Sports

2017 State Wrestling Tournament: Day 2 Results

Fri 2-17-2017

Class 1A

 

132 Pounds

 

Kolton Roth of GT/RA won by pin in 1 minute 4 seconds over Garrett Arment of Woodbury Central in the quarterfinals.  In the semifinals on Friday night he lost 8-7 to Blake Bauer of SE Warren.  He will wrestle in the consolation semifinals Saturday against Josh Tibbits of Martensdale-St. Mary's.  Kolton can finish as high as 3rd or as low as 6th place.

 

Spencer Griffin of Emmetsburg lost his 2nd round consolation match 10-6 to Mason Wickman of Alburnett.  Spencer Griffin finishes the season with a record of 43-4.

 

145 Pounds

 

Dylan Schuck of Sibley-Ocheyedan won by pin in 59 seconds over Austin Eilers of Lawton-Bronson in the quarters.  In the semifinals Friday night he beat Trey Brisker of Wilton by pin in 3 minutes 34 seconds.  He will wrestle for 1st place Saturday night against Trent Johnson of Dike-New Hartford.

 

160 Pounds

 

Garrett Sayler from Sibley-Ocheyeday lost 4-3 in the quarterfinals to Griffen McBride of Pleasantville.  In the 2nd round consolations Friday afternoon he beat Bryce Schares of Don Bosco by pin in 1 minute 15 seconds.  Garrett lost his 3rd round consolation match 4-3 Friday night against Gabe Pauley of AHSTW.  He will wrestle for 7th place Saturday against Luke Peters of South Hamilton.

 

170 Pounds

 

Trent Kruger of Sibley-Ocheyedan won 6-4 over Bryce Werdeman of Lisbon in the quarterfinals Friday.  In the semifinals he lost by pin to Taylan Entriksen of Hudson in 2 minutes 40 seconds.  He will wrestle in the consolation semifinals Saturday against Gunnar Grunsted of Panorama.  Trent can finish as high as 3rd or as low as 6th place.

 

182 Pounds

 

Juan Falcon of West Bend-Mallard lost by pin in 1 minute 15 seconds in the 2nd round consolations.  He lost to Zach Ryg of Central Springs.  Juan Falcon finishes the season with a record of 26-14

 

195 Pounds

 

Hunter Dejong of Sibley-Ocheyedan won 7-1 over Walker Even of Don Bosco in the quarterfinals.  In the semifinals Friday night he lost by pin to Hunter Hagen of West Hancock in 1 minute 51 seconds.  He will wrestle in the consolation semifinals Saturday against Mason Lyons of Bellevue.  Hunter can finish as high as 3rd or as low as 6th place.

 

220 Pounds

 

Erick Olvera from Sibley-Ocheyedan lost his 2nd round consolation match by pin in 2 minutes 27 seconds to Korby Keehner of MFL-Mar Mac.  Erick Olvera finishes the season with a record of 36-9.

 

285 Pounds

 

Matt Naig from Sibley-Ocheyedan beat Paine DeLarm of Cascade by pin in 1 minute 35 seconds in the quarterfinals Friday morning.  Matt lost in the semifinals to Jared Brinkman of Iowa City Regina in overtime 3-1.  He will wrestle in the consolation semifinals Saturday against Will Anthony of Pleasantville.  Matt can finish as high as 3rd or as low as 6th place.

 

 

Class 2A

 

106 Pounds

 

Joe Waters from Spirit Lake Park lost his quarterfinal match 16-0 to Grayson Kesterson of Williamsburg.  In the 2nd round consolations he lost by pin in 39 seconds to Will Esmoil of West Liberty to finish the tournament.  Joe Waters finishes the season with a record of 29-8.

 

120 Pounds

 

Kyler Dunn of Spirit Lake Park lost 15-2 in the 2nd round consolation match against Nick Meling of East Marshall.  Kyler Dunn finishes the season with a record of 36-7.

 

145 Pounds

 

Kyler Rieck from Spirit Lake Park lost his quarterfinal match 10-2 to Ryan Leisure of Clear Lake in the quarterfinals.  In the 2nd round consolation match against Tate Battani of Ballard, he lost 8-5 to finish his tournament.  Kyler Rieck finishes the season with a record of 43-3.

 

152 Pounds

 

John Tuttle of Spirit Lake Park won his quarterfinal match by injury to his opponent Graeson Dall of Solon.  Tuttle wrestled in the semifinals Friday night against Isaac Judge of South Tama County and lost 5-2.  He will wrestle in the consolation semifinals Saturday and can finish as high as 3rd place or as low as 6th place.

 

160 Pounds

 

Brody Kacmarynski of Spencer lost his quarterfinal match by pin in 2 minutes 42 seconds to Ryan Gorman of New Hampton.  In the 2nd round consolations, he lost 11-7 to Kyle Sinnott of Albia to finish his tournament.  Brody Kacmarynski finishes the season with a record of 23-18.

 

170 Pounds

 

Lincoln Coakley of Estherville Lincoln Central lost his quarterfinal 7-1 to Tucker Morrison of Columbus Community.  In the 2nd round consolations, he lost 11-5 to Brock Timmons of Assumption to finish his tournament.  Lincoln Coakley will finish his season with a record of 35-6.

 

220 Pounds

 

Dakoda Powell from Spirit Lake Park lost 11-5 in the quarterfinals against Blade Durbala of Benton Community.  In the 2nd round consolation match against Trace Carson of Central Decatur, he won 12-5.  Dakoda won his 3rd round consolation match Friday night against Nick Smith of Central DeWitt 12-6.  He will wrestle in the consolation semifinals Saturday against Noah Broderson of Assumption.  Dakoda can finish as high as 3rd or as low as 6th place.

 

285 Pounds

 

Nic Hoefling from Spencer lost his quarterfinal match 7-1 to Ethan Lape of North Fayette Valley.  In the 2nd round consolations, he beat Blake Bradley of Wahlert by pin in 4 minutes 19 seconds.  He lost 2-1 to Tyler Linderbaum of Solon in the 3rd round consolations Friday night.  Nic will wrestle for 7th place Saturday against Elijah Van't Hof of Sioux Center.