fr. (Fall 0:22).
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ethan Kempema of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
2nd Place - TJ Arnold of Spencer
3rd Place - Nick McGowan of Bishop Heelan Catholic
4th Place - Nathan Thomsen of East Sac County
1st Place Match
Ethan Kempema (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 29-20, Jr. over Nick McGowan (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 26-19, Fr. (Fall 2:33).
2nd Place Wrestleback
TJ Arnold (Spencer) 14-18, Fr. over Nick McGowan (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 26-19, Fr. (Fall 0:41).
3rd Place Match
TJ Arnold (Spencer) 14-18, Fr. over Nathan Thomsen (East Sac County) 24-12, Fr. (SV-1 9-7).
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Joe Vondrak of Bishop Heelan Catholic
2nd Place - Dawson Mack of East Sac County
3rd Place - Chris Gross of Spencer
4th Place - Collin Johnson of Cherokee
5th Place - Chase Budach of Estherville Lincoln Central
6th Place - Ethan Baker of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
1st Place Match
Joe Vondrak (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 38-8, Sr. over Dawson Mack (East Sac County) 24-17, Fr. (Fall 0:55).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dawson Mack (East Sac County) 24-17, Fr. over Chris Gross (Spencer) 23-12, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Chris Gross (Spencer) 23-12, Jr. over Collin Johnson (Cherokee) 20-12, Sr. (SV-1 5-3).
5th Place Match
Chase Budach (Estherville Lincoln Central) 7-24, So. over Ethan Baker (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 11-23, Fr. (Dec 6-1).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brayden Curry of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
2nd Place - Travis Steffans of Cherokee
3rd Place - Isaiah Spencer of Spencer
4th Place - Henry Linden of Bishop Heelan Catholic
5th Place - Jalen Tripp of Estherville Lincoln Central
1st Place Match
Brayden Curry (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 42-3, Sr. over Isaiah Spencer (Spencer) 16-14, Fr. (Fall 2:15).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Travis Steffans (Cherokee) 13-14, Sr. over Isaiah Spencer (Spencer) 16-14, Fr. (Fall 0:34).
3rd Place Match
Travis Steffans (Cherokee) 13-14, Sr. over Henry Linden (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 17-18, So. (Fall 2:47).
5th Place Match
Jalen Tripp (Estherville Lincoln Central) 8-21, So. over () , . (Bye).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Easton Graff of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
2nd Place - Brennan Todd of Bishop Heelan Catholic
3rd Place - Alex Najera of Spencer
4th Place - Dane Jurgensen of Cherokee
5th Place - Tucker Lewis of East Sac County
1st Place Match
Easton Graff (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 43-4, So. over Brennan Todd (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 39-9, So. (Dec 7-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brennan Todd (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 39-9, So. over Alex Najera (Spencer) 20-17, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Alex Najera (Spencer) 20-17, Sr. over Dane Jurgensen (Cherokee) 20-19, So. (TF-1.5 3:57 (20-5)).
5th Place Match
Tucker Lewis (East Sac County) 10-18, Jr. over () , . (Bye).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Garret Bruce of East Sac County
2nd Place - Matt Stines of Cherokee
3rd Place - Frank Vondrak of Bishop Heelan Catholic
4th Place - Blake Liebe of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
5th Place - Ethan Crees of Estherville Lincoln Central
1st Place Match
Garret Bruce (East Sac County) 33-3, So. over Matt Stines (Cherokee) 36-9, Sr. (Fall 4:51).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Matt Stines (Cherokee) 36-9, Sr. over Frank Vondrak (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 22-19, So. (TF-1.5 4:33 (16-1)).
3rd Place Match
Frank Vondrak (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 22-19, So. over Blake Liebe (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 6-12, Fr. (Fall 2:57).
5th Place Match
Ethan Crees (Estherville Lincoln Central) 4-21, Jr. over () , . (Bye).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Luke Martin of Bishop Heelan Catholic
2nd Place - Eric Beehler of Spencer
3rd Place - Kade Jurgensen of Cherokee
4th Place - Keyton Ruskamp of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
1st Place Match
Luke Martin (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 40-5, So. over Eric Beehler (Spencer) 12-7, Sr. (Fall 3:09).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Eric Beehler (Spencer) 12-7, Sr. over Kade Jurgensen (Cherokee) 29-18, Jr. (Fall 1:17).
3rd Place Match
Kade Jurgensen (Cherokee) 29-18, Jr. over Keyton Ruskamp (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 27-22, Sr. (Fall 5:22).
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brody Kacmarynski of Spencer
2nd Place - Alex Freiberg of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
3rd Place - Isiah Gilmore of Bishop Heelan Catholic
4th Place - Derek Gebel of Estherville Lincoln Central
5th Place - Mason Goebel of Cherokee
1st Place Match
Brody Kacmarynski (Spencer) 20-16, Jr. over Alex Freiberg (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 31-19, Jr. (Dec 5-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Alex Freiberg (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 31-19, Jr. over Isiah Gilmore (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 27-15, Jr. (Fall 3:33).
3rd Place Match
Isiah Gilmore (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 27-15, Jr. over Derek Gebel (Estherville Lincoln Central) 18-14, Sr. (Dec 8-3).
5th Place Match
Mason Goebel (Cherokee) 17-22, So. over () , . (Bye).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Lincoln Coakley of Estherville Lincoln Central
2nd Place - Tyler Zeimen of Cherokee
3rd Place - Shyler Langley of Bishop Heelan Catholic
4th Place - Gabe Warren of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
5th Place - Austin Chinn of Spencer
6th Place - Noah Hederman of East Sac County
1st Place Match
Lincoln Coakley (Estherville Lincoln Central) 32-4, So. over Tyler Zeimen (Cherokee) 34-9, Jr. (Fall 0:30).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tyler Zeimen (Cherokee) 34-9, Jr. over Shyler Langley (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 38-10, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Shyler Langley (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 38-10, Jr. over Gabe Warren (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 25-22, So. (Dec 1-0).
5th Place Match
Austin Chinn (Spencer) 6-21, Sr. over Noah Hederman (East Sac County) 2-19, Jr. (Fall 1:03).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kyle Benson of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
2nd Place - Jesse Lease of Bishop Heelan Catholic
3rd Place - Treighton Schubert of Cherokee
4th Place - Kylan Fitzgerald of Estherville Lincoln Central
5th Place - Drew Thompson of Spencer
6th Place - Austin Corbin of East Sac County
1st Place Match
Kyle Benson (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 42-6, Sr. over Jesse Lease (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 20-19, Sr. (Fall 2:43).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jesse Lease (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 20-19, Sr. over Treighton Schubert (Cherokee) 27-20, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Treighton Schubert (Cherokee) 27-20, So. over Kylan Fitzgerald (Estherville Lincoln Central) 11-18, So. (MD 10-1).
5th Place Match
Drew Thompson (Spencer) 13-22, So. over Austin Corbin (East Sac County) 8-25, Fr. (Fall 1:29).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Fidel Torres of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
2nd Place - Diego Samaniego of Bishop Heelan Catholic
3rd Place - Jacob Pingel of Spencer
4th Place - Juan Diaz of Estherville Lincoln Central
5th Place - Jaron Wood of Cherokee
1st Place Match
Fidel Torres (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 34-16, Sr. over Diego Samaniego (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 34-10, Jr. (Dec 5-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Diego Samaniego (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 34-10, Jr. over Jacob Pingel (Spencer) 25-10, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jacob Pingel (Spencer) 25-10, Sr. over Juan Diaz (Estherville Lincoln Central) 5-27, So. (Dec 7-0).
5th Place Match
Jaron Wood (Cherokee) 9-30, Sr. over () , . (Bye).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dustin Samaniego of Bishop Heelan Catholic
2nd Place - Calvin Sterk of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
3rd Place - Erick Phillips of Spencer
4th Place - Nick Egeland of Estherville Lincoln Central
5th Place - Christian Perez of East Sac County
1st Place Match
Dustin Samaniego (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 35-8, Sr. over Calvin Sterk (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 8-4, Sr. (Fall 4:51).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Calvin Sterk (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 8-4, Sr. over Erick Phillips (Spencer) 16-15, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Erick Phillips (Spencer) 16-15, Sr. over Nick Egeland (Estherville Lincoln Central) 8-21, So. (Fall 2:35).
5th Place Match
Christian Perez (East Sac County) 4-15, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Nic Hoefling of Spencer
2nd Place - Cole Anderson of Estherville Lincoln Central
3rd Place - Kipp Corbin of East Sac County
4th Place - Nick Wieseler of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
1st Place Match
Nic Hoefling (Spencer) 33-3, Sr. over Cole Anderson (Estherville Lincoln Central) 24-13, Sr. (Fall 2:21).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cole Anderson (Estherville Lincoln Central) 24-13, Sr. over Kipp Corbin (East Sac County) 13-22, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Kipp Corbin (East Sac County) 13-22, Fr. over Nick Wieseler (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 10-25, Jr. (Fall 3:16).
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).