Sports

Class 2A District Wrestling In Spencer: Saturday Feb. 11 Results

Sat 2-11-2017

Team Standings

 

1.  Spirit Lake Park  104.0
2.  MOC-Floyd Valley  74.0
2.  Sergeant Bluff-Luton  74.0
4.  Central Lyon/George-Little Rock  73.0
5.  Spencer  49.0
6.  Bishop Heelan Catholic  34.0
6.  Cherokee  34.0
8.  Estherville Lincoln Central  33.0
9.  Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley  30.0
10.  Sheldon-South O`Brien  27.0
10.  Sioux Center  27.0
12.  East Sac County  0.0

 

 

Individual Results

Top 2 In Each Weight Class Advance To State

 

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Johnny Hua of MOC-Floyd Valley
2nd Place - Joe Waters of Spirit Lake Park
3rd Place - Nate Curry of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
4th Place - Mason Hill of Cherokee
1st Place Match
Johnny Hua (MOC-Floyd Valley) 28-11, Fr. over Joe Waters (Spirit Lake Park) 28-6, So. (Dec 7-4).
2nd Place Match
Joe Waters (Spirit Lake Park) 28-6, So. over Nate Curry (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 38-13, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Nate Curry (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 38-13, Fr. over Mason Hill (Cherokee) 22-11, So. (Fall 1:20).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cade Hopkins of Spencer
2nd Place - Jason Peta of Estherville Lincoln Central
3rd Place - Cesar Sandoval of MOC-Floyd Valley
4th Place - Jaren Pierce of Sioux Center
1st Place Match
Cade Hopkins (Spencer) 25-8, Jr. over Jason Peta (Estherville Lincoln Central) 28-9, So. (Dec 4-3).
2nd Place Match
Jason Peta (Estherville Lincoln Central) 28-9, So. over Cesar Sandoval (MOC-Floyd Valley) 36-6, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Cesar Sandoval (MOC-Floyd Valley) 36-6, So. over Jaren Pierce (Sioux Center) 21-22, So. (Fall 3:52).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kyler Dunn of Spirit Lake Park
2nd Place - Seth Deatsch of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
3rd Place - Ethan Kempema of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
4th Place - TJ Arnold of Spencer
1st Place Match
Kyler Dunn (Spirit Lake Park) 35-5, So. over Seth Deatsch (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 7-4, Jr. (Fall 0:22).
2nd Place Match
Seth Deatsch (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 7-4, Jr. over Ethan Kempema (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 32-22, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Ethan Kempema (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 32-22, Jr. over TJ Arnold (Spencer) 14-20, Fr. (Dec 5-2).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Isaac Dixon of Spirit Lake Park
2nd Place - Joe Vondrak of Bishop Heelan Catholic
3rd Place - Dakota Peters of Sheldon-South O`Brien
4th Place - Dawson Mack of East Sac County
1st Place Match
Isaac Dixon (Spirit Lake Park) 32-10, Fr. over Joe Vondrak (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 40-10, Sr. (Dec 2-0).
2nd Place Match
Joe Vondrak (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 40-10, Sr. over Dakota Peters (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 20-14, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Dakota Peters (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 20-14, Jr. over Dawson Mack (East Sac County) 24-18, Fr. (Dec 9-6).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brayden Curry of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
2nd Place - Gable Seiperda of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
3rd Place - Travis Steffans of Cherokee
4th Place - Spencer Newman of Spirit Lake Park
1st Place Match
Brayden Curry (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 47-3, Sr. over Gable Seiperda (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 34-2, Jr. (Dec 5-0).
2nd Place Match
Gable Seiperda (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 34-2, Jr. over Travis Steffans (Cherokee) 14-15, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Travis Steffans (Cherokee) 14-15, Sr. over Spencer Newman (Spirit Lake Park) 14-9, So. (Fall 0:48).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Austin Rozeboom of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
2nd Place - Mitch Van Beek of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
3rd Place - Easton Graff of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
4th Place - Brennan Todd of Bishop Heelan Catholic
1st Place Match
Austin Rozeboom (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 33-1, Jr. over Mitch Van Beek (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 27-11, Sr. (Fall 5:05).
2nd Place Match
Mitch Van Beek (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 27-11, Sr. over Easton Graff (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 47-5, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Easton Graff (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 47-5, So. over Brennan Todd (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 39-12, So. (Dec 7-1).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kyler Rieck of Spirit Lake Park
2nd Place - Matt Stines of Cherokee
3rd Place - Caleb Kramer of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
4th Place - Garret Bruce of East Sac County
1st Place Match
Kyler Rieck (Spirit Lake Park) 42-1, So. over Caleb Kramer (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 31-6, Jr. (Dec 6-1).
2nd Place Match
Matt Stines (Cherokee) 38-10, Sr. over Caleb Kramer (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 31-6, Jr. (MD 9-1).
3rd Place Match
Matt Stines (Cherokee) 38-10, Sr. over Garret Bruce (East Sac County) 33-5, So. (Dec 7-4).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - John Tuttle of Spirit Lake Park
2nd Place - Logan Koedam of MOC-Floyd Valley
3rd Place - Luke Martin of Bishop Heelan Catholic
4th Place - Eric Beehler of Spencer
1st Place Match
John Tuttle (Spirit Lake Park) 36-4, Sr. over Logan Koedam (MOC-Floyd Valley) 37-6, So. (Fall 1:01).
2nd Place Match
Logan Koedam (MOC-Floyd Valley) 37-6, So. over Luke Martin (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 44-6, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Luke Martin (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 44-6, So. over Eric Beehler (Spencer) 12-9, Sr. (Dec 13-6).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brody Kacmarynski of Spencer
2nd Place - Matt Dahl of MOC-Floyd Valley
3rd Place - Alex Freiberg of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
4th Place - Byrce Vande Weerd of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
1st Place Match
Brody Kacmarynski (Spencer) 22-16, Jr. over Matt Dahl (MOC-Floyd Valley) 28-7, Sr. (Dec 8-4).
2nd Place Match
Matt Dahl (MOC-Floyd Valley) 28-7, Sr. over Alex Freiberg (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 35-20, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Alex Freiberg (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 35-20, Jr. over Byrce Vande Weerd (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 27-16, Fr. (Dec 6-4).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Lincoln Coakley of Estherville Lincoln Central
2nd Place - Tyler Zeimen of Cherokee
3rd Place - Conner Huss of MOC-Floyd Valley
4th Place - Bryce Bickerstaff of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
1st Place Match
Lincoln Coakley (Estherville Lincoln Central) 34-4, So. over Tyler Zeimen (Cherokee) 35-10, Jr. (MD 20-6).
2nd Place Match
Tyler Zeimen (Cherokee) 35-10, Jr. over Conner Huss (MOC-Floyd Valley) 34-4, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Conner Huss (MOC-Floyd Valley) 34-4, Jr. over Bryce Bickerstaff (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 19-21, Sr. (Dec 6-0).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Luke Jenness of Sheldon-South O`Brien
2nd Place - Kyle Benson of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
3rd Place - Kolten Bus of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
4th Place - Jesse Lease of Bishop Heelan Catholic
1st Place Match
Luke Jenness (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 34-5, So. over Kyle Benson (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 46-7, Sr. (MD 12-0).
2nd Place Match
Kyle Benson (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 46-7, Sr. over Kolten Bus (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 23-9, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Kolten Bus (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 23-9, So. over Jesse Lease (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 22-22, Sr. (Fall 2:50).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Austin Winkel of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
2nd Place - Diego Samaniego of Bishop Heelan Catholic
3rd Place - Caleb Kempema of Sioux Center
4th Place - Fidel Torres of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
1st Place Match
Austin Winkel (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 30-8, Jr. over Caleb Kempema (Sioux Center) 34-14, Sr. (Dec 4-1).
2nd Place Match
Diego Samaniego (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 37-12, Jr. over Caleb Kempema (Sioux Center) 34-14, Sr. (MD 11-2).
3rd Place Match
Diego Samaniego (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 37-12, Jr. over Fidel Torres (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 35-18, Sr. (Dec 10-4).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dakoda Powell of Spirit Lake Park
2nd Place - Travis Te Grotenhuis of MOC-Floyd Valley
3rd Place - Calvin Sterk of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
4th Place - Dustin Samaniego of Bishop Heelan Catholic
1st Place Match
Dakoda Powell (Spirit Lake Park) 38-2, So. over Travis Te Grotenhuis (MOC-Floyd Valley) 35-8, Sr. (Fall 4:36).
2nd Place Match
Travis Te Grotenhuis (MOC-Floyd Valley) 35-8, Sr. over Calvin Sterk (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 9-5, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Calvin Sterk (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 9-5, Sr. over Dustin Samaniego (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 38-10, Sr. (TB-1 3-2).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Elijah Van`t Hof of Sioux Center
2nd Place - Nic Hoefling of Spencer
3rd Place - Don Kraai of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
4th Place - Cole Anderson of Estherville Lincoln Central
1st Place Match
Elijah Van`t Hof (Sioux Center) 37-3, Sr. over Nic Hoefling (Spencer) 34-4, Sr. (Dec 4-2).
2nd Place Match
Nic Hoefling (Spencer) 34-4, Sr. over Don Kraai (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 31-14, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Don Kraai (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 31-14, Sr. over Cole Anderson (Estherville Lincoln Central) 24-15, Sr. (Fall 2:31).