Sports

Class 1A District Wrestling In Milford: Saturday Feb. 11 Results

Sat 2-11-2017

Team Scores

 

1.  Sibley-Ocheyedan  130.0
2.  Akron-Westfield  88.5
3.  West Sioux  82.0
4.  Emmetsburg  58.5
5.  Graettinger-Terril/R-A  44.5
6.  Manson Northwest Webster  43.0
7.  Alta/Aurelia  31.0
7.  West Lyon  31.0
9.  Okoboji  30.0
10.  Sioux Central  16.0
10.  Western Christian  16.0
12.  West Bend-Mallard  13.0
13.  North Union  0.0

 

 

Individual Results

Top 2 In Each Weight Class Advance To State

 

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Adam Allard of West Sioux
2nd Place - Jose Flores of Sibley-Ocheyedan
3rd Place - Daltin Roest of Manson Northwest Webster
4th Place - Hunter Naig of Graettinger-Terril/R-A
1st Place Match
Adam Allard (West Sioux) 43-1, Fr. over Jose Flores (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 40-10, Jr. (Fall 0:48).
2nd Place Match
Jose Flores (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 40-10, Jr. over Daltin Roest (Manson Northwest Webster) 24-8, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Daltin Roest (Manson Northwest Webster) 24-8, Fr. over Hunter Naig (Graettinger-Terril/R-A) 16-25, So. (MD 9-0).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dillon Lynott of West Sioux
2nd Place - Carson Collins of Manson Northwest Webster
3rd Place - William Kooi of West Lyon
4th Place - Keeven Long of Graettinger-Terril/R-A
1st Place Match
Dillon Lynott (West Sioux) 34-13, Fr. over William Kooi (West Lyon) 40-6, So. (Fall 2:39).
2nd Place Match
Carson Collins (Manson Northwest Webster) 33-5, Fr. over William Kooi (West Lyon) 40-6, So. (Fall 1:55).
3rd Place Match
Carson Collins (Manson Northwest Webster) 33-5, Fr. over Keeven Long (Graettinger-Terril/R-A) 13-10, Sr. (Fall 1:36).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Koby Hanson of Manson Northwest Webster
2nd Place - Trey Schuck of Sibley-Ocheyedan
3rd Place - Levi Aldous of Emmetsburg
4th Place - Seth Salker of West Sioux
1st Place Match
Koby Hanson (Manson Northwest Webster) 28-2, Jr. over Trey Schuck (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 39-8, Fr. (MD 14-5).
2nd Place Match
Trey Schuck (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 39-8, Fr. over Levi Aldous (Emmetsburg) 22-19, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Levi Aldous (Emmetsburg) 22-19, So. over Seth Salker (West Sioux) 32-15, Fr. (Fall 5:16).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Lucas Hoffman of Graettinger-Terril/R-A
2nd Place - Hunter Abrahamson of Okoboji
3rd Place - Justin Severson of West Lyon
4th Place - Zak Stanton of Sibley-Ocheyedan
1st Place Match
Lucas Hoffman (Graettinger-Terril/R-A) 35-6, So. over Hunter Abrahamson (Okoboji) 31-14, Fr. (MD 16-6).
2nd Place Match
Hunter Abrahamson (Okoboji) 31-14, Fr. over Justin Severson (West Lyon) 30-13, Sr. (Fall 2:52).
3rd Place Match
Justin Severson (West Lyon) 30-13, Sr. over Zak Stanton (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 31-15, Jr. (Fall 5:00).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kolton Roth of Graettinger-Terril/R-A
2nd Place - Spencer Griffin of Emmetsburg
3rd Place - Skyler Briggs of Akron-Westfield
4th Place - Stefan Van Beek of West Lyon
1st Place Match
Kolton Roth (Graettinger-Terril/R-A) 40-2, Jr. over Spencer Griffin (Emmetsburg) 42-2, So. (Dec 15-9).
2nd Place Match
Spencer Griffin (Emmetsburg) 42-2, So. over Skyler Briggs (Akron-Westfield) 4-3, Sr. (Fall 0:41).
3rd Place Match
Skyler Briggs (Akron-Westfield) 4-3, Sr. over Stefan Van Beek (West Lyon) 26-18, Jr. (Dec 6-4).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kory Van Oort of West Sioux
2nd Place - Caleb Gunderson of Sioux Central
3rd Place - Tanner Lundgren of Emmetsburg
4th Place - Payton Klarenbeek of West Lyon
1st Place Match
Kory Van Oort (West Sioux) 39-5, So. over Caleb Gunderson (Sioux Central) 18-4, Sr. (Dec 5-2).
2nd Place Match
Caleb Gunderson (Sioux Central) 18-4, Sr. over Tanner Lundgren (Emmetsburg) 36-6, Sr. (Fall 0:33).
3rd Place Match
Tanner Lundgren (Emmetsburg) 36-6, Sr. over Payton Klarenbeek (West Lyon) 16-12, Jr. (Fall 1:44).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dylan Schuck of Sibley-Ocheyedan
2nd Place - Mason Griffin of Emmetsburg
3rd Place - AJ Nemesio of Akron-Westfield
4th Place - Colbin La Rue of Okoboji
1st Place Match
Dylan Schuck (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 48-0, Sr. over AJ Nemesio (Akron-Westfield) 15-13, Jr. (Fall 0:54).
2nd Place Match
Mason Griffin (Emmetsburg) 24-18, Fr. over AJ Nemesio (Akron-Westfield) 15-13, Jr. (SV-1 9-7).
3rd Place Match
Mason Griffin (Emmetsburg) 24-18, Fr. over Colbin La Rue (Okoboji) 23-10, Sr. (Inj. 2:22).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Skylar Solko of Alta/Aurelia
2nd Place - Sebastian Berg of Akron-Westfield
3rd Place - Trevor Schuller of West Sioux
4th Place - Mason Studer of West Bend-Mallard
1st Place Match
Skylar Solko (Alta/Aurelia) 40-1, Sr. over Sebastian Berg (Akron-Westfield) 33-11, Sr. (MD 11-0).
2nd Place Match
Sebastian Berg (Akron-Westfield) 33-11, Sr. over Trevor Schuller (West Sioux) 27-22, So. (Fall 1:47).
3rd Place Match
Trevor Schuller (West Sioux) 27-22, So. over Mason Studer (West Bend-Mallard) 27-13, Jr. (Fall 1:30).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - John Henrich of Akron-Westfield
2nd Place - Garrett Sayler of Sibley-Ocheyedan
3rd Place - Jon Lace of Emmetsburg
4th Place - Colton Schau of Sioux Central
1st Place Match
John Henrich (Akron-Westfield) 39-0, So. over Garrett Sayler (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 46-4, Sr. (Fall 3:57).
2nd Place Match
Garrett Sayler (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 46-4, Sr. over Jon Lace (Emmetsburg) 20-18, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jon Lace (Emmetsburg) 20-18, Fr. over Colton Schau (Sioux Central) 17-28, Sr. (Fall 4:29).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Trent Kruger of Sibley-Ocheyedan
2nd Place - Daniel Martinsen of Akron-Westfield
3rd Place - Matthew Eckard of Okoboji
4th Place - Beau Schany of Graettinger-Terril/R-A
1st Place Match
Trent Kruger (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 46-2, Sr. over Daniel Martinsen (Akron-Westfield) 29-7, Sr. (Fall 2:45).
2nd Place Match
Daniel Martinsen (Akron-Westfield) 29-7, Sr. over Matthew Eckard (Okoboji) 29-8, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Matthew Eckard (Okoboji) 29-8, Sr. over Beau Schany (Graettinger-Terril/R-A) 27-12, Sr. (Dec 6-5).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Neddy Montes of West Sioux
2nd Place - Juan Falcon of West Bend-Mallard
3rd Place - Christian Wolthuizen of Akron-Westfield
4th Place - Carter Murray of Graettinger-Terril/R-A
1st Place Match
Neddy Montes (West Sioux) 17-8, So. over Juan Falcon (West Bend-Mallard) 25-12, Sr. (Dec 12-10).
2nd Place Match
Juan Falcon (West Bend-Mallard) 25-12, Sr. over Christian Wolthuizen (Akron-Westfield) 21-13, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Christian Wolthuizen (Akron-Westfield) 21-13, Jr. over Carter Murray (Graettinger-Terril/R-A) 32-14, So. (Inj. 0:00).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Hunter Dejong of Sibley-Ocheyedan
2nd Place - Nick Gaes of Alta/Aurelia
3rd Place - Dylan Huyser of West Lyon
4th Place - Jimmie Steffens of Emmetsburg
1st Place Match
Hunter Dejong (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 45-2, Jr. over Nick Gaes (Alta/Aurelia) 35-3, So. (Fall 0:27).
2nd Place Match
Nick Gaes (Alta/Aurelia) 35-3, So. over Dylan Huyser (West Lyon) 36-8, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Dylan Huyser (West Lyon) 36-8, Sr. over Jimmie Steffens (Emmetsburg) 21-18, Jr. (Fall 2:37).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Skyler Bonestroo of Western Christian
2nd Place - Erick Olvera of Sibley-Ocheyedan
3rd Place - Riley Anderson of Okoboji
4th Place - John Schuttler of Manson Northwest Webster
1st Place Match
Skyler Bonestroo (Western Christian) 37-3, Sr. over Erick Olvera (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 35-7, Sr. (Dec 5-1).
2nd Place Match
Erick Olvera (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 35-7, Sr. over Riley Anderson (Okoboji) 22-13, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Riley Anderson (Okoboji) 22-13, Sr. over John Schuttler (Manson Northwest Webster) 16-22, Fr. (Dec 9-4).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Matt Naig of Sibley-Ocheyedan
2nd Place - Montana Jackson of Akron-Westfield
3rd Place - Nate Harris of Graettinger-Terril/R-A
4th Place - Jake Anderson of North Union
1st Place Match
Matt Naig (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 41-2, Sr. over Montana Jackson (Akron-Westfield) 25-3, Sr. (Dec 6-0).
2nd Place Match
Montana Jackson (Akron-Westfield) 25-3, Sr. over Nate Harris (Graettinger-Terril/R-A) 22-12, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Nate Harris (Graettinger-Terril/R-A) 22-12, Sr. over Jake Anderson (North Union) 10-27, Fr. (Fall 1:49).