Sports

2017 State Wrestling Tournament: Day 1 Results

Thu 2-16-2017

Class 1A Results

 

106 Pounds

Jose Flores from Sibley-Ocheyedan lost 12-5 to Connor Attkisson of Tri-Center.  In the 1st round consolations, he lost by pin in 3 minutes 21 seconds to Bryce Trees of North Butler.  Jose Flores finishes the season with a record of 40-12.

 

120 Pounds

 

Trey Schuck from Sibley-Ocheyedan lost 19-4 to Brock Henderson of North Linn.  In the 1st round consolations, he lost by pin in 3 minutes 44 seconds to Ben Emrich of Tipton.  Trey Schuck finishes the season with a record of 39-10.

 

126 Pounds

 

Lucas Hoffman from GT/RA lost 6-0 to Logan Lutgen of Don Bosco.  In the 1st round consolations, he lost 8-0 to Ben Moyer of Alburnett.  Lucas Hoffman finishes the season with a record of 35-8.

 

132 Pounds

 

Kolton Roth from GT/RA won his 1st round match 11-2 over Cory Stewart of Highland.  Kolton will wrestle in the quarterfinals Friday against Garrett Arment of Woodbury Central.

 

Spencer Griffin from Emmetsburg lost 11-0 to Cooper Siebrecht of Lisbon.  In the 1st round consolations, he won 10-0 over Ben Smith of Iowa Valley.  He will wrestle in the 2nd round consolations on Friday.

 

145 Pounds

 

Mason Griffin from Emmetsburg lost 10-3 to Ethan Elliott of I-35.  In the 1st round consolations, he lost by pin in 3 minutes 22 seconds to Skeeter Bostwick of Missouri Valley.  He finishes the season with a record of 24-20.

 

Dylan Schuck from Sibley-Ocheyedan won by pin in 52 seconds over Hunter Cobb of Wayne.  Dylan will wrestle in the quarterfinals Friday against Austin Eilers of Lawton-Bronson.

 

160 Pounds

 

Garrett Sayler from Sibley-Ocheyedan won 5-2 over Nathan Haynes of Missouri Valley.  He will wrestle in the quarterfinals Friday against Griffen McBride of Pleasantville.

 

170 Pounds

 

Trent Kruger from Sibley-Ocheyedan won by pin in 2 minutes 30 seconds over Norman Wilson of Maquoketa Valley.  He will wrestle in quarterfinals Friday against Bryce Werderman of Lisbon.

 

182 Pounds

 

Juan Falcon from West Bend-Mallard lost by pin in 2 minutes 42 seconds to Joey Schwenn of Belle Plaine.  In the 1st round consolations, he won 29-14 over Riley Algreen of West Central Valley.  Juan will wrestle in the 2nd round consolations on Friday.

 

195 Pounds

 

Hunter Dejong of Sibley-Ocheyedan won 12-6 over Jake Jennett of Lisbon.  He will wrestle in the quarterfinals Friday against Walker Even of Don Bosco.

 

220 Pounds

 

Erick Olvera of Sibley-Ocheyedan lost his first match 3-0 to Caleb Meinders of AGWSR.  In the 1st round consolations, he won 5-3 over Cade Suhr of AC/GC.  He will wrestle in the 2nd round consolations on Friday.

 

285 Pounds

 

Matt Naig of Sibley-Ocheyedan beat Will Anthony of Pleasantville 8-0.  Matt will wrestle in the quarterfinals Friday against Paine DeLarm of Cascade.

 

 

Class 2A Results

 

106 Pounds

 

Joe Waters of Spirit Lake Park won by pin in 52 seconds over Alex Bangs of Ballard.  Joe will wrestle in the quarterfinals Friday against Grayson Kesterson of Williamsburg.

 

113 Pounds

 

Cade Hopkins from Spencer lost by pin in 3 minutes 45 seconds to Eric Faught of Clear Lake.  In the 1st round consolations, he lost by pin in 3 minutes 40 seconds to Caleb Fuessley of Center Point-Urbana.  Cade Hopkins finishes the season with a record of 25-10.

 

Jason Peta from Estherville lost by pin in 2 minutes 45 seconds to Drake Doolittle of Webster City.  In the 1st round consolations, he lost by pin in 4 minutes 30 seconds to Gabe Lewis of Denver-Tripoli.  Jason Peta finishes the season with a record of 28-11.

 

120 Pounds

 

Kyler Dunn of Spirit Lake Park lost his 1st round match 9-7 to Philip Ihde of Decorah.  In the 1st round consolations, he won by pin in 3 minutes 16 seconds over Jack West of Winterset.  Kyler will wrestle in the 2nd round consolations on Friday.

 

126 Pounds

 

Isaac Dixon from Spirit Lake Park lost 10-7 to Morgan Rowley of Anamosa.  In the 1st round consolations, he lost 16-2 to Dante Tacchia of Iowa Falls-Alden.  Isaac Dixon finishes the season with a record of 32-12.

 

145 Pounds

 

Kyler Rieck of Spirit Lake Park won by pin in 25 seconds over Dakota Boyer of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont.  Kyler ranked #2 will wrestle Ryan Leisure of Clear Lake who is ranked #1 in the quarterfinals on Friday.

 

152 Pounds

 

John Tuttle of Spirit Lake Park won 10-3 over Isaac Shelton of Hampton-Dumont.  John will wrestle in the quarterfinals against Graeson Dall of Solon.

 

160 Pounds

 

Brody Kacmarynski of Spencer won by pin in 2 minutes 9 seconds over Gus Arnold of Humboldt.  Brody will wrestle in the quarterfinals against Ryan Gorman of New Hampton.

 

170 Pounds

 

Lincoln Coakley from Estherville won by pin in 3 minutes 31 seconds over Austin Duffy of Oelwein.  He will wrestle in the quarterfinals Friday against Tucker Morrison of Columbus Community.

 

220 Pounds

 

Dakoda Powell from Spirit Lake Park got a tech fall victory 16-1 over Chance Strough of Clarinda.  He will wrestle Blade Durbala of Benton Community in the quarterfinals on Friday.

 

285 Pounds

 

Nic Hoefling of Spencer won 5-1 over Brendon Lunsford from Fairfield in the 1st round.  Nic will wrestle in the quarterfinals Friday against Ethan Lape of North Fayette Valley.