Sports

Class 1A Sectional Wrestling At West Lyon

Sat 2-4-2017

Top 2 Teams Advance To Dual Team Wrestling February 7th

 

Team Standings

 

1.  Sibley-Ocheyedan  245.0
2.  West Sioux  209.0
3.  Akron-Westfield  163.5
4.  West Lyon  154.5
5.  Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn  135.0
6.  Western Christian  112.0
7.  Kingsley-Pierson  38.0

 

 

Top 2 Wrestlers In Each Weight Class Advance To Districts Next Saturday In Milford

 

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Adam Allard of West Sioux
2nd Place - Jose Flores of Sibley-Ocheyedan
3rd Place - Isaac Bruggeman of West Lyon
4th Place - Matt Meyers of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
5th Place - Tyson Altena of Western Christian
6th Place - Garret Gorcynski of Kingsley-Pierson
1st Place Match
Adam Allard (West Sioux) 39-1, Fr. over Jose Flores (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 38-8, Jr. (MD 12-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jose Flores (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 38-8, Jr. over Isaac Bruggeman (West Lyon) 30-16, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Isaac Bruggeman (West Lyon) 30-16, Fr. over Matt Meyers (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 17-21, Fr. (TF-1.5 5:40 (17-1)).
5th Place Match
Tyson Altena (Western Christian) 6-23, Fr. over Garret Gorcynski (Kingsley-Pierson) 2-14, Fr. (Fall 2:43).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dillon Lynott of West Sioux
3rd Place - William Kooi of West Lyon
3rd Place - Hunter Walkingstick of Akron-Westfield
4th Place - Mario Martinez of Sibley-Ocheyedan
5th Place - Rio Prescott of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
1st Place Match
Dillon Lynott (West Sioux) 30-13, Fr. over William Kooi (West Lyon) 39-4, So. (Fall 3:13).
2nd Place Wrestleback
William Kooi (West Lyon) 39-4, So. over Hunter Walkingstick (Akron-Westfield) 21-16, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Hunter Walkingstick (Akron-Westfield) 21-16, Fr. over Mario Martinez (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 23-18, So. (Dec 8-3).
5th Place Match
Rio Prescott (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 13-17, Sr. over () , . (Bye).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Trey Schuck of Sibley-Ocheyedan
2nd Place - Seth Salker of West Sioux
3rd Place - Chase Verbrugge of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
4th Place - Kevin Seuntjens of Kingsley-Pierson
5th Place - Johny Perez of West Lyon
6th Place - Jackson Johnson of Western Christian
1st Place Match
Trey Schuck (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 36-7, Fr. over Seth Salker (West Sioux) 31-12, Fr. (Fall 5:01).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Seth Salker (West Sioux) 31-12, Fr. over Chase Verbrugge (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 20-9, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Chase Verbrugge (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 20-9, So. over Kevin Seuntjens (Kingsley-Pierson) 24-15, Sr. (Fall 3:57).
5th Place Match
Johny Perez (West Lyon) 28-18, Fr. over Jackson Johnson (Western Christian) 8-25, Fr. (MD 14-3).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Zak Stanton of Sibley-Ocheyedan
2nd Place - Justin Severson of West Lyon
3rd Place - Max Meyers of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
4th Place - Bryant Hoekstra of Western Christian
1st Place Match
Zak Stanton (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 29-13, Jr. over Justin Severson (West Lyon) 29-11, Sr. (Fall 1:14).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Justin Severson (West Lyon) 29-11, Sr. over Max Meyers (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 13-22, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Max Meyers (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 13-22, Jr. over Bryant Hoekstra (Western Christian) 2-23, Fr. (Fall 0:59).
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Skyler Briggs of Akron-Westfield
2nd Place - Stefan Van Beek of West Lyon
3rd Place - Brandon Schuller of West Sioux
4th Place - Easton Thorn of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
5th Place - Jordan Klein of Sibley-Ocheyedan
6th Place - Isaac Visser of Western Christian
1st Place Match
Skyler Briggs (Akron-Westfield) 3-1, Sr. over Stefan Van Beek (West Lyon) 26-16, Jr. (MD 13-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Stefan Van Beek (West Lyon) 26-16, Jr. over Brandon Schuller (West Sioux) 24-13, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Brandon Schuller (West Sioux) 24-13, So. over Easton Thorn (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 15-20, So. (Fall 1:07).
5th Place Match
Jordan Klein (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 11-30, Jr. over Isaac Visser (Western Christian) 9-27, So. (Fall 2:36).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kory Van Oort of West Sioux
2nd Place - Payton Klarenbeek of West Lyon
3rd Place - Trever Dodd of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
4th Place - Cody Hout of Sibley-Ocheyedan
5th Place - Jeremy Bosse of Akron-Westfield
1st Place Match
Kory Van Oort (West Sioux) 35-5, So. over Payton Klarenbeek (West Lyon) 16-10, Jr. (Fall 1:34).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Payton Klarenbeek (West Lyon) 16-10, Jr. over Trever Dodd (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 15-14, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Trever Dodd (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 15-14, Jr. over Cody Hout (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 2-2, Jr. (Fall 1:41).
5th Place Match
Jeremy Bosse (Akron-Westfield) 6-27, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dylan Schuck of Sibley-Ocheyedan
2nd Place - AJ Nemesio of Akron-Westfield
3rd Place - Andrew Cox of Western Christian
4th Place - David Topete of West Sioux
5th Place - Levi Metzger of West Lyon
6th Place - Colton Younie of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
1st Place Match
Dylan Schuck (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 44-0, Sr. over AJ Nemesio (Akron-Westfield) 14-11, Jr. (Fall 1:23).
2nd Place Wrestleback
AJ Nemesio (Akron-Westfield) 14-11, Jr. over Andrew Cox (Western Christian) 24-15, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Andrew Cox (Western Christian) 24-15, So. over David Topete (West Sioux) 2-4, So. (Dec 8-6).
5th Place Match
Levi Metzger (West Lyon) 15-26, Jr. over Colton Younie (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 8-17, Sr. (Fall 3:43).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Sebastian Berg of Akron-Westfield
2nd Place - Trevor Schuller of West Sioux
3rd Place - Lincoln Oostenink of Western Christian
4th Place - Alex Hanner of Kingsley-Pierson
5th Place - Norman Schirmer of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
6th Place - Zachary Hamann of West Lyon
1st Place Match
Sebastian Berg (Akron-Westfield) 31-10, Sr. over Lincoln Oostenink (Western Christian) 10-25, Jr. (Fall 5:12).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Trevor Schuller (West Sioux) 25-19, So. over Lincoln Oostenink (Western Christian) 10-25, Jr. (Dec 6-2).
3rd Place Match
Trevor Schuller (West Sioux) 25-19, So. over Alex Hanner (Kingsley-Pierson) 12-30, So. (MD 16-8).
5th Place Match
Norman Schirmer (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 19-19, Sr. over Zachary Hamann (West Lyon) 4-29, Jr. (Fall 1:44).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - John Henrich of Akron-Westfield
2nd Place - Garrett Sayler of Sibley-Ocheyedan
3rd Place - Kyler Bak of West Sioux
4th Place - Isaac Aeschliman of West Lyon
5th Place - Eli Honken of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
1st Place Match
John Henrich (Akron-Westfield) 37-0, So. over Garrett Sayler (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 43-3, Sr. (Dec 7-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Garrett Sayler (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 43-3, Sr. over Kyler Bak (West Sioux) 16-14, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Kyler Bak (West Sioux) 16-14, Fr. over Isaac Aeschliman (West Lyon) 9-16, Fr. (Fall 1:28).
5th Place Match
Eli Honken (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 10-24, So. over () , . (Bye).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Trent Kruger of Sibley-Ocheyedan
2nd Place - Daniel Martinsen of Akron-Westfield
3rd Place - Jayd Payne of West Lyon
4th Place - Cole Maxson of West Sioux
5th Place - Jacob Harig of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
6th Place - Eli Van Ginkel of Western Christian
1st Place Match
Trent Kruger (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 42-2, Sr. over Daniel Martinsen (Akron-Westfield) 28-6, Sr. (Fall 2:28).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Daniel Martinsen (Akron-Westfield) 28-6, Sr. over Jayd Payne (West Lyon) 25-10, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jayd Payne (West Lyon) 25-10, Sr. over Cole Maxson (West Sioux) 19-14, Sr. (Fall 4:19).
5th Place Match
Jacob Harig (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 5-21, Jr. over Eli Van Ginkel (Western Christian) 4-27, Fr. (Fall 1:12).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Neddy Montes of West Sioux
2nd Place - Christian Wolthuizen of Akron-Westfield
3rd Place - Alberto Ortiz of Sibley-Ocheyedan
4th Place - Daniel Donovan of Western Christian
5th Place - Peyton Petersen of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
6th Place - Tristan Spaans of West Lyon
1st Place Match
Neddy Montes (West Sioux) 14-7, So. over Christian Wolthuizen (Akron-Westfield) 20-12, Jr. (Fall 5:41).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Christian Wolthuizen (Akron-Westfield) 20-12, Jr. over Alberto Ortiz (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 11-9, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Alberto Ortiz (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 11-9, Fr. over Daniel Donovan (Western Christian) 5-25, Jr. (Fall 1:49).
5th Place Match
Peyton Petersen (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 9-23, Jr. over Tristan Spaans (West Lyon) 7-20, Fr. (Fall 1:59).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Hunter Dejong of Sibley-Ocheyedan
2nd Place - Dylan Huyser of West Lyon
3rd Place - Michael Trageser of West Sioux
4th Place - Kaleb Schnurr of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
5th Place - Nester DeLachincia of Western Christian
6th Place - Rachel Dreeszen of Kingsley-Pierson
1st Place Match
Hunter Dejong (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 41-2, Jr. over Dylan Huyser (West Lyon) 35-7, Sr. (MD 11-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dylan Huyser (West Lyon) 35-7, Sr. over Michael Trageser (West Sioux) 9-6, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Michael Trageser (West Sioux) 9-6, Jr. over Kaleb Schnurr (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 20-15, Jr. (Dec 12-6).
5th Place Match
Nester DeLachincia (Western Christian) 4-10, Fr. over Rachel Dreeszen (Kingsley-Pierson) 0-15, Sr. (Fall 2:58).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Skyler Bonestroo of Western Christian
2nd Place - Erick Olvera of Sibley-Ocheyedan
3rd Place - Darlyn Marquez of West Sioux
4th Place - DJ Lode of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
5th Place - Mitch Trejo of Kingsley-Pierson
6th Place - Logan Smith of Akron-Westfield
1st Place Match
Skyler Bonestroo (Western Christian) 35-3, Sr. over Erick Olvera (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 32-6, Sr. (Dec 4-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Erick Olvera (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 32-6, Sr. over Darlyn Marquez (West Sioux) 30-12, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Darlyn Marquez (West Sioux) 30-12, Jr. over DJ Lode (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 21-16, Sr. (Fall 1:30).
5th Place Match
Mitch Trejo (Kingsley-Pierson) 20-24, Sr. over Logan Smith (Akron-Westfield) 4-20, Fr. (Fall 0:56).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Matt Naig of Sibley-Ocheyedan
2nd Place - Montana Jackson of Akron-Westfield
3rd Place - Spencer Cox of Western Christian
4th Place - Thomas Roemen of West Lyon
5th Place - Dalton Lode of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
6th Place - David Frank of West Sioux
1st Place Match
Matt Naig (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 37-2, Sr. over Montana Jackson (Akron-Westfield) 24-2, Sr. (Fall 3:15).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Montana Jackson (Akron-Westfield) 24-2, Sr. over Spencer Cox (Western Christian) 29-11, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Spencer Cox (Western Christian) 29-11, Jr. over Thomas Roemen (West Lyon) 14-26, Jr. (Fall 2:53).
5th Place Match
Dalton Lode (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 15-17, So. over David Frank (West Sioux) 3-6, Fr. (Fall 1:43).