View Our Live Webcam

Sports

Wed 4-23-2014 April 22nd Results
Read More
Wed 4-23-2014 Complete results  Read More
Wed 4-23-2014 Indians win girls meet, Bulldogs win boys meet Read More
Tue 4-22-2014 Okoboji finishes 2nd Read More
Tue 4-22-2014 Indians get their first team win of the season Read More
Tue 4-22-2014 Complete meet results Read More
Mon 4-21-2014 April 18 & 19 Results Read More
Fri 4-18-2014 Indians Set A Meet Record in the 4x800
Read More
Fri 4-18-2014 Thursday April 17 Results Read More
Fri 4-18-2014 Thursday April 17 Results Read More
Wed 4-16-2014 Rolling Hills Golf Course - Hull, IA Read More
Wed 4-16-2014 Woodlyn Hills Golf Course - Milford, IA Read More
Fri 3-14-2014 Listen to interviews with Okoboji Head Football Coach Jon Allen, Spirit Lake's Head Coach Josh Bolluyt, Harris-Lake Park Head Football Coach Lane Gunderson, and Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn Head Football Coach Steve Waechter.
Read More

 
    One Vote Allowed Per Week!

Last Week's Winner:

OLIVIA ROHLK, SPIRIT LAKE OKOBOJI GIRLS TENNIS

Athlete of the Week
ALLEN JENSEN, EMMETSBURG BOYS TRACK
YEAR IN SCHOOL: Senior
POSITION: Track
GAME(S) AND RESULT(S):  April 15th at Spirit Lake and April 17th at Estherville
NOMINATION HIGHLIGHTS: 
At Spirit Lake, Allen finished 1st in four events.  He was 1st in the 100 Meter Dash with a time of 11.99, 200 Meter Dash with a time of 23.58, 110 Meter Hurdles in a time of 15.78 and was part of the 1st place time in the 4x110 Meter Shuttle Hurdle Relay with a time of 1:04.49.  He duplicated those efforts in Estherville.  He finished 1st in the 100 Meters in a time of 11.27, 200 Meters with a time of 22.97, 110 Meter High Hurdles in 14.95 and was with the Shuttle Hurdle Relay team that finished 1st in a time of 1:00.83.  With his performance of 14.95 in the 110 Meter High Hurdles in Estherville, he qualified for the Drake Relays.
BEN DeMUTH, OKOBOJI BOYS GOLF
YEAR IN SCHOOL: Senior
POSITION: Golf
GAME(S) AND RESULT(S):  April 15 at West Lyon and April 21st at Hull
NOMINATION HIGHLIGHTS: 
At West Lyon, Ben shot a 40 which put him 3rd for the meet and he was the highest finisher for Okoboji.  He helped lead his team to the title, three strokes better than Sibley Ocheyedan as Okoboji shot a 170 and Sibley shot a 173.  On the 21st in Hull, Ben finished tied for 5th place with a score of 43.  Okoboji finished 2nd as a team behind Sibley Ocheyedan.  Ben is a 4 year varsity member of the Okoboji boys golf team.
JENNA McCOY, SPIRIT LAKE PARK GIRLS TRACK
YEAR IN SCHOOL: Junior
POSITION: Track
GAME(S) AND RESULT(S):  April 15th at Spirit Lake, April 21st at North Union
NOMINATION HIGHLIGHTS: 
At Spirit Lake on the 15th, Jenna finished 1st in 3 events.  She had a jump of 5 feet in the High Jump, 17 feet in the long jump and was 1st in the 100m Hurdles with a time of 17.25.  Her long jump distance tied a school record and qualified her for the Drake Relays.  At North Union on the 21st, she finished 1st in those 3 events as well.  4'10" in the High Jump, 15'1" in the Long Jump and 16.98 for a time in the 100m Hurdles as she helped her team to a 1st place finish in the team standings.
Powered By Waitt Interactive | Contact Us  © 2014 Waitt Interactive LLC.