Sports

Class 1A Sectional Wrestling In Manson

Sat 2-4-2017

Top 2 Teams Advance To Dual Team Wrestling February 7th

 

Team Standings

 

1.  Graettinger-Terril/R-A  214.0
2.  Emmetsburg  162.5
3.  Manson Northwest Webster  147.0
4.  Okoboji  143.0
5.  Alta/Aurelia  103.0
6.  West Bend-Mallard  91.0
7.  North Union  83.0
8.  Sioux Central  69.0

 

 

Top 2 Wrestlers In Each Weight Class Advance To Districts Next Saturday In Milford

 

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Daltin Roest of Manson Northwest Webster
2nd Place - Hunter Naig of Graettinger-Terril/R-A
3rd Place - Schade Larson of Alta/Aurelia
4th Place - Nathan Harden of Sioux Central
5th Place - Nolan Blair of West Bend-Mallard
6th Place - Kelly Griffin of Emmetsburg
1st Place Match
Daltin Roest (Manson Northwest Webster) 23-7, Fr. over Hunter Naig (Graettinger-Terril/R-A) 16-22, So. (Fall 2:22).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Hunter Naig (Graettinger-Terril/R-A) 16-22, So. over Schade Larson (Alta/Aurelia) 22-18, Fr. (Dec 9-2).
3rd Place Match
Schade Larson (Alta/Aurelia) 22-18, Fr. over Nathan Harden (Sioux Central) 11-23, Fr. (Fall 0:20).
5th Place Match
Nolan Blair (West Bend-Mallard) 10-15, Fr. over Kelly Griffin (Emmetsburg) 10-21, Fr. (Fall 1:15).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Keeven Long of Graettinger-Terril/R-A
2nd Place - Carson Collins of Manson Northwest Webster
3rd Place - Sam Sherkenbach of Alta/Aurelia
4th Place - Cain Hansen of Okoboji
5th Place - Noah Lindner of Sioux Central
1st Place Match
Keeven Long (Graettinger-Terril/R-A) 13-7, Sr. over Carson Collins (Manson Northwest Webster) 31-4, Fr. (Fall 3:05).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Carson Collins (Manson Northwest Webster) 31-4, Fr. over Sam Sherkenbach (Alta/Aurelia) 22-13, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Sam Sherkenbach (Alta/Aurelia) 22-13, So. over Cain Hansen (Okoboji) 21-14, Fr. (Fall 1:04).
5th Place Match
Noah Lindner (Sioux Central) 10-14, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Koby Hanson of Manson Northwest Webster
2nd Place - Levi Aldous of Emmetsburg
3rd Place - Monte Matthews of Graettinger-Terril/R-A
4th Place - Sean Griener of Okoboji
1st Place Match
Koby Hanson (Manson Northwest Webster) 26-2, Jr. over Levi Aldous (Emmetsburg) 21-17, So. (Dec 9-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Levi Aldous (Emmetsburg) 21-17, So. over Monte Matthews (Graettinger-Terril/R-A) 15-13, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Monte Matthews (Graettinger-Terril/R-A) 15-13, So. over Sean Griener (Okoboji) 12-17, Sr. (Dec 11-5).
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Lucas Hoffman of Graettinger-Terril/R-A
2nd Place - Hunter Abrahamson of Okoboji
3rd Place - AJ Cardenas of Manson Northwest Webster
4th Place - Ethan Berven of Emmetsburg
5th Place - Keaton Lindner of Sioux Central
1st Place Match
Lucas Hoffman (Graettinger-Terril/R-A) 32-6, So. over Hunter Abrahamson (Okoboji) 29-13, Fr. (Fall 1:54).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Hunter Abrahamson (Okoboji) 29-13, Fr. over AJ Cardenas (Manson Northwest Webster) 12-9, Fr. (Fall 3:36).
3rd Place Match
AJ Cardenas (Manson Northwest Webster) 12-9, Fr. over Ethan Berven (Emmetsburg) 11-10, So. (Dec 8-4).
5th Place Match
Keaton Lindner (Sioux Central) 16-19, So. over () , . (Bye).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Spencer Griffin of Emmetsburg
2nd Place - Kolton Roth of Graettinger-Terril/R-A
3rd Place - Chris Langner of Alta/Aurelia
4th Place - Blake Abrahamson of Okoboji
5th Place - Marvin Rezac of North Union
1st Place Match
Spencer Griffin (Emmetsburg) 39-1, So. over Kolton Roth (Graettinger-Terril/R-A) 37-2, Jr. (Dec 17-12).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kolton Roth (Graettinger-Terril/R-A) 37-2, Jr. over Chris Langner (Alta/Aurelia) 26-12, Sr. (Dec 8-2).
3rd Place Match
Chris Langner (Alta/Aurelia) 26-12, Sr. over Blake Abrahamson (Okoboji) 18-12, Fr. (Dec 7-3).
5th Place Match
Marvin Rezac (North Union) 22-14, So. over () , . (Bye).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Caleb Gunderson of Sioux Central
2nd Place - Tanner Lundgren of Emmetsburg
3rd Place - Sam Zimmerman of Alta/Aurelia
4th Place - Dominick Titus of Okoboji
5th Place - Brett Triggs of Graettinger-Terril/R-A
6th Place - Micheal Fehr of West Bend-Mallard
1st Place Match
Caleb Gunderson (Sioux Central) 16-3, Sr. over Tanner Lundgren (Emmetsburg) 35-4, Sr. (Dec 4-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tanner Lundgren (Emmetsburg) 35-4, Sr. over Sam Zimmerman (Alta/Aurelia) 18-19, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Sam Zimmerman (Alta/Aurelia) 18-19, So. over Dominick Titus (Okoboji) 6-10, Sr. (Fall 5:17).
5th Place Match
Brett Triggs (Graettinger-Terril/R-A) 17-22, So. over Micheal Fehr (West Bend-Mallard) 2-6, Sr. (Fall 2:19).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Colbin Larue of Okoboji
2nd Place - Mason Griffin of Emmetsburg
3rd Place - Austin Burger of Manson Northwest Webster
4th Place - Hunter Jergens of West Bend-Mallard
5th Place - Nate Joyce of North Union
6th Place - Devon Naig of Graettinger-Terril/R-A
1st Place Match
Colbin Larue (Okoboji) 23-8, Sr. over Mason Griffin (Emmetsburg) 22-17, Fr. (Fall 2:36).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Mason Griffin (Emmetsburg) 22-17, Fr. over Austin Burger (Manson Northwest Webster) 14-25, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Austin Burger (Manson Northwest Webster) 14-25, Jr. over Hunter Jergens (West Bend-Mallard) 10-14, So. (Dec 3-0).
5th Place Match
Nate Joyce (North Union) 7-23, Jr. over Devon Naig (Graettinger-Terril/R-A) 11-17, Jr. (Dec 9-2).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Skylar Solko of Alta/Aurelia
2nd Place - Mason Studer of West Bend-Mallard
3rd Place - Spencer Roth of Graettinger-Terril/R-A
4th Place - Brady Anderson of North Union
5th Place - Carson Clark of Emmetsburg
6th Place - Laine Wolff of Sioux Central
1st Place Match
Skylar Solko (Alta/Aurelia) 38-1, Sr. over Mason Studer (West Bend-Mallard) 27-11, Jr. (Fall 1:50).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Mason Studer (West Bend-Mallard) 27-11, Jr. over Spencer Roth (Graettinger-Terril/R-A) 24-16, Fr. (MD 14-4).
3rd Place Match
Spencer Roth (Graettinger-Terril/R-A) 24-16, Fr. over Brady Anderson (North Union) 9-23, Jr. (Fall 5:50).
5th Place Match
Carson Clark (Emmetsburg) 20-14, Sr. over Laine Wolff (Sioux Central) 4-32, So. (Fall 0:25).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jon Lace of Emmetsburg
2nd Place - Colton Schau of Sioux Central
3rd Place - Blake Miller of Graettinger-Terril/R-A
4th Place - Connor Fehr of West Bend-Mallard
5th Place - Adam Brandt of North Union
6th Place - Carson Peterson of Manson Northwest Webster
1st Place Match
Jon Lace (Emmetsburg) 19-16, Fr. over Blake Miller (Graettinger-Terril/R-A) 28-21, So. (TF-1.5 5:13 (17-0)).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Colton Schau (Sioux Central) 17-26, Sr. over Blake Miller (Graettinger-Terril/R-A) 28-21, So. (Fall 5:19).
3rd Place Match
Colton Schau (Sioux Central) 17-26, Sr. over Connor Fehr (West Bend-Mallard) 8-10, Fr. (Fall 0:32).
5th Place Match
Adam Brandt (North Union) 12-22, Sr. over Carson Peterson (Manson Northwest Webster) 4-26, Fr. (Fall 1:08).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Matthew Eckard of Okoboji
2nd Place - Beau Schany of Graettinger-Terril/R-A
3rd Place - Andrew Schiltz of North Union
4th Place - Zach Yates of Emmetsburg
5th Place - Cole Dickey of West Bend-Mallard
1st Place Match
Matthew Eckard (Okoboji) 28-7, Sr. over Beau Schany (Graettinger-Terril/R-A) 26-10, Sr. (SV-1 6-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Beau Schany (Graettinger-Terril/R-A) 26-10, Sr. over Andrew Schiltz (North Union) 17-14, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Andrew Schiltz (North Union) 17-14, Jr. over Zach Yates (Emmetsburg) 4-8, So. (Dec 8-3).
5th Place Match
Cole Dickey (West Bend-Mallard) 11-17, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Juan Falcon of West Bend-Mallard
2nd Place - Carter Murray of Graettinger-Terril/R-A
3rd Place - Reid Steinberg of Manson Northwest Webster
4th Place - Isaac Engeman of North Union
5th Place - Nick Schany of Emmetsburg
1st Place Match
Juan Falcon (West Bend-Mallard) 24-11, Sr. over Reid Steinberg (Manson Northwest Webster) 28-10, Jr. (Dec 5-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Carter Murray (Graettinger-Terril/R-A) 31-12, So. over Reid Steinberg (Manson Northwest Webster) 28-10, Jr. (Fall 5:04).
3rd Place Match
Carter Murray (Graettinger-Terril/R-A) 31-12, So. over Isaac Engeman (North Union) 27-14, So. (Fall 1:29).
5th Place Match
Nick Schany (Emmetsburg) 14-12, So. over () , . (Bye).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Nick Gaes of Alta/Aurelia
2nd Place - Jimmie Steffens of Emmetsburg
3rd Place - Cade Steelman of Graettinger-Terril/R-A
4th Place - Angel Martinez of North Union
5th Place - Tommy Lawman of Manson Northwest Webster
1st Place Match
Nick Gaes (Alta/Aurelia) 34-2, So. over Jimmie Steffens (Emmetsburg) 21-15, Jr. (Fall 1:38).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jimmie Steffens (Emmetsburg) 21-15, Jr. over Cade Steelman (Graettinger-Terril/R-A) 16-20, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Cade Steelman (Graettinger-Terril/R-A) 16-20, Fr. over Angel Martinez (North Union) 18-19, So. (Fall 0:12).
5th Place Match
Tommy Lawman (Manson Northwest Webster) 8-12, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Riley Anderson of Okoboji
2nd Place - John Schuttler of Manson Northwest Webster
3rd Place - Corbin Studer of West Bend-Mallard
1st Place Match
Riley Anderson (Okoboji) 21-12, Sr. over John Schuttler (Manson Northwest Webster) 16-20, Fr. (Fall 2:56).
2nd Place Wrestleback
John Schuttler (Manson Northwest Webster) 16-20, Fr. over Corbin Studer (West Bend-Mallard) 21-11, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Corbin Studer (West Bend-Mallard) 21-11, Sr. over () , . (Bye).
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Nate Harris of Graettinger-Terril/R-A
2nd Place - Jake Anderson of North Union
3rd Place - Alex Jacobsen of Manson Northwest Webster
4th Place - Garrett Funk of Okoboji
5th Place - Matt Hill of Emmetsburg
1st Place Match
Nate Harris (Graettinger-Terril/R-A) 21-10, Sr. over Jake Anderson (North Union) 10-25, Fr. (Fall 1:57).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jake Anderson (North Union) 10-25, Fr. over Alex Jacobsen (Manson Northwest Webster) 6-9, Jr. (Dec 9-5).
3rd Place Match
Alex Jacobsen (Manson Northwest Webster) 6-9, Jr. over Garrett Funk (Okoboji) 5-19, So. (Fall 0:27).
5th Place Match
Matt Hill (Emmetsburg) 3-28, So. over () , . (Bye).