Sports

Class 2A Sectional Wrestling At MOC-FV

Sat 2-4-2017

Top 2 Teams Advance To Dual Team February 7

 

1.  Central Lyon/George-Little Rock  232.5
2.  MOC-Floyd Valley  215.0
3.  Spirit Lake Park  210.5
4.  Sheldon-South O`Brien  141.5
5.  Sioux Center  122.0
6.  Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley  105.0

 

 

Top 2 Wrestlers Advance To Districts Next Saturday In Spencer

 

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Johnny Hua of MOC-Floyd Valley
2nd Place - Joe Waters of Spirit Lake Park
3rd Place - Dax De Groot of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
4th Place - Peter Hamill of Sheldon-South O`Brien
5th Place - Caleb Westra of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
1st Place Match
Johnny Hua (MOC-Floyd Valley) 26-10, Fr. over Joe Waters (Spirit Lake Park) 27-5, So. (Dec 7-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Joe Waters (Spirit Lake Park) 27-5, So. over Dax De Groot (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 19-17, Fr. (Fall 0:38).
3rd Place Match
Dax De Groot (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 19-17, Fr. over Peter Hamill (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 11-21, Fr. (Fall 3:49).
5th Place Match
Caleb Westra (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 5-27, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cesar Sandoval of MOC-Floyd Valley
2nd Place - Jaren Pierce of Sioux Center
3rd Place - Cody Kramer of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
4th Place - Cail Donkersloot of Spirit Lake Park
5th Place - Lane Busby of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
1st Place Match
Cesar Sandoval (MOC-Floyd Valley) 34-5, So. over Jaren Pierce (Sioux Center) 21-20, So. (Fall 3:53).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jaren Pierce (Sioux Center) 21-20, So. over Cody Kramer (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 25-13, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Cody Kramer (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 25-13, Fr. over Cail Donkersloot (Spirit Lake Park) 9-29, Fr. (Fall 5:33).
5th Place Match
Lane Busby (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 6-25, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kyler Dunn of Spirit Lake Park
3rd Place - Seth Deatsch of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
3rd Place - Jacob Cananles of Sheldon-South O`Brien
4th Place - Alex Pohlen of MOC-Floyd Valley
1st Place Match
Kyler Dunn (Spirit Lake Park) 33-5, So. over Seth Deatsch (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 6-1, Jr. (Fall 1:24).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Seth Deatsch (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 6-1, Jr. over Jacob Cananles (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 22-16, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jacob Cananles (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 22-16, Sr. over Alex Pohlen (MOC-Floyd Valley) 10-18, Fr. (Fall 3:24).
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Isaac Dixon of Spirit Lake Park
2nd Place - Dakota Peters of Sheldon-South O`Brien
3rd Place - Nile Christensen of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
4th Place - Avery Sandbulte of Sioux Center
1st Place Match
Isaac Dixon (Spirit Lake Park) 30-10, Fr. over Dakota Peters (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 19-13, Jr. (Fall 1:11).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dakota Peters (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 19-13, Jr. over Nile Christensen (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 22-11, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Nile Christensen (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 22-11, Jr. over Avery Sandbulte (Sioux Center) 12-25, So. (MD 9-0).
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Gable Seiperda of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
2nd Place - Spencer Newman of Spirit Lake Park
3rd Place - Gavin Leng of Sheldon-South O`Brien
4th Place - Diego Alaniz of MOC-Floyd Valley
5th Place - Rene Castro of Sioux Center
1st Place Match
Gable Seiperda (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 32-0, Jr. over Spencer Newman (Spirit Lake Park) 14-7, So. (Fall 1:22).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Spencer Newman (Spirit Lake Park) 14-7, So. over Gavin Leng (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 12-15, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Gavin Leng (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 12-15, Fr. over Diego Alaniz (MOC-Floyd Valley) 4-14, So. (TF-1.5 4:30 (15-0)).
5th Place Match
Rene Castro (Sioux Center) 3-7, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Austin Rozeboom of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
2nd Place - Mitch Van Beek of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
3rd Place - Dakota Johanness of Sheldon-South O`Brien
4th Place - Noah Fleming of MOC-Floyd Valley
5th Place - Jayden Gilge of Spirit Lake Park
1st Place Match
Austin Rozeboom (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 31-1, Jr. over Mitch Van Beek (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 24-10, Sr. (Inj. 0:03).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Mitch Van Beek (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 24-10, Sr. over Dakota Johanness (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 18-20, So. (Fall 2:46).
3rd Place Match
Dakota Johanness (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 18-20, So. over Noah Fleming (MOC-Floyd Valley) 20-14, So. (Fall 2:53).
5th Place Match
Jayden Gilge (Spirit Lake Park) 1-5, Jr. over () , . (Bye).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kyler Rieck of Spirit Lake Park
2nd Place - Caleb Kramer of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
3rd Place - Austin Roemeling of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
4th Place - Keaton Wynia of Sioux Center
5th Place - Mason Vaas of MOC-Floyd Valley
6th Place - Kanner Baver of Sheldon-South O`Brien
1st Place Match
Kyler Rieck (Spirit Lake Park) 40-1, So. over Caleb Kramer (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 28-4, Jr. (Dec 7-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Caleb Kramer (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 28-4, Jr. over Austin Roemeling (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 17-10, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Austin Roemeling (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 17-10, Jr. over Keaton Wynia (Sioux Center) 13-24, Sr. (Fall 2:28).
5th Place Match
Mason Vaas (MOC-Floyd Valley) 6-14, Fr. over Kanner Baver (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 11-29, Fr. (Fall 1:16).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - John Tuttle of Spirit Lake Park
2nd Place - Logan Koedam of MOC-Floyd Valley
3rd Place - Bobby Beldt of Sheldon-South O`Brien
4th Place - Dylan Sprock of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
5th Place - Collin Robertson of Sioux Center
1st Place Match
John Tuttle (Spirit Lake Park) 34-4, Sr. over Logan Koedam (MOC-Floyd Valley) 35-5, So. (Fall 2:38).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Logan Koedam (MOC-Floyd Valley) 35-5, So. over Bobby Beldt (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 14-25, So. (Fall 2:43).
3rd Place Match
Bobby Beldt (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 14-25, So. over Dylan Sprock (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 15-18, Sr. (Fall 5:28).
5th Place Match
Collin Robertson (Sioux Center) 0-3, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Matt Dahl of MOC-Floyd Valley
2nd Place - Byrce Vande Weerd of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
3rd Place - Daniel Trucksess of Spirit Lake Park
4th Place - Zach Rau of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
5th Place - Austin Kavanaugh of Sheldon-South O`Brien
1st Place Match
Matt Dahl (MOC-Floyd Valley) 27-6, Sr. over Byrce Vande Weerd (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 27-12, Fr. (Fall 2:45).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Byrce Vande Weerd (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 27-12, Fr. over Daniel Trucksess (Spirit Lake Park) 25-11, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Daniel Trucksess (Spirit Lake Park) 25-11, Sr. over Zach Rau (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 7-16, Jr. (Fall 2:11).
5th Place Match
Austin Kavanaugh (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 3-8, Jr. over () , . (Bye).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Conner Huss of MOC-Floyd Valley
2nd Place - Bryce Bickerstaff of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
3rd Place - Koltyn Bradley of Spirit Lake Park
4th Place - Jesse Jara of Sioux Center
5th Place - Brandon Roemeling of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
1st Place Match
Conner Huss (MOC-Floyd Valley) 32-3, Jr. over Bryce Bickerstaff (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 19-17, Sr. (Fall 0:52).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Bryce Bickerstaff (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 19-17, Sr. over Koltyn Bradley (Spirit Lake Park) 19-21, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Koltyn Bradley (Spirit Lake Park) 19-21, Jr. over Jesse Jara (Sioux Center) 17-23, Jr. (Fall 1:21).
5th Place Match
Brandon Roemeling (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 14-23, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Luke Jenness of Sheldon-South O`Brien
2nd Place - Kolten Bus of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
3rd Place - Dexter Hooyer of Sioux Center
4th Place - Jack Vander Voort of MOC-Floyd Valley
5th Place - Logan Block of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
6th Place - Dakota VanderWilt of Spirit Lake Park
1st Place Match
Luke Jenness (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 32-5, So. over Kolten Bus (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 21-7, So. (Fall 0:30).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kolten Bus (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 21-7, So. over Dexter Hooyer (Sioux Center) 30-11, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Dexter Hooyer (Sioux Center) 30-11, Sr. over Jack Vander Voort (MOC-Floyd Valley) 26-10, Sr. (Fall 4:12).
5th Place Match
Logan Block (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 15-17, Jr. over Dakota VanderWilt (Spirit Lake Park) 16-24, Sr. (Fall 1:38).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Austin Winkel of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
2nd Place - Caleb Kempema of Sioux Center
3rd Place - Noah Minnick of MOC-Floyd Valley
4th Place - Thomas Nelson of Sheldon-South O`Brien
5th Place - Max Halverson of Spirit Lake Park
6th Place - Chris VanDerBrink of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
1st Place Match
Austin Winkel (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 26-8, Jr. over Caleb Kempema (Sioux Center) 33-12, Sr. (MD 11-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Caleb Kempema (Sioux Center) 33-12, Sr. over Noah Minnick (MOC-Floyd Valley) 21-8, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Noah Minnick (MOC-Floyd Valley) 21-8, Sr. over Thomas Nelson (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 19-21, Fr. (Fall 1:05).
5th Place Match
Max Halverson (Spirit Lake Park) 8-9, Jr. over Chris VanDerBrink (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 7-22, Fr. (Dec 10-6).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Travis Te Grotenhuis of MOC-Floyd Valley
2nd Place - Dakoda Powell of Spirit Lake Park
3rd Place - Jarrett Meyer of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
4th Place - Dennis Hernandez of Sioux Center
5th Place - Jonah Dachen of Sheldon-South O`Brien
6th Place - Mario Uscanga of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
1st Place Match
Travis Te Grotenhuis (MOC-Floyd Valley) 33-7, Sr. over Dakoda Powell (Spirit Lake Park) 36-2, So. (Dec 8-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dakoda Powell (Spirit Lake Park) 36-2, So. over Jarrett Meyer (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 28-14, Fr. (Fall 5:00).
3rd Place Match
Jarrett Meyer (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 28-14, Fr. over Dennis Hernandez (Sioux Center) 9-12, Sr. (Fall 2:41).
5th Place Match
Jonah Dachen (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 15-26, Jr. over Mario Uscanga (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 0-6, Fr. (Dec 8-2).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Elijah Van`t Hof of Sioux Center
2nd Place - Don Kraai of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
3rd Place - Tristan Koedam of MOC-Floyd Valley
4th Place - Ross Wiertsema of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
5th Place - Tucker Lang of Sheldon-South O`Brien
6th Place - John Bauer of Spirit Lake Park
1st Place Match
Elijah Van`t Hof (Sioux Center) 35-3, Sr. over Don Kraai (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 30-13, Sr. (Fall 1:57).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Don Kraai (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 30-13, Sr. over Tristan Koedam (MOC-Floyd Valley) 11-16, Sr. (Fall 1:41).
3rd Place Match
Tristan Koedam (MOC-Floyd Valley) 11-16, Sr. over Ross Wiertsema (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 24-12, Jr. (Inj. 0:00).
5th Place Match
Tucker Lang (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 1-3, Fr. over John Bauer (Spirit Lake Park) 17-18, Jr. (Fall 0:41).